Current Affairs - April 1, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 1, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 1, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 1, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 1, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 1, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 1, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 1, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 1, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 1, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 1, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 1, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 1, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Noted social worker, late Shri Somepalli Somaiah hails from which state?

A. West Bengal
B. Odisha
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The book narrates the life story of the noted social worker from Andhra Pradesh, late Shri Somepalli Somaiah.

2. 

The first edition of IONS IMEX-22 has been held in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. Goa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The first edition of the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) Maritime Exercise 2022 (IMEX-22) has been held in Goa and the Arabian Sea.

3. 

How many Billion Dollars have been approved by the US Senate for the manufacture of semiconductor chips?

A. 62 Billion Dollars
B. 32 Billion Dollars
C. 52 Billion Dollars
D. 42 Billion Dollars

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The U.S. Senate on Monday again approved a bill to provide $52 billion in U.S. subsidies for semiconductor chip manufacturing in a bid to reach a compromise after months of discussions.

4. 

Which actress has won the "Best Actress in a Leading Role" Award at the 94th Oscars Awards 2022?

A. Nicole Kidman
B. Scarlett Johansson
C. Kristen Stewart
D. Jessica Chastain

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jessica Chastain has won the "Best Actress in a Leading Role" Award at the 94th Oscars Awards 2022.

5. 

The International Day of Drug Checking is commemorated every year on which date?

A. March 31
B. March 26
C. March 30
D. March 27

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Day of Drug Checking takes place on March 31 every year since 2017 to ensure people are educated on drugs and aware of their effects.

6. 

Professor Wilfried Brutsaert has been awarded the Stockholm Water Prize 2022 by which of the institutions?

A. World Department of the Environment
B. Serum Institute of India
C. Stockholm International Water Institute
D. World bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Prize is awarded by the Stockholm International Water Institute (SIWI) in cooperation with the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences.

7. 

Gilbert F. Hongbo has been elected as the 11th Director-General of which organization?

A. International Labour Organization
B. International Organization of Women
C. International Science Organization
D. International Heritage Organization

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Gilbert Houngbo from Togo will be the next Director-General of the International Labour Organization (ILO).

8. 

Which great Indian person's granddaughter "Sumitra Gandhi Kulkarni" has launched the Modi Story web portal?

A. Chandrasekhar Azad
B. B R Ambedkar
C. Mahatma Gandhi
D. Bhagat Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The granddaughter of Mahatma Gandhi 'Sumitra Gandhi Kulkarni' has inaugurated the web portal 'Modi Story'.

9. 

Which date is being celebrated as the International TDOV all over the world?

A. March 28
B. March 27
C. March 30
D. March 31

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Transgender Day of Visibility (TDOV) occurs annually on March 31 to raise awareness of discrimination faced by transgender people worldwide, while also celebrating their contributions to society.

10. 

The Indian Army version of MRSAM has been developed by DRDO in partnership with which country?

A. Italy
B. Israel
C. France
D. France

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

It has been developed jointly by DRDO and Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI), Israel.

11. 

What is the total outlay of the new scheme RAMP?

A. USD 900 million
B. USD 808 million
C. USD 701 million
D. USD 551 million

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The total outlay for the scheme is Rs.6,062.45 crore (USD 808 Million).

12. 

Which date has been designated as World Backup Day?

A. March 29
B. March 31
C. March 30
D. March 28

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Backup Day is being celebrated every year on March 31.

13. 

Dr Renu Singh has been named as the next Director of FRI. The FRI institute is located at which of the place?

A. Dehradun
B. Hyderabad
C. Chennai
D. Pune

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has appointed Dr Renu Singh as the next Director of the Forest Research Institute (FRI) in Dehradun, Uttrakhand.

14. 

Max Life Insurance has joined hands with which payment company to provide financial protection to the consumers?

A. Mobikwik
B. Google Pay
C. PhonePe
D. Paytm

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Max Life Insurance partners PhonePe to offer financial protection to consumers.

15. 

Balikatan 2022 is a military drill of the US army with which country?

A. South Korea
B. North Korea
C. Japan
D. Philippines

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United States military and the military of Philippines kicked off the military drill 'Balikatan 2022'.

16. 

Which bank has announced to invest of about Rs 109 crore in National Asset Reconstruction Company Limited?

A. Bank of India
B. Bank of Baroda
C. Indian Bank
D. Indusland Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On March 21, the Bank of India (BoI) announced a Rs 109 crore investment in National Asset Reconstruction Company Ltd.

17. 

Ind-Ra, has lowered the economic growth forecast rate of India's GDP in FY23 to which percent?

A. 7.7-7.9%
B. 7.6%
C. 7.5%
D. 7-7.2%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) has revised downwards the GDP growth forecast for India in FY23 to 7-7.2 per cent.

18. 

Who unveiled PARAM Shakti Supercomputer At IIT Kharagpur?

A. Jagdeep Dhankhar
B. R. N. Ravi
C. Shri Mangubhai Chhaganbhai Patel
D. Shri Satyadeo Narain Arya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

West Bengal Governor Jagdeep Dhankhar has inaugurated IIT Kharagpur's PARAM Shakti.

19. 

Which actor has won the "Best Actor in a Leading Role" Award at the 94th Oscars Awards 2022?

A. Benedict Cumberbatch
B. Will Smith
C. Sacha Baron Cohen
D. Andrew Garfield

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Will Smith has won the "Best Actor in a Leading Role" Award at the 94th Oscars Awards 2022.