Current Affairs - April 11, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 11, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 11, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 11, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 11, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 11, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 11, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 11, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 11, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 11, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 11, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 11, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 11, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who is the author of the book 'NOT JUST A NIGHTWATCHMAN: My Innings in the BCCI'?

A. Gyan Prakash
B. Vinod Rai
C. Rajiv Mehrishi
D. Shashi Kant Sharma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former CAG Vinod Rai has come out with a new book titled "NOT JUST A NIGHTWATCHMAN: My Innings in the BCCI" has been released.

2. 

The central government has announced to apply booster dose to people above how many years of age?

A. 45 years
B. 27 years
C. 50 years
D. 18 years

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The central government has announced to apply booster dose to people above 18 years of age.

3. 

Which bank has launched UnionNXT and Digital Transformation Project SAMBHAV?

A. Union Bank Of India
B. Canara Bank
C. Bank of Baroda
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Bank of India has launched UnionNXT and Digital Transformation Project SAMBHAV with an investment outlay of around Rs 1,000 crore for the current financial year 2022-23.

4. 

Who is the author of the novel 'Tomb of Sand'?

A. Swayam Prakash
B. Mannu Bhandari
C. Geetanjali Shree
D. Krishna Agnihotri

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Author Geetanjali Shree's novel 'Tomb of Sand' on Thursday became the first Hindi language work of fiction to be shortlisted for the International Booker Prize.

5. 

Union Cabinet has extended the AIM for which period?

A. March 2024
B. March 2026
C. March 2023
D. March 2025

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) for a further period till March 2023.

6. 

Union Minister of AYUSH inaugurated a scientific convention in New Delhi to mark the occasion of World Homoeopathy Day. Who is the Union Minister of AYUSH?

A. Tarun Gogoi
B. Sarbananda Sonowal
C. Himanta Biswa Sarma
D. Prafulla Kumar Mahanta

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister of AYUSH Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated a two-day scientific convention in New Delhi.

7. 

What is the theme of the 2022 World Homoeopathy Day?

A. Homeopathy- Roadmap for Integrative Medicine
B. People's Choice for Wellness
C. Linking education
D. Enhancing the scope of Homoeopathy in public health

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme for 2022 World Homoeopathy Day is "People's Choice for Wellness".

8. 

Which day is being celebrated as World Homeopathy Day?

A. April 10
B. April 08
C. April 11
D. April 09

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Homeopathy Day is being celebrated every year on April 10 to spread awareness about homoeopathy and its contribution to the world of medicine.

9. 

The 20th Meeting of NTC has held at Pakke Tiger Reserve. In which state is the reserve located?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Haryana
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 20th Meeting of the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) was held at Pakke Tiger Reserve in Arunachal Pradesh.

10. 

Which edition of QS World University Rankings has been released?

A. 12th
B. 15th
C. 7th
D. 10th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

QS Quacquarelli Symonds has released the 12th edition of QS World University Rankings by Subject 2022.

11. 

The Government of India has announced to set up how many DBUs in the country as per Union Budget 2022-23?

A. 75
B. 100
C. 25
D. 50

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government of India announced the setting up of 75 Digital Banking Units (DBUs) in 75 districts to commemorate the 75 years of independence of our country (Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav).

12. 

Which state government has launched the "Kaval Uthavi" app for the public during an emergency?

A. Government of Punjab
B. Gujarat government
C. Government of Tamil Nadu
D. Government of Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu government has launched the "Kaval Uthavi" app for the public during an emergency.

13. 

Who has announced the setting up of the Semicon India Advisory Committee?

A. Government of India
B. world bank
C. NITI Aayog
D. UNESCO

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of India has announced the establishment of the Semicon India Advisory Committee.

14. 

Name the Indian duo who paired to win the gold medal in the mixed double event of the 2022 WSF World Doubles Squash championship?

A. Dipika Pallikal and Mahesh Mangaonkar
B. Joshna Chinappa and Harinder Pal Sandhu
C. Dipika Pallikal and Saurav Ghosal
D. Joshna Chinappa and Ramit Tandon

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The second-seeded Indian duo Dipika Pallikal Karthik and Saurav Ghosal won the mixed double title at the 2022 WSF World Doubles Squash championship at Glasglow.

15. 

The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India has started a pilot project "One Health" in which state?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Chennai
C. Delhi
D. Uttrakhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Animal Husbandry and Dairying Department of the Government of India has started a pilot project "One Health" to implement the One Health Framework through the One Health Support Unit in Uttrakhand.