Current Affairs - April 2, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 2, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 2, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 2, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 2, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 2, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 2, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 2, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 2, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 2, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 2, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 2, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 2, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India has been declared the winner of which edition of the SAFF U-18 Women's Football Championship?

A. Fifth Edition
B. Third edition
C. Second Edition
D. Fourth Edition

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has been declared the winner of the 3rd edition of the SAFF U-18 Women's Football Championship.

2. 

The Chief Minister of which state N. Biren Singh has launched the "Catch the Rain Campaign - 2022"?

A. Gujarat
B. Kerala
C. Manipur
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Manipur CM N Biren Singh launched the 'Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch The Rain' campaign 2022 at the Chief Minister's Secretariat.

3. 

Kaziranga National Park is located along which the Indian River?

A. Sutlej
B. Ganga
C. Yamuna
D. Brahmaputra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kaziranga National Park is a protected area in Assam, spread along the Brahmaputra River.

4. 

'Tap to Pay for UPI' is a new functionality launched by which digital platform?

A. Google Pay
B. PhonePe
C. BHIM App
D. Paytm

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tech giant Google Pay has launched 'Tap to Pay for UPI' a new functionality to bring the seamless convenience of Tap to Pay to Unified Payments Interface (UPI).

5. 

The world's first wildlife conservation bond Has been issued by the World Bank for which animal?

A. White elephant
B. Black Rhinoceros
C. Asiatic Lion
D. Bengal Tiger

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Bank has issued the world's first Wildlife Conservation Bond (WCB) or the "rhino bond", raising $150 million to help efforts to increase the endangered black rhino population in South Africa, the bank said in a statement on Thursday.

6. 

Which section of Railways has completed 100 per cent electrification across the zone?

A. North East Frontier Railway
B. South Central Railway
C. Konkan Railway
D. East Coast Railway

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Konkan Railway has completed 100 per cent electrification across the zone and it has set new benchmarks for sustainable development.

7. 

What amount of WMA limit has been set by RBI for the Central Government for the first half of the financial year 2022-23?

A. Rs. 1,25,000 crore
B. Rs. 1,50,000 crore
C. Rs. 1,75,000 crore
D. Rs. 1,00,000 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has set the limit for Ways and Means Advances (WMA) for the Central Government for the first half of the financial year 2022-23 (April 2022 to September 2022) at Rs. 1,50,000 crore.

8. 

Centre has extended the timeline for ECLGS by one year. What is the total amount sanctioned for the ECLGS 3.0 scheme?

A. Rs 5 lakh crore
B. Rs 2 lakh crore
C. Rs 3 lakh crore
D. Rs 4 lakh crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The total amount to be sanctioned under the ECLGS 3.0 scheme has also been increased from Rs 4.5 lakh crore to Rs 5 lakh crore.

9. 

Centre has kept the interest rate on the Public Provident Fund Scheme unchanged for Q1 of FY23. What is the rate?

A. 6.2%
B. 7.6%
C. 7.1%
D. 5.8%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to the report, Public Provident Fund (PPF) and National Savings Certificate (NSC) will continue to carry an annual interest rate of 7.1 per cent and 6.8 per cent, respectively, in the first quarter.

10. 

Which bank acquired the Indian consumer banking businesses of Citibank?

A. Axis Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian private sector lender Axis Bank has acquired the Indian consumer banking businesses of US bank Citigroup.

11. 

Dr Renu Singh has been appointed as the next Director of Forest Research Institute in Dehradun by which of the following ministry?

A. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
B. Ministry of Women & Child Development
C. Ministry of Tribals
D. Ministry of Education

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dr Renu Singh has been appointed by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF) as the next director of the Forest Research Institute (FRI) in Dehradun.

12. 

According to the Celebrity Brand Valuation Report 2021 (7th Edition) titled "Digital Acceleration 2.0" released by Duff & Phelps, who has been voted the most valuable celebrity for the 5th time in 2021?

A. Salman Khan
B. Amitabh Bachchan
C. Virat Kohli
D. Akshay Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Cricketer Virat Kohli was ranked as the most valued celebrity for the 5th consecutive time in 2021. The Celebrity Brand Valuation Report 2021 has told that the brand value of Virat Kohli fell to $ 185.7 million in the year 2021.

13. 

What is the total number of APA signed by it with Indian taxpayers in FY 2021-22?

A. 13
B. 62
C. 41
D. 55

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) signed 62 Advance Pricing Agreements (APA) with Indian taxpayers in FY 2021-22.

14. 

What is the deadline set by RBI for Banks to implement lockable cassette swap in all their ATMs?

A. December 31, 2023
B. September 30, 2023
C. April 30, 2023
D. March 31, 2023

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

RBI has further extended the timeline for implementation of cassette swap in all ATMs by a year till March 31, 2023.

15. 

What is the total DA and DR approved by the Central government for the employees and pensioners, with effect from January 2022?

A. 28%
B. 26%
C. 31%
D. 34%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a hike in Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners by 3 percent to 34%, over the existing rate of 31% of the Basic Pay/Pension.

16. 

The Lok Sabha passed a bill to merge three municipal corporations of which city into a single entity?

A. Chennai
B. Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Lok Sabha passed the Delhi Municipal Corporation (Amendment) Bill seeks to unify the three municipal corporations of Delhi into a single and integrated entity, for better planning and optimal utilisation of resources.

17. 

How much amount has been sanctioned under Jal Jeevan Mission the scheme for FY2022-23?

A. Rs. 70,000 Crore
B. Rs. 40,000 Crore
C. Rs. 60,000 Crore
D. Rs. 50,000 Crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Central Government has enhanced the budget under Jal Jeevan Mission for the financial year 2022-23 to Rs. 60,000 Crore.

18. 

Indian Air Force has unveiled a new initiative "Fleet Card-Fuel on Move" in association with which organization?

A. Hindustan Petroleum
B. Gail
C. Bharat Petroleum
D. Indian Oil Corporation Limited

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Air Force has unveiled a new initiative with the Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.

19. 

RAMP is supported by which global institution?

A. UNICEF
B. International Monetary Fund
C. World Economic Forum
D. World Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved USD 808 million (INR 6,062.45 crore) for a new scheme 'Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance' (RAMP). The new scheme assisted by the World Bank is expected to commence in the financial year of 2022-23.

20. 

In which city the Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur has launched Tejas Skill Training Project?

A. Dubai
B. Abu Dhabi
C. Ajman
D. Sharjah

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union minister Anurag Thakur, who is in Dubai to participate in the India Pavilion in Dubai Expo 2020, launched Training for Emirates Jobs And Skills (TEJAS) on Sunday.