Current Affairs - April 12, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 12, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 12, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 12, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 12, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 12, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 12, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 12, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 12, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 12, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 12, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 12, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 12, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Shahi Litchi earned the GI tag from which Indian state?

A. Odisha
B. Assam
C. Bihar
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bihar's GI tagged Shahi Litchi has exported from the Muzaffarpur district of Bihar to London last year.

2. 

National Siblings Day is being celebrated every year on which date?

A. April 09
B. April 10
C. April 08
D. April 07

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Every year sibling's day is celebrated on April 10.

3. 

Who tie-up with UIDAI For Technical Collaboration?

A. ISRO
B. RBI
C. IAF
D. DRDO

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), MeitY, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC), ISRO, Hyderabad.

4. 

Which country has become the 30th country to join disaster-resilient infrastructure?

A. Bangladesh
B. Madagascar
C. Nepal
D. Singapore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Madagascar has become the 30th country to join the India-backed Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) which aims to help small island nations develop resilience to deal with the adverse impact of climate change.

5. 

Which nation has won the ICC Women's World Cup Final 2022?

A. New Zealand
B. India
C. Australia
D. Germany

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Australia beat England by 71 runs in the finals to claim their seventh Women's World Cup at Hagley Oval in Christchurch, New Zealand.

6. 

The Lok Sabha passed a bill to merge three municipal corporations of which city into a single entity?

A. Mumbai
B. Kolkata
C. Noida
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Lok Sabha passed the Delhi Municipal Corporation (Amendment) Bill seeks to unify the three municipal corporations of Delhi into a single and integrated entity.

7. 

Which university has topped the list of the Times Higher Education the World University Rankings 2022?

A. University of Cambridge
B. University of Oxford
C. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
D. Stanford University

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The University of Oxford tops the ranking for the sixth consecutive year.

8. 

National Safe Motherhood Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 08
B. April 09
C. April 10
D. April 11

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Safe Motherhood Day is being celebrated on 11th April.

9. 

Who has won the 11th DGC Ladies Open Amateur Golf Championship?

A. Riya jadon
B. Sneha Sharma
C. Priyanka Kumari
D. Lavanya Jadon

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Thirteen-year-old Riya Jadon won the DGC Ladies Open Amateur Golf Championship.

10. 

Who has become the first black woman judge of the US Supreme Court?

A. Fannie Lou Hamer
B. Gwendolyn Brooks
C. Ella Fitzgerald
D. Ketanji Brown Jackson

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Senate confirmed Judge Ketanji Brown Jackson to the Supreme Court.

11. 

Which organization has launched the first fully private astronaut mission to the International Space Station?

A. ISRO
B. NASA
C. SpaceX
D. JAXA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A SpaceX Falcon 9 rocket launched Ax-1, a mission from Houston-based Company Axiom Space.

12. 

Who has been appointed as a Member Board Representative of ICC Cricket Committee?

A. Rahul Dravid
B. Sourav Ganguly
C. Jay Shah
D. Anil Kumble

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

BCCI secretary Jay Shah has appointed to the ICC Cricket Committee as the Member Board Representative during the ICC Board Meeting held in Dubai.

13. 

Which state has been ranked at the top larger states in NITI Aayog's State Energy and Climate Index?

A. Punjab
B. Telangana
C. Kerala
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Gujarat has ranked at the top in NITI Aayog's State Energy and Climate Index-Round 1 the larger states with a score of 50.1 points.

14. 

Which institution has launched the 'AVSAR' scheme?

A. Election Commission of India
B. Supreme Court of India
C. Army Authority of India
D. Airports Authority of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Airports Authority of India (AAI) has launched the Airport as a Venue for skilled artisans Of The Region (AVSAR) scheme.

15. 

UNHRC suspended which country from the Human Rights Council?

A. Ukraine
B. Russia
C. Uzbekistan
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Russia has been suspended from the UN Human Rights Council (UNHRC).

16. 

Who has been sworn in as the new Home Minister of Andhra Pradesh?

A. Taneti Vanita
B. Ushasri Charan
C. Dharmana Prasada Rao
D. RK Roja

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Taneti Vanita has been given the crucial portfolio of Home along with Disaster Management.

17. 

Who has won the F1 Australian Grand Prix 2022?

A. Lewis Hamilton
B. Charles Leclerc
C. Sebastian Vettel
D. Valtteri Bottas

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Formula One (F1) 2022 Australian Grand Prix has won by Charles Leclerc.

18. 

Who has launched One station One Product?

A. North-Eastern Railway
B. Northern Railway
C. Eastern Railway
D. South-Central Railway

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The South-Central Railway (SCR's) "One Station, One Product" promotion has been launched at six major stations across its six divisions.

19. 

Who has won the Digital CX Awards 2022?

A. IndusInd Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Digital CX Awards 2022 went to 'Indus Merchant Solutions,' a mobile app for IndusInd Bank merchants, for 'Outstanding Digital CX - SME Payments.'

20. 

What is the theme of the 2022 National Safe Motherhood Day?

A. 'Remain at home amid coronavirus, protect mother and infant safe from coronavirus'.
B. "Stay at home during Coronavirus, Keep mother and newborn safe from Coronavirus"
C. Keep mothers and newborns safe from coronavirus
D. "Midwives for mothers"

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Safe Motherhood Day 2022 theme is 'Remain at home amid coronavirus, protect mother and infant safe from coronavirus'.