Current Affairs - April 8, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 8, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 8, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 8, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 8, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 8, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 8, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 8, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 8, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 8, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 8, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 8, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 8, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country will get weaponised drones for the first time?

A. UK
B. Israel
C. Germany
D. France

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Germany will get weaponised drones for the first time after years of debate.

2. 

Who has been appointed as the new Foreign Secretary of the Government of India?

A. Krishna Sharma
B. Vijay Verma
C. Mohan Kwatra
D. Dinesh pant

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of India has appointed IFS Vinay Mohan Kwatra as the new Foreign Secretary of India. He is currently serving as the Ambassador of India to Nepal since March 2020.

3. 

Which state's Chief Minister has launched Udyam Kranti Yojana?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Rajasthan
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan launched 'Udyam Kranti Yojana'.

4. 

Which state has the first 'She Auto' stand set up?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

To provide safe transport to women and girl students, police have set up three 'She Auto' stands in Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh.

5. 

Indian Economy has been projected to grow by how much per cent in the current fiscal as per Asian Development Bank?

A. 6.5 percent
B. 5 percent
C. 7 percent
D. 7.5 percent

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) informed that the Indian economy is projected to grow by 7.5 per cent in the current financial year.

6. 

The central government has blocked 22 YouTube channels including 4 YouTube news channels of which country due to security reasons?

A. Japan
B. Pakistan
C. China
D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's government has banned 22 YouTube channels, including four of Pakistani origin, for disinformation on subjects concerning national security and public order.

7. 

Which country has become the first country in the world to give legal rights to wildlife?

A. Ecuador
B. El Salvador
C. Germany
D. Italy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

At a time when the world is battling climate change and exploitation of animals, Ecuador, in South America, has made history by becoming the first country to recognise the legal rights of individual wild animals.

8. 

The World Health Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 5
B. April 7
C. April 8
D. April 6

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Health Day is celebrated worldwide every year on the 7th of April. Various programs and arrangements are managed by the World Health Organisation.

9. 

Which state and union territory has launched a scheme to set up 'Hobby Hub' in government schools?

A. Kerala
B. Punjab
C. Delhi
D. Jammu and Kashmir

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Delhi government has set up hobby hubs for government schools in Delhi after school hours to promote extra-curricular activities.

10. 

Which Union Ministry oversees the 'Stand Up India Scheme'?

A. Ministry of Science and Technology
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Ministry of MSME
D. Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Finance oversees the 'Stand Up India Scheme', which aims to promote entrepreneurship among women, Scheduled Castes (SC) & Scheduled Tribes (ST) categories, to help them in starting a Greenfield enterprise.

11. 

Ricky Kej and Falguni Shah are the winners of which award?

A. Abel Prize
B. Academy Awards
C. Pritzker Architecture Prize
D. Grammy Awards

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Two Indian musicians were among the winners at the 64th Annual Grammy Awards.

12. 

What is the edition of the Grammy Awards that are being held for the first time at the MGM Grand in 2022?

A. 72
B. 52
C. 64
D. 50

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 64th annual Grammy Awards are being held for the first time at the MGM Grand Garden Arena with Trevor Noah as host.

13. 

Which state government has launched the 'School Chalo Abhiyan' initiative?

A. Goa
B. Assam
C. Kerala
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath has launched 'School Chalo Abhiyan' to ensure 100% enrollment in primary and upper primary schools of Uttar Pradesh.

14. 

What was the Revenue collected from GST in March 2022?

A. 1.42 lakh crore
B. 1.14 lakh crore
C. 2.11 lakh crore
D. 1.77 lakh crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The gross goods and services tax (GST) revenue collected in March 2022 is INR 1.42 lakh crore, the highest ever since the implementation of the new taxation system.

15. 

Who has been appointed as the next Chief of Army Staff?

A. P.K. Srivastav
B. Yogesh Kumar Joshi
C. Deepak Kumar
D. Manoj Pandey

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Vice Chief Lt Gen Manoj Pandey is all set to take over as the Chief of Army Staff as the current Chief of Army Staff General MM Naravane, seen as the frontrunner for the post of Chief of Defense Staff, will retire by the end of this month.

16. 

Which album has received the "Album of the Year" award at the 64th Grammy Awards 2022?

A. Leave the door open
B. We Are
C. Love for Sale
D. Mother Nature

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

'We Are' received the "Album of the Year" award at the 64th Grammy Awards 2022.

17. 

Which city has reported India's first case of the new COVID variant XE?

A. Mumbai
B. Kochi
C. Delhi
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first case of Omicron's new sub-variant XE has been detected in Mumbai, India.

18. 

What is the edition of National Maritime Day of India in 2022?

A. 77th
B. 27th
C. 59th
D. 50th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India is celebrating the 59th National Maritime Day.

19. 

Which bank has been adjudged Best Performing Bank in Self Help Group?

A. HDFC Bank
B. Canara Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. YES Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

HDFC Bank Limited has been adjudged Best Performing Bank in Self Help Group (SHG) Linkage by Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM).