Current Affairs - April 13, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 13, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 13, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 13, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 13, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 13, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 13, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 13, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 13, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 13, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 13, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 13, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 13, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The National Safe Motherhood Day is being celebrated in India, on the birth anniversary of which leader?

A. Annie Besant
B. Rani Lakshmi Bai
C. Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit
D. Kasturba Gandhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The day commemorates the birth anniversary of Kasturba Gandhi, the wife of the father of the Nation Mohan Das Karam Chand Gandhi.

2. 

Which state has launched the 'Mission School of Excellence' project?

A. Gujarat
B. Odisha
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of Gujarat has launched a project named 'Mission School of Excellence', which aims to improve the quality of education in all the government and grant-in-aid schools in the state.

3. 

Which country has announced that it will default on all its $51 billion external debt?

A. Afghanistan
B. Myanmar
C. Sri Lanka
D. Ukraine

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sri Lanka, which is currently grappling with its worst economic crisis, announced a default on all its external debt worth $51 billion.

4. 

Which city is the host of the fourth India-US 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue?

A. Gandhi Nagar
B. New Delhi
C. New York
D. Washington

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh arrived in Washington DC as part of his five-day US visit which includes the India-US 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue.

5. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of UPSC?

A. Pradeep Kumar Joshi
B. Manoj Soni
C. Arvind Saxena
D. Alka Sirohi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Academician and former Vice-Chancellor, Dr Manoj Soni has been appointed as the Chairman of the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) with effect.

6. 

The World Parkinson's Day is being celebrated on which date annually?

A. April 10
B. April 12
C. April 11
D. April 09

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

April 11 is being celebrated as World Parkinson's Day to raise awareness of Parkinson's disease.

7. 

What is the theme of the 2022 World Parkinson's Disease Day?

A. The Spark
B. Integrated health care
C. Mental Health in Parkinson's and Parkinson's Care and Support
D. United for Parkinson's

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Parkinson's Disease Day 2022 theme is "Integrated health care".

8. 

Which state has topped the NITI Aayog's SECI Round I, larger states category?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NITI Aayog has launched the State Energy & Climate Index (SECI) Round I. The top three states in the larger states category are Gujarat, Kerala and Punjab.

9. 

Which country is the world's largest consumer of Gold?

A. Australia
B. USA
C. China
D. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India is the world's second-largest consumer of Gold, only after China.

10. 

Name the indigenously developed helicopter launched Anti-Tank Guided Missile, which has flight-tested by DRDO?

A. PARAM
B. PINAKA
C. HELINA
D. RUDRA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Army and Indian Air Force (IAF) jointly conducted the successful flight test of the indigenously developed helicopter launched Anti-Tank Guided Missile 'HELINA' high-altitude ranges.

11. 

Madhavpur Ghed Fair has been organised in which state of the country?

A. Haryana
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the five-day long Madhavpur Ghed Fair at Madhavpur Ghed, Porbandar in Gujarat.

12. 

Which nation will host the 2026 Commonwealth Games?

A. Austria
B. Germany
C. Australia
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Australian state of Victoria has been confirmed as the host of the 2026 Commonwealth Games.

13. 

ADB has signed a $2 million loan agreement with India to support development projects in which state?

A. Nagaland
B. Manipur
C. Assam
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a loan agreement worth $2 million with the Indian Government to support the designing of climate-resilient urban infrastructure and strengthening institutional capacity and improving municipal resource mobilisation in Nagaland.

14. 

The 'Made in India' Dornier 288 aircraft, which has flagged off today, will connect which state's remote towns to Assam?

A. Manipur
B. Meghalaya
C. Nagaland
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The first-ever 'Made in India' Dornier 228 passenger aircraft has been flagged off by Union Civil Aviation Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia along with Union Minister Kiren Rijiju in Phasighat. The aircraft, manufactured by central PSU Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), took off from Dibrugarh in Assam and landed at Pasighat in East Siang district of Arunachal Pradesh.

15. 

Which player has won the Formula One (F1) 2022 Australian Grand Prix?

A. Charles Leclerc
B. Sebastian Vettel
C. Lewis Hamilton
D. Max Verstappen

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Charles Leclerc (Ferrari- Monaco) has won the Formula One (F1) 2022 Australian Grand Prix, held in Melbourne, Victoria.

16. 

Who will be the first recipient of Lata Deenanath Mangeshkar Puraskar?

A. Amitabh Bachchan
B. A. R. Rahman
C. Dharmendra
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi is set to be honoured with the first Lata Deenanath Mangeshkar Award at the 80th annual Master Deenanath Mangeshkar Awards ceremony on April 24.

17. 

Which Indian writer has been conferred with the prestigious 2022 O. Henry Prize for short stories?

A. Amar Mitra
B. Amit Majmudar
C. Devdutt Pattanaik
D. Ruskin Bond

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bengali author Amar Mitra has been conferred with the prestigious 2022 O. Henry Prize for short stories.

18. 

The International Day of Human Space Flight is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 12
B. April 10
C. April 11
D. April 13

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Day of Human Space Flight is being celebrated annually on April 12 to mark the anniversary of the first human space flight by Yuri Gagarin on April 12, 1961.

19. 

Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Pakistan, removal of Imran Khan by no-trust vote?

A. Fawad Chaudhry
B. Shehbaz Sharif
C. Fazal-ur-Rehman
D. Asif Ali Zardari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pakistan's opposition leader Shehbaz Sharif has been elected unopposed as the new Prime Minister of the country through voting in the National Assembly.

20. 

India signed a new Space Situational Awareness arrangement with which nation?

A. Germany
B. US
C. France
D. Australia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and the United States finalised the signing of a new Space Situational Awareness arrangement during the 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue.