Current Affairs - April 6, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 6, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 6, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 6, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 6, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 6, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 6, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 6, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 6, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 6, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 6, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 6, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 6, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Indian musician took home the 2022 Grammy Award for Best New Age Album?

A. Prakash Sontakke
B. Sandeep Chowta
C. Ricky Kej
D. Mickey J Meyer

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

It must be noted that Indian music composer, Ricky Kej also won the Grammy Award for his album Divine Tides, for the Best New Age Album.

2. 

Who is the author of the book title "Crunch Time: Narendra Modi's National Security Crises"?

A. Satish Chandra
B. Jeetthayil
C. Ruby Miranda
D. Sreeram Chaulia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

It has been authored by Sreeram Chaulia, a social scientist and an opinion maker on international issues.

3. 

Which player has won the men's singles title at the 2022 Miami Open Tennis Tournament?

A. Casper Ruud
B. Carlos Alcaraz
C. Rafael Nadal
D. Stefanos Tsitsipas

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Carlos Alcaraz (Spain) beat Casper Ruud (Norway) to win the men's singles title at the 2022 Miami Open Tennis Tournament.

4. 

Who has been appointed as the inaugural Special Rapporteur for human rights and climate change by UNHRC?

A. Dr Ian Fry
B. Ryan Bestre
C. Aisha Akbar
D. Ineza Umuhoza Grace

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC) has appointed Dr Ian Fry as the world's first independent expert on human rights and climate change.

5. 

Which state has launched the portal of 'Mukhya Mantri Bagwani Bima Yojana' with an initial corpus of Rs 10 crore for the scheme?

A. West Bengal
B. Maharashtra
C. Haryana
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Haryana Agriculture Minister J P Dalal launched the portal of 'Mukhya Mantri Bagwani Bima Yojana' with an initial corpus of Rs 10 crore for the scheme.

6. 

Viktor Orban has been elected as the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Belarus
B. Poland
C. Hungary
D. Ukraine

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Viktor Orban, Hungary's nationalist Prime Minister has been elected again for the successive fourth term.

7. 

Which Indian Space-tech startup has launched its first commercial satellite `Shakuntala' from SpaceX's Falcon-9 rocket?

A. Bellatrix Aerospace
B. TeamIndus
C. Dhruva Space
D. Pixxel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

An Indian space tech startup Pixxel grabbed attention after it successfully launched its first fully-fledged commercial satellite called 'Shakuntala' or Pixxel TD-2.

8. 

The award for the Best Record of the Year in 2022 Grammy has been bestowed on which one?

A. Winds of Samsara
B. Leave The Door Open
C. Divine Tides
D. We Are

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Silk Sonic's "Leave The Door Open" won the GRAMMY for Record Of The Year at the 2022 GRAMMYs.

9. 

Which Indian city is to be covered with Artificial Intelligence-based cameras, as part of the Road Safety Project?

A. New Delhi
B. Kozhikode
C. Mumbai
D. Chennai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

About sixty Artificial Intelligence-based cameras are to be installed around the Kozhikode city of Kerala, as a part of the State-level road safety project.

10. 

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister inaugurated 13 new districts of the state. What is the total number of districts in the state?

A. 26
B. 22
C. 30
D. 28

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The total number of districts in the state has increased to 26 districts.

11. 

The El Dorado weather website, which Indian state's Chandrapur district has been recorded as the third hottest place in the world?

A. Rajasthan
B. Karnataka
C. Punjab
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chandrapur district of Maharashtra records third hottest place in the world. According to the El Dorado weather website, Chandrapur has the fourth hottest city in the world.

12. 

Who has launched the Broadcast Services Portal of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in Delhi?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Anurag Thakur
D. Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Anurag Thakur launched the Broadcast Seva Portal in New Delhi, and said that the ease of doing business will get promoted with its launch.

13. 

What is the name of the website launched for services related to broadcast in India?

A. Atmanirbhar Broadcast
B. Broadcast Seva
C. E-Broadcast
D. Bharat Broadcast

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Broadcast Seva, an initiative by Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, provides a single point facility for broadcast related activities. The government has launched a new broadcast services website to ensure faster filing and processing of applications for broadcast licenses, permissions and registrations.

14. 

What is the name of the platform to focus on development in rural areas and equitable access to growth opportunities for women communities?

A. Flipkart Charity
B. Flipkart Help
C. Flipkart Care
D. Flipkart Foundation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Flipkart Foundation, is a new platform with a focus on development in rural areas and providing equitable access to growth opportunities for women and other disadvantaged communities.

15. 

Which Indian billionaire topped the 'Hurun Richest Self-Made Women in the World 2022' in the country?

A. Radha Vembu
B. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
C. Falguni Nayar
D. Mrudula Parekh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Falguni Nayar of Nykaa, Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw of Biocon and Radha Vembu of Zoho feature in the latest Hurun list of women self-made billionaires.

16. 

Viktor Orban has been re-elected as the Prime Minister of which country in 2022 General Elections for the 4th straight year?

A. Poland
B. Hungary
C. Finland
D. Ireland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Hungarian Prime Minister Viktor Orban won a fourth successive term in office by a landslide victory in the country's general elections for 2022.

17. 

India is being celebrated National Maritime Day on which date?

A. April 04
B. April 05
C. April 01
D. April 03

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Maritime Day is observed on 5 April (since 1964).

18. 

What is the name of the super app mobile application that will be launched by Tata Group in close competition with Whatsapp, Google Pay, and AmazonPay?

A. Tata Tap
B. TataPe
C. Tata Pass
D. Tata Neu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The salt-to-software conglomerate, Tata Group has announced to launch of its one-stop mobile app called Tata Neu.

19. 

Which Indian state signed a pact with WWF India to develop SBSAP?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Assam
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Arunachal Pradesh signed a pact with WWF India to develop the State Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan (SBSAP).

20. 

What is the rate of unemployment in India in March 2022, as per the data by CMIE?

A. 7.6 per cent
B. 8.4 per cent
C. 7.8 per cent
D. 8.1 per cent

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The data from the Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE), the overall unemployment rate in India fell to 7.6 per cent in March 2022.