Current Affairs - April 3, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 3, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 3, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 3, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 3, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 3, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 3, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 3, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 3, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 3, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 3, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 3, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 3, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which institution released the 'State of World Population Report'?

A. IMF
B. UNFPA
C. UNICEF
D. World Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) released the 'State of World Population: Seeing the Unseen: The case for action in the neglected crisis of unintended pregnancy' Report.

2. 

What is the name of the software launched by the Supreme Court of India and inaugurated by Chief Justice of India (CJI) NV Ramana to transmit court orders through secured electronic mode, for quicker communication of judicial orders?

A. SWIFT
B. FASTER
C. SPORTY
D. SWIFT

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Chief Justice of India (CJI) NV Ramana launched a software named "Fast and Secured Transmission of Electronic Records" (FASTER).

3. 

In which place France has conducted the 20th edition of bilateral naval exercise VARUNA 2022?

A. Red Sea
B. Caspian Sea
C. Aral Sea
D. Arabian Sea

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The French and Indian navies have commenced the 20th edition of bilateral naval exercise, Varuna 2022, in the Arabian Sea.

4. 

Which regulator body launched the ideathon named 'Manthan'?

A. NABARD
B. SEBI
C. RBI
D. IRDAI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

SEBI Chairperson Madhabi Puri Buch launched the 'Manthan', a six-week-long ideathon, in association with various institutions including BSE, NSE, NSDL, CDSL, KFintech, CAMS, LinkInTime and MCX.

5. 

Which company has signed MOU with TEC, UAE to explore new business opportunities in the field of defence?

A. ISRO
B. DRDO
C. Bharat Dynamics Ltd
D. HAL

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bharat Dynamics on Thursday announced that it has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Tawazun Economic Council (TEC), United Arab Emirates based company for exploring new business opportunities in the field of defence.

6. 

The famous 'Living Root Bridge' Cultural Landscapes of which state has been included on the tentative list of UNESCO's World Heritage Sites?

A. Sikkim
B. Meghalaya
C. Karnataka
D. Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The famous living root bridges found in the northeastern state of Meghalaya, have been included on the tentative list of UNESCO's World Heritage Sites.

7. 

Name the Indian official who has recently been appointed as the vice-chairperson of the Council Standing Committee on Administration and Management of International Telecommunication Union (ITU) for 2023 and 2024?

A. Yashashri Shukla
B. Preeti Nath
C. Sangeeta Chugh
D. Aprajita Sharrma

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Aprajita Sharrma, an Indian Post & Telecom Account and Finance (IP&TAF) Service officer from 1995 batch, has been appointed as the vice-chairperson of Council Standing Committee on Administration and Management of International Telecommunication Union (ITU).

8. 

BB Gurung, who has passed away was the former Chief Minister of which state?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Sikkim
D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former Chief Minister of Sikkim, BB Gurung, has passed away. He was 99. BB Gurung was the third chief minister of Sikkim and had the shortest term in the history of the Himalayan state.

9. 

Which player has won the BBC Indian Sportswoman Of The Year award for 2022?

A. Lovlina Borgohain
B. Mirabai Chanu
C. Aditi Ashok
D. Avani Lekhara

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Olympic silver medallist weightlifter Mirabai Chanu has won the BBC Indian Sportswoman Of The Year award for 2022.

10. 

Which country has signed "Emmett Till Antilynching Act" into law?

A. Germany
B. Russia
C. UK
D. USA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

US President Joe Biden signed the "Emmett Till Anti-lynching Act" into law, as he made lynching a federal hate crime.

11. 

What is the theme of the World Autism Awareness Day in 2022?

A. Inclusion in the Workplace: Challenges and Opportunities in a Post-Pandemic World
B. Assistive Technologies, Active Participation
C. The transition to adulthood
D. Inclusive Quality Education for All

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of the World Autism Awareness Day 2022 is Inclusive Quality Education for All.

12. 

Which day is marked as World Autism Awareness Day every year?

A. April 02
B. April 01
C. April 03
D. April 04

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Autism Awareness Day is observed on 02 April every year, to raise awareness about people with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) throughout the world.

13. 

Centre has extended the existing Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) till September 30, 2022. The existing five year FTP was launched for which period?

A. 2017-2022
B. 2016-2021
C. 2014-2019
D. 2015-2020

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has announced an extension in the existing Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) 2015-20 by another six months till September 30, 2022, to ensure policy continuity in external trade.

14. 

Which day is commemorated as International Children's Book Day (ICBD)?

A. April 01
B. April 03
C. April 02
D. April 04

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Children's Book Day (ICBD) is organized annually on the 2nd of April since 1967, by the International Board on Books for Young People (IBBY).

15. 

Who has been appointed as the new Director-General of the Geological Survey of India?

A. Dr. S Raju
B. Gargi Bhattacharya
C. H Rajaram
D. Pralay Mukherjee

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dr. S Raju has taken over as the Director-General of the Geological Survey of India (GSI).

16. 

'Mes Aynak site' and 'Buddhas of Bamiyan', which were seen in the news, are located in which country?

A. India
B. Nepal
C. China
D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

'Mes Aynak site' and 'Buddhas of Bamiyan' are located in Afghanistan. The Taliban regime in Afghanistan has announced that it would protect the ancient Buddha statues in Mes Aynak.

17. 

Which organization has partnered with HSBC to set up a USD 100 million partial guarantee programme for MFIs in India?

A. ADB
B. IMF
C. World Bank
D. RBI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Asian Development Bank and HSBC India have signed an agreement to establish a USD 100 million partial guarantee programme to support more than 4,00,000 micro-borrowers and mostly women-run micro-enterprises across India.

18. 

Which country has been chosen as the sponsor for International Children's Book Day 2022?

A. Canada
B. Germany
C. United States
D. Singapore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

IBBY Canada is the sponsor for International Children's Book Day 2022.

19. 

Which state will host the second edition of the Khelo India University Games 2021?

A. Karnataka
B. Odisha
C. Assam
D. Uttrakhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Governor of Karnataka, Shri TC Gehlot launched the logo, jersey, mascot and anthem of the Khelo India University Games 2021, at the Sree Kanteerava Stadium in Bengaluru.

20. 

Which edition of the Indian-Seychelles joint military training exercise LAMITIYE-2022 has been conducted in Seychelles?

A. 8th
B. 9th
C. 10th
D. 12th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 9th edition of India - Seychelles Joint Training Exercise LAMITIYE-2022, which commenced on March 22 at Seychelles Defence Academy, Seychelles culminated.