Current Affairs - March 31, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 31, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 31, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 31, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 31, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 31, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 31, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 31, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 31, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 31, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 31, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 31, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 31, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which one of the following has been released as the framework for geo-tagging of payment system touchpoints?

A. Planning Commission
B. NITI Aayog
C. Reserve Bank of India
D. Ministry of Finance

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released the framework for geo-tagging of payment system touchpoints.

2. 

Which Naval Command of the Indian Navy has organized the security exercise program "Prasthan"?

A. Southern Naval Command
B. Eastern Naval Command
C. Northern Naval Command
D. Western Naval Command

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Western Naval Command of the Indian Navy organized an offshore security exercise, Prasthan within the Offshore Development Area (ODA) off Mumbai.

3. 

How many Prime Ministers have been there in India to date?

A. 16
B. 11
C. 14
D. 12

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government of India is setting up a museum of all former Prime Ministers to showcase their life, times and contribution will showcase the life, times and contributions of all 14 Prime Ministers.

4. 

The World Bipolar Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 01
B. March 28
C. March 30
D. March 29

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Bipolar Day is being celebrated on March 30 to spread awareness about the mental health disorder that affects people all over the world.

5. 

When will the Supreme Court of India start fully physical hearings?

A. April 15
B. April 01
C. April 04
D. April 02

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Supreme Court of India will start a fully physical hearing of cases from April 4th.

6. 

The Dearness Allowance for central government employees has been hiked by how much percent?

A. 4 percent
B. 3 percent
C. 1 percent
D. 2 percent

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Dearness Allowance (DA) of the central government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners have been increased by 3 per cent to 34 per cent of the basic pay with effect.

7. 

Shashi Sinha has been named as the new Chairman of BARC India. He will replace whom?

A. Punit Goenka
B. Sunil Lulla
C. Nakul Chopra
D. Partho Dasgupta

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The board of Broadcast Audience Research Council (BARC) India has elected IPG Mediabrands India CEO Shashi Sinha as the new chairman. He will take over from Punit Goenka, who served as chairman of the TV viewership measurement agency for the last three years.

8. 

Indian Union Minister Piyush Goyal has an IJEX building in which city?

A. Mumbai
B. Dubai
C. London
D. Kathmandu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal inaugurated the Indian Jewellery Exposition Centre (IJEX) building in Dubai.

9. 

Who has been featured as the world's richest self-made billionaire aged 40 and under as per the Hurun report for 2022?

A. Mark Zuckerberg
B. Zhang Yiming
C. Sam Bankman-Fried
D. Dustin Moskovitz

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Meta CEO Mark Zuckerberg is the world's richest self-made billionaire aged 40 and under with a total wealth of $76 billion.

10. 

When is Rajasthan Foundation Day being celebrated?

A. April 1st
B. March 30th
C. March 31st
D. March 29th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rajasthan Foundation Day is being celebrated on March 30th to commemorate the formation of the state.

11. 

Who has been roped in as the new President of BAI for four years from 2022 to 2026?

A. Tarun Gogoi
B. Kiren Rijiju
C. Jyotiraditya Scindia
D. Himanta Biswa Sarma

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The incumbent president of the Badminton Association of India (BAI), Himanta Biswa Sarma has been re-elected unopposed for a second four years term, from 2022 to 2026.

12. 

Uday Kotak has announced to step down as the Chairman from the board of which of the following company?

A. Dewan Housing Finance Corporation
B. Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services (IL&FS)
C. India Infoline
D. Power Finance Corporation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Uday Kotak has announced to step down as the Chairman of the board of Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services (IL&FS) after his term ends.

13. 

Which of the multiplex chain has been merged with PVR Ltd to form a new combined entity?

A. INOX Leisure
B. Carnival Cinemas
C. Big Cinemas
D. CineMAX

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The respective Board of Directors of multiplex chains PVR Ltd and Inox Leisure (INOX) have approved an all-stock amalgamation of Inox with PVR.

14. 

How many National Water Awards for the year 2022 have been presented by President Ramnath Kovind?

A. 57
B. 77
C. 51
D. 44

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A total of 57 National Water Awards for 2022 have been conferred to states, organizations and others in 11 different categories, at the 3rd National Water Awards.

15. 

What is the projected GDP growth rate for India in the 2022-23 fiscal?

A. 8.5%
B. 8.1%
C. 7.9%
D. 7.2%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rating agency ICRA has lowered the growth forecast for India's GDP in 2022-23 (FY23) to 7.2 percent.

16. 

Who has been elected as the new Director-General of the ILO to replace incumbent Guy Ryder?

A. Gilbert Houngbo
B. Kang Kyung-wha
C. Muriel Penicaud
D. Kanayo Nwanze

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Gilbert Houngbo has been elected as the next Director-General of the International Labour Organization (ILO).

17. 

Which country hosted BIMSTEC Summit 2022?

A. Thailand
B. India
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The BIMSTEC Summit 2022 has hosted in a hybrid mode by Sri Lanka, the current chair of BIMSTEC.

18. 

Which nation's Foreign Minister will be visiting India between March 31st and April 1st?

A. Australia
B. Ukraine
C. Turkey
D. Russia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov is scheduled to pay an official visit to New Delhi, India between March 31 and April 1, 2022.

19. 

Robert Abela has been sworn in as the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Maldives
B. Malta
C. China
D. Argentina

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Prime Minister of Malta, Robert Abela has been sworn in for a second term after his ruling Labour Party won the 2022 general election in a landslide victory.

20. 

Which US courier service company has announced the appointment of Indian-origin Raj Subramaniam as its next CEO?

A. United Parcel Services
B. Agarwal Packers
C. DHL
D. FedEx

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian-American Raj Subramaniam has become the President and CEO of FedEx, the US-based multinational transportation and courier delivery giant has announced.