Current Affairs - April 4, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 4, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 4, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 4, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 4, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 4, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 4, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 4, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 4, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 4, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 4, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 4, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 4, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has won the women's singles title at Swiss Open 2022?

A. PV Sindhu
B. Sania Mirza
C. Saina Nehwal
D. Mary Kom

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's P.V. Sindhu has defeated Busanan Ongbamrungphan of Thailand to win the women's singles title at the Swiss Open Super 300 badminton tournament.

2. 

What is the theme of the World Autism Awareness Day in 2022?

A. The transition to adulthood
B. Assistive Technologies, Active Participation
C. Inclusion in the Workplace: Challenges and Opportunities in a Post-Pandemic World
D. Inclusive Quality Education for All

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme for World Autism Awareness Day 2022 is "Inclusive Quality Education for All".

3. 

The Indian Army version of MRSAM has been developed by DRDO in partnership with which country?

A. Israel
B. France
C. Canada
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Army's version of the MRSAM has been jointly developed by the DRDO and the Israel Aerospace Industries, and is reflective of growing India-Israel defence collaboration. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully conducted two flight tests of the Medium Range Surface to Air Missile (MRSAM) at the Integrated Test Range, Chandipur off the coast of Odisha.

4. 

The AFSPA Act has been extended in three districts which are among the states?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The central government extended the ambit of the Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) in three districts of Arunachal Pradesh.

5. 

JICA signed Loan Agreements with India to Provide Japanese ODA Loans of 312.258 billion Yen for how many projects?

A. 8
B. 7
C. 4
D. 5

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) signed Japanese ODA Loan Agreements with the Government of India in Delhi, to provide Japanese ODA loans of up to a total of 312.258 billion Yen for 7 projects.

6. 

Which Indian city is ranked as the second noisiest city in the world?

A. Mumbai
B. Pune
C. New Delhi
D. Moradabad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Moradabad in Uttar Pradesh has emerged as the second noisiest city in the world.

7. 

The Unified Payments Interface (UPI) system crossed which milestone in terms of volume?

A. 100 crore
B. 10 crore
C. 500 crore
D. 50 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The data from the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) crossed the 500-crore mark in terms of volume.

8. 

India signed an ECTA with which country?

A. Germany
B. Australia
C. France
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and Australia signed an Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (IndAus ECTA).

9. 

Which Asian country has declared a nationwide public emergency amidst protests over the economic crisis?

A. South Korea
B. Japan
C. Sri Lanka
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sri Lankan President Gotabaya Rajapaksa has declared a public emergency amidst a spate of protests over the worst economic crisis in the country.

10. 

Which day is being celebrated as World Autism Awareness Day every year?

A. April 04
B. April 02
C. April 01
D. April 03

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Autism Awareness Day is being celebrated on 02 April every year, to raise awareness about people with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) throughout the world.

11. 

Which city hosted the 'Global Collaboration Advanced Vaccinology Training' Meeting?

A. Paris
B. Geneva
C. Berlin
D. New York

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

'Global Collaboration Advanced Vaccinology Training' meeting has held in Geneva.

12. 

Nabet India Ties up with which Finance Ltd for a Unique Employment Generation Program for Women?

A. Indiabulls Housing Finance
B. LIC Housing Finance
C. Dewan Housing Finance
D. PNB Housing Finance Ltd

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Nabet India & PNB (Punjab National Bank) Housing Finance Pvt Ltd partnered to start an initiative for women's health and wellness.

13. 

How much per cent of tax will be imposed on the transfer of virtual assets?

A. 40%
B. 10%
C. 50%
D. 30%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Nirmala Sitharaman in the Union Budget 2022 announced that "any income from transfer of any virtual digital asset shall be taxed at the rate of 30 per cent."

14. 

Which day is commemorated as International Children's Book Day (ICBD)?

A. April 03
B. April 01
C. April 02
D. March 31

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Children's Book Day (ICBD) is organised annually on the 2nd of April since 1967, by the International Board on Books for Young People (IBBY).