Current Affairs - April 5, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 5, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 5, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 5, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 5, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 5, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 5, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 5, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 5, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 5, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 5, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 5, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 5, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How many agreements have been signed between India and Turkmenistan, during the visit of the President of India to Turkmenistan?

A. 3
B. 7
C. 4
D. 9

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and Turkmenistan witnessed the signing of four agreements during the state visit of the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind to Turkmenistan.

2. 

Which country has been chosen as the sponsor for International Children's Book Day 2022?

A. Germany
B. Singapore
C. United States
D. Canada

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

International Board on Books for Young People Canada is the sponsor for International Children's Book Day 2022.

3. 

India ranked at which place in the HURUN Global U40 Self-Made Billionaires 2022 List?

A. 2nd
B. 3rd
C. 4th
D. 1st

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India ranks 4th In The HURUN Global U40 Self-Made Billionaires 2022 List.

4. 

The first-ever broad-gauge passenger rail link will connect the country with Nepal through which state?

A. Bihar
B. Haryana
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

35-km cross-border railway line linking Jaynagar in Bihar to Kurtha in Nepal.

5. 

Which state will host the second edition of the Khelo India University Games 2021?

A. Assam
B. Karnataka
C. Uttarakhand
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The KIUG 2021 will be held in Karnataka between April 24 and May 3, 2022.

6. 

Sajibu Nongma Panba' is a traditional festival of which Indian state?

A. West Bengal
B. Assam
C. Kerala
D. Manipur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

'Sajibu Nongma Panba' is a traditional festival for the followers of the Sanamahism religion in Manipur, as a Lunar New Year.

7. 

Who has been appointed as the new Director-General of GSI?

A. H Rajaram
B. Dr. S Raju
C. Pralay Mukherjee
D. Gargi Bhattacharya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dr. S Raju has taken over as the Director-General of Geological Survey of India (GSI) with effect.

8. 

The Indian Air Force commemorated how many years of glorious service of its oldest operational flying machine Chetak Helicopter?

A. 70
B. 40
C. 50
D. 60

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Air Force organised a conclave at Air Force Station, Hakimpet to commemorate 60 years of glorious service by Chetak Helicopter in IAF.

9. 

Nepal has signed the framework agreement to join the India-led International Solar Alliance. Does it become which number country who sign the agreement?

A. 107th
B. 105th
C. 117th
D. 112th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nepal also became the 105th member country to sign on to the Framework Agreement of International Solar Alliance (ISA).

10. 

Which player has won the female singles title of the 2022 Miami Open tennis tournament?

A. Simona Halep
B. Iga Swiatek
C. Maria Sakkari
D. Naomi Osaka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Polish tennis star Iga Swiatek defeated Naomi Osaka of Japan.

11. 

The 4th edition of IBMS has been held at which place?

A. Mumbai
B. Gandhinagar
C. Kochi
D. Panaji

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 4th edition of the India Boat & Marine Show (IBMS) has held at Bolgatty Palace in Kochi in Kerala.

12. 

Who is the new Managing Director roped in for the DMRC?

A. Pankaj Joshi
B. Ajay Rathi
C. Suresh Srivastava
D. Vikas Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Vikas Kumar has been appointed as the new Managing Director of the Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC).

13. 

Who has been appointed as the new chairperson of the National Accreditation Board for Hospitals and Healthcare Providers?

A. Mahesh Verma
B. V K Yadav
C. Suneet Sharma
D. Navin Agarwal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vice-Chancellor of Indraprastha University, Mahesh Verma has been appointed as the new chairperson of the National Accreditation Board for Hospitals and Healthcare Providers (NABH).

14. 

What is the estimated GDP growth rate projection for India in FY23 by FICCI?

A. 7.4%
B. 7.1%
C. 6.5%
D. 8.1%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) has estimated India's GDP to grow at 7.4 per cent in the financial year 2022-23 (FY23).

15. 

What is the name of the web portal launched by the Ministry of Culture for the general public to enable digital darshan of 12 Jyotirlinga and Char Dham from any location?

A. Temple 360
B. Paath Pooja
C. Shri Temple
D. Yatra 24x7

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, Meenakshi Lekhi launched a website 'Temple 360'.

16. 

The International Day of Mine Awareness is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 01
B. April 02
C. April 04
D. April 03

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action 2022 is being celebrated on 4th April.

17. 

Who has been appointed as the new chairperson of the National Accreditation Board for Hospitals and Healthcare Providers?

A. V K Yadav
B. Mahesh Verma
C. Suneet Sharma
D. Navin Agarwal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vice-Chancellor of Indraprastha University Mahesh Verma has been appointed as the new chairperson of the National Accreditation Board for Hospitals and Healthcare Providers (NABH).

18. 

Which state has become the top producer of fruit in India in 2021-22?

A. Maharashtra
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh remains the top fruit producer.

19. 

Which bank has acquired Citibank's India consumer business for an amount of USD 1.6 billion (Rs 12,325 crore) in an all-cash deal?

A. Axis Bank
B. Federal Bank
C. RBL Bank
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Citigroup has announced that Axis Bank will be acquiring Citibank's India consumer business for an amount of USD 1.6 billion in an all-cash deal.

20. 

Which state has become the top producer of vegetables in India in 2021-22 Crop Year (CY) (July-June)?

A. West Bengal
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh has become the top producer of vegetables, getting back its first position by demoting West Bengal to the second position, with a difference of a million tonnes in production in 2021-22 Crop Year (CY) (July-June), after two years since 2020.