Current Affairs - April 9, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 9, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 9, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 9, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 9, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 9, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 9, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 9, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 9, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 9, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 9, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 9, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 9, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the estimated GDP growth rate of India in FY 2022-23?

A. 7.5%
B. 8.5%
C. 8.0%
D. 7.0%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In 2022-23 (FY23) the estimated GDP growth rate of India is 7.5 percent; 2023-24 (FY24) - 8.0 percent.

2. 

Who is the winner of the Chameli Devi Jain Award for an Outstanding Woman Mediaperson 2021?

A. Priyanka Dubey
B. Neetu Singh
C. Uma Sudhir
D. Aarefa Johari

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Journalist Aarefa Johari, who works for 'Scroll.in' in Mumbai, has been named the winner of the Chameli Devi Jain Award for an Outstanding Woman Mediaperson 2021.

3. 

Which bank has launched a digital transformation project called 'SMBHAV'?

A. Union Bank of India
B. Bank of Baroda
C. State Bank of India
D. Punjab National Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Bank of India (UBI) has launched a digital transformation project called 'SMBHAV'.

4. 

Who has inaugurated Rs 11,420 Crore Pune Metro Rail Project?

A. PM Modi
B. Piuysh Goyal
C. Amit Shah
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the 12km stretch of the Pune Metro Rail project in the city.

5. 

'The Queen of Indian Pop: The Authorised Biography of Usha Uthup', authored by whom?

A. Priya Jha
B. Rishi Jha
C. Sakshi Jha
D. Srishti Jha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

"The Queen of Indian Pop: The Authorised Biography of Usha Uthup" is the English translation of the book and it has been translated by Srishti Jha.

6. 

Who is the author of the book- Decoding Indian Babudom?

A. Paranjoy Guha Thakurta
B. Madhu Trehan
C. Ashwini Shrivastava
D. Anshuman Tiwari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A book titled" Decoding Indian Babudom" has been released is authored by journalist Ashwini Shrivastava.

7. 

Name the recipient of the prestigious Saraswati Samman for the year 2021?

A. Mahabaleshwar Sail
B. Prof Ramdarash Mishra
C. Govind Mishra
D. Sharankumar Limbale

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Noted Hindi poet and litterateur Prof Ramdarash Mishra has been selected for the Saraswati Samman, 2021.

8. 

Which day is being celebrated as the International Day of Reflection on the 1994 Genocide against the Tutsi in Rwanda?

A. April 07
B. April 05
C. April 03
D. April 06

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Day of Reflection on the 1994 Genocide against the Tutsi in Rwanda is commemorated by UNESCO is being celebrated on April 07, every year.

9. 

Which city is hosting the 12th edition of the Hockey India Senior Men National Championship 2022?

A. Guwahati
B. Bhopal
C. Gurugram
D. Dehradun

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 12th edition of the prestigious Hockey India Senior Men National Championship 2022 kicked off in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.

10. 

The 9th India - Kyrgyzstan Joint Special Forces Exercise was held in which state?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Gujarat
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 9th Edition of India - Kyrgyzstan Joint Special Forces Exercise was held at Special Forces Training School, Bakloh in Himachal Pradesh.

11. 

India signed how many agreements with the Netherlands during Indian President Ram Nath Kovind's visit?

A. Four
B. Six
C. Seven
D. Five

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and Netherlands have signed four agreements on the sidelines of President Ram Nath Kovind's state visit to the Netherlands.

12. 

Which country has started a pilot project to produce 'Green' Steel by burning hydrogen?

A. Italy
B. Sweden
C. Australia
D. Poland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sweden has launched a pilot project to reduce the carbon emissions involved in steel production by switching some of the processes from burning coking coal to burning hydrogen.

13. 

Name of the trainer aircraft that successfully completed its sea-level trials at Puducherry?

A. DANSA-NG
B. EANSA-NG
C. HANSA-NG
D. GANSA-NG

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Hansa-NG has been designed and developed by CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL), Bengaluru.

14. 

Sarhul is a tribal festival, is being celebrated by which state?

A. Jharkhand
B. Odisha
C. Sikkim
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sarhul is the most popular tribal festival celebrated across the Jharkhand region to mark the beginning of the New Year.

15. 

Who is the author of 'The Blue Book: A Writer's Journal' book?

A. Arjit Taneja
B. Amitava Kumar
C. Kanchi Kaul
D. Raja Mohan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian writer and journalist Amitava Kumar has authored a new book titled 'The Blue Book: A Writer's Journal'.

16. 

At which place was the OCEANS 2022 Conference and Exposition held?

A. Bengaluru
B. Lucknow
C. Chennai
D. Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The OCEANS 2022 Conference and Exposition has held in hybrid mode in Chennai.

17. 

RBI has approved the re-appointment of Murli M Natarajan as the MD & CEO of which bank?

A. DCB Bank
B. RBL Bank
C. CSB Bank
D. IDBI Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved an extension in the tenure of Murli M Natarajan as the managing director and chief executive officer (MD & CEO) of DCB Bank for a period of two years.

18. 

Name the super app launched by Union Bank of India, similar to SBI's Yono or HDFC Bank's PayZapp?

A. UnionMPay
B. UnionConnect
C. UnionGo
D. UnionNXT

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Bank of India (UBI) has launched its super-app named UnionNXT.

19. 

Who has been appointed as the Deputy Managing Director (DMD) of the State Bank of India?

A. Sanjiv Kapoor
B. Naresh Goyal
C. Nitin Chugh
D. Anita Naresh Goyal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nitin Chugh has been appointed as the Deputy Managing Director (DMD) of the State Bank of India.

20. 

What is the theme of 2022 World Health Day?

A. Support Nurses and Midwives
B. Universal Health Coverage: Everyone, Everywhere
C. Building a fairer, healthier world for everyone
D. Our Planet, Our Health

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of 2022 World Health Day is 'Our Planet, Our Health.'