Current Affairs - April 7, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 7, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 7, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 7, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 7, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 7, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 7, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 7, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 7, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 7, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 7, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 7, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 7, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state government has launched a scheme to set up 'Hobby Hub' in government schools?

A. Delhi
B. Gujarat
C. Bihar
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Delhi government has set up Hobby Hubs for government schools in Delhi after school hours to promote extra-curricular activities.

2. 

After the merger of HDFC Ltd with HDFC Bank, what will be the share of public shareholders in the merged entity?

A. 41%
B. 75%
C. 55%
D. 100%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Post-merger, HDFC Bank will be 100 per cent owned by public shareholders.

3. 

Which state government has launched the crop insurance portal of 'Mukhyamantri Bagwani Bima Yojana'?

A. Rajasthan
B. Punjab
C. Haryana
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Haryana Agriculture Minister JP Dalal launched the portal of Mukhya Mantri Bagwani Bima Yojana with an initial corpus of Rs 10 crore for the scheme.

4. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'Birsa Munda - Janjatiya Nayak'?

A. Hiren Doshi
B. Prof. Alok Chakrawal
C. Karuna Shankar Misra
D. Devinder Banwet

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The book has been written by Prof. Alok Chakrawal, Vice-Chancellor, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh.

5. 

Who has become the first Pakistani female singer to win the Grammy Award?

A. Arooj Aftab
B. Sajjad Ali
C. Abida Parveen
D. mustafa zahid

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pakistani singer Arooj Aftab, the first Pakistani female to win a Grammy Award, has won the Best Global Music Performance award for her song 'Mohabbat' at the 2022 Grammy Awards.

6. 

Who has been appointed as a climate expert by the United Nations Human Rights Council?

A. Thierry Delaporte
B. Daniel Zhang
C. Dr Ian Fry
D. Aman Azat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United Nations Human Rights Council has appointed Dr Ian Fry as the world's first independent expert on human rights and climate change.

7. 

Who has been named as the new Foreign Secretary of India to succeed incumbent Harsh Vardhan Shringla?

A. Vinay Mohan Kwatra
B. Hemant H. Kotalwar
C. Sanjay Kumar Panda
D. Ram Karan Verma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of India has appointed IFS Vinay Mohan Kwatra as the new Foreign Secretary of India.

8. 

Ministry of Environment has released a mascot and various initiatives for PWM. What is the name of the mascot?

A. Vikalp
B. Kavach
C. Prakriti
D. Parivesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The mascot named 'Prakriti', will spread awareness among people about small changes that can be sustainably adopted in our lifestyle for a better environment.

9. 

The book 'Crunch Timeru Narendra Modi's National Security Crisis' authored by whom has been released?

A. R. Giridharan
B. Sreeram Chaulia
C. Meghna Pant
D. R. Kaushik

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dr. Sreeram Chaulia has authored a new book titled "Crunch Time: Narendra Modi's National Security Crisis".

10. 

Which bank has signed MoU with the BSF under the CAPSP Scheme to offer financial security to the serving and retired personnel?

A. State Bank of India
B. HDFC Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. Punjab National Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The State Bank of India (SBI) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Border Security Force (BSF) to provide solutions for financial security to BSF personnel through the Central Armed Police Salary Package (CAPSP) Scheme.

11. 

What is the name of the Ideathon launched by SEBI to promote innovations in the securities market?

A. Rachna
B. Naveen
C. Manthan
D. Chintan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has launched an Ideathon named 'Manthan', for supporting new ideas and innovations in the securities market.

12. 

What is the limit of WMA fixed by RBI for States Governments and UTs with effect from April 2022?

A. Rs 52,101 crore
B. Rs 49,000 crore
C. Rs 47,010 crore
D. Rs 35,210 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank has decided to reduce the Ways and Means Advances (WMA) for States Governments and Union Territories (UTs) from Rs 51,560 crore to Rs 47,010 crore, considering the improvement in the pandemic situation.

13. 

Which date is being celebrated as the United Nations' International Day of Conscience?

A. April 03
B. April 05
C. April 04
D. April 06

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Nations General Assembly has designated 5 April as being celebrated as an International Day of Conscience every year.

14. 

Which date is being celebrated as the IDSDP?

A. April 06
B. April 04
C. April 03
D. April 05

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

United Nations has declared The International Day of Sport for Development and Peace (IDSDP) is being celebrated annually on April 6.

15. 

Which company has acquired the conference room products maker "Poly" aiming to become a complete hybrid work?

A. Intel
B. Apple
C. HP
D. Dell

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

HP has finalized the acquisition of Poly for $1.7 billion in an all-cash deal totalling $3.3 billion inclusive of the debt.

16. 

Which company has announced the launch of the super app 'Neu'?

A. Microsoft
B. Flipkart
C. Amazon
D. Tata Group

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Tata Group recently announced plans to launch an app called 'Neu' that will unite all its digital services and apps on one platform.

17. 

A book on Rani Lakshmibai titled 'Queen of Fire' has been written by which of the author?

A. Devika Rangachari
B. Natasha Sharma
C. Soumya Rajendran
D. Rudransh Deep

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A book titled 'Queen of Fire' has been authored by award-winning children's writer and historian Devika Rangachari.

18. 

What is the theme of the 'National Maritime Day' 2022?

A. Atmanirbhar Maritime Force
B. International trade and Economy
C. Gratitude toward Navy
D. Sustainable Shipping beyond Covid-19

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of the 'National Maritime Day' 2022 is 'Sustainable Shipping beyond Covid-19'.

19. 

Which ministry has launched the 'Temple 360' website?

A. Ministry of Rural Development
B. Ministry of Culture
C. Ministry of Defense
D. Ministry of Finance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs has launched a website 'Mandir 360' during an event organized by the Ministry of Culture at IGNCA Amphitheater, Indira Gandhi National Center for the Arts, New Delhi under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.

20. 

The country's first 'steel slag road' came up in which city?

A. Pune
B. Noida
C. Mumbai
D. Surat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The country's first 'steel slag road' came up in Surat, promising a huge potential to reduce the demand for aggregates in road construction.