Current Affairs - April 10, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 10, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 10, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 10, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 10, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 10, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 10, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 10, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 10, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 10, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 10, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 10, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 10, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The RBI Monetary Policy Committee has projected how much GDP growth for FY23?

A. 7.2 percent
B. 7.8 percent
C. 7 percent
D. 8.5 percent

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The RBI Monetary Policy Committee has projected India's real GDP growth to be 7.2% in the Fiscal Year 2022-23.

2. 

What is The trade deficit faced by the Government of India in the financial year 2021-22 recorded?

A. USD 181.41 billion
B. USD 109.41 billion
C. USD 192.41 billion
D. USD 174.41 billion

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of Commerce and Industry, India's trade deficit in 2021-22 rose by 87.5 per cent to USD 192.41 billion.

3. 

Gaofen-3 03 is an Earth Observation satellite, launched by which country?

A. Iraq
B. Israel
C. Japan
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

China successfully launched a new Earth observation satellite Gaofen-3 Jiuquan Satellite Launch Centre on board a Long March-4C rocket.

4. 

Which Indian city India's tallest OPD medical tower will be built in?

A. Hyderabad
B. Jaipur
C. Mumbai
D. Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The country's tallest in-patient department building will be built at the Government Sawai Man Singh Hospital in Jaipur, Rajasthan in the next 32 months.

5. 

Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet (SFDR) is a missile propulsion system. What is the range of SFDR technology?

A. 150 km
B. 250 km
C. 50 km
D. 350 km

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight tested "Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet" (SFDR) booster on April 08, 2022, at the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Odisha. The test met all the mission objectives. The SFDR-based propulsion enables the missile to intercept aerial threats at very long range at supersonic speeds. It has an extremely high projected range of 350 km.

6. 

Aleksandar Vucic has been re-appointed as the President of which country for the second term?

A. Greece
B. Poland
C. Finland
D. Serbia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The incumbent Serbian President Aleksandar Vucic has won the 2022 presidential and parliamentary elections with a landslide victory to secure a second five-year term.

7. 

Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the Working Group on Sponsors, constituted by SEBI?

A. Harsha Upadhyaya
B. Nimesh Shah
C. A. Balasubramanian
D. Imtaiyazur Rahman

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The working group on Sponsors will be chaired by Balasubramanian, MD & CEO, Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC.

8. 

What is the rank of Mukesh Ambani in the Forbes Billionaires List 2022?

A. 10th
B. 12th
C. 11th
D. 9th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mukesh Ambani is ranked in 10th position globally.

9. 

CRPF observes its Valour Day on which date?

A. April 09
B. April 07
C. April 08
D. April 06

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Valour Day (Shaurya Diwas) is being celebrated on 9 April every year, as a tribute to the brave men of the Force.

10. 

RBI has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 93 lakh on which bank?

A. Kotak Mahindra Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. Yes Bank
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of Rs 93 lakh each on Axis Bank and IDBI Bank for non-compliance with certain directions issued by RBI.

11. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'The Maverick Effect'?

A. Shashank Randev
B. Srikanth Velamakanni
C. Harish S. Mehta
D. Nithin Kamath

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A new book titled"The Maverick Effect" has been released, which has been written by Harish S. Mehta, the founding member and the first Chairman of NASSCOM.

12. 

Which ministry has started the Yoga Mahotsav at Red Fort in Delhi?

A. Ministry of AYUSH
B. Ministry of Tribal Affairs
C. Ministry of Rural Development
D. Ministry of Sanskrit

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of AYUSH is hosting a grand event for the presentation of Common Yoga Protocols in the backdrop of 15th August Park, Red Fort, (Red Fort) Delhi.

13. 

Which ministry has announced the launch of the 'Prakriti' green initiative?

A. Ministry of Food Processing Industries
B. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
C. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
D. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The presence of the Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupendra Yadav has announced the launch of the 'Prakriti' green initiative.

14. 

Which of the bank has been adjudged the best performing bank in SHG linkage by DAY-NRLM?

A. HDFC Bank
B. Bank of India
C. Yes Bank
D. Canara Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

HDFC Bank has been adjudged the best performing bank in SHG linkage by Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission DAY-NRLM.

15. 

Which photographer has won the 2022 World Press Photo of the Year award?

A. Mads Nissen
B. Amber Bracken
C. John Moore
D. Yasuyoshi Chiba

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A photograph by Canadian photographer Amber Bracken titled "Kamloops Residential School" has won the 2022 World Press Photo of the Year award.

16. 

What is the Repo rate after the MPC meeting held in April 2022?

A. 3.75 %
B. 4.25 %
C. 4.00 %
D. 4.50 %

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) kept the repo rate unchanged at 4 per cent for the 11th consecutive time.

17. 

Government has constituted an advisory committee of experts for the Semicon India programme. Who is the head of this committee?

A. Sundar Pichai
B. Satya Nadella
C. Nandan Nilekani
D. Ashwini Vaishnaw

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Advisory Committee will be chaired by the Union Minister of Electronics and IT, Ashwini Vaishnaw, while the Minister of State, Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY), Rajeev Chandrashekhar will be the Vice-Chairperson.

18. 

Which state government has announced that Bhagwat Geeta will be taught in schools from class 9th onwards?

A. Punjab
B. Uttrakhand
C. Haryana
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Himachal Pradesh Education Minister Govind Singh Thakur has said that Bhagavad Gita will be taught as a subject to the students of classes IX to XII from this session.

19. 

Which is the first state/UT has to include e-Cycles in its EV Policy?

A. Odisha
B. New Delhi
C. Telangana
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Delhi has become the first state in the country to provide subsidies for the e-cycle segment.