Current Affairs - March 30, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 30, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 30, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 30, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 30, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 30, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 30, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 30, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 30, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 30, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 30, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 30, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 30, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been named as the new CEO of FedEx?

A. Arvind Krishna
B. Raj Subramaniam
C. Nikesh Arora
D. Shantanu Narayen

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian American Raj Subramaniam was named the new Chief Executive Officer of FedEx.

2. 

RBI Governor has dedicated an Ink Manufacturing Unit "Varnika" at which place?

A. Pune
B. Siliguri
C. Hyderabad
D. Mysuru

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shri Shaktikanta Das (Governor of RBI) has dedicated "Varnika", the Ink Manufacturing Unit of Bharatiya Reserve Bank Note Mudran Private Limited (BRBNMPL) to the nation in Mysuru.

3. 

Which airport has won the 'Covid Champion' award at Wings India 2022?

A. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport, Kolkata
B. Cochin International Airport Limited
C. Kempegowda International Airport Bangalore
D. Chennai International Airport

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Cochin International Airport Limited (CIAL) has won the 'Covid champion' award at Wings India 2022.

4. 

The first-ever road project, made out of waste steel has come up in which city of India?

A. Jamshedpur
B. Hyderabad
C. Surat
D. Gurugram

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's first-of-its-kind road made out of steel waste has come up in Surat city of Gujarat at the Hazira Industrial Area.

5. 

Which Naval Command has conducted an offshore security exercise 'Prasthan'?

A. Southern Naval Command
B. Indian Coast Guard
C. Eastern Naval Command
D. Western naval command

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Western Naval Command of the Indian Navy organised an offshore security exercise, 'Prasthan' in the Offshore Development Area (ODA) off Mumbai.

6. 

Which female player has won the women's singles title of Swiss Open 2022?

A. Caroline Marine
B. Nozomi Okura
C. Saina Nehwal
D. PV Sindhu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian badminton female player PV Sindhu has won the women's singles title of the Swiss Open 2022.

7. 

Robert Abela has been re-elected as the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Cyprus
B. Malta
C. Portugal
D. Maldives

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Prime Minister of Malta, Robert Abela has been sworn in for a second term after his ruling Labour Party won the 2022 general election in a landslide victory.

8. 

Which ministry has successfully implemented the Polar Science and Cryosphere Research Scheme?

A. Ministry of Tribals
B. Ministry of Education
C. Ministry of Child Development
D. Ministry of Earth Sciences

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Center for Polar and Ocean Research, an autonomous institute working under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, has successfully implemented the Polar Science and Cryosphere Research Scheme.

9. 

Balikatan 2022 is a military drill of the US army with which country?

A. South Korea
B. Japan
C. Philippines
D. France

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United States military and the military of the Philippines kicked off the military drill 'Balikatan 2022'.

10. 

Which state has ranked first in the 'Best State Category' in the 3rd National Water Awards?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Telangana
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh secured the first position in the 'Best State Category' in the 3rd National Water Awards, followed by Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu.

11. 

Which film has won the Best Picture award at the 94th Academy Awards?

A. King Richard
B. CODA
C. Belfast
D. The Power of the Dog

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Best Picture-CODA (Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger).

12. 

Which Indian Navy ship has been awarded the prestigious President's Colours?

A. INS Sindhurakshak
B. INS Vikrant
C. INS Hansa
D. INS Valsura

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Naval Ship INS Valsura has been awarded the prestigious President's Colors by President Ram Nath Kovind.

13. 

For How many days Yoga Mahotsav 2022 campaign has been started?

A. 150 days
B. 200 days
C. 100 days
D. 50 days

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Yoga Mahotsav 2022 campaign to be organized at 100 places for 100 days has been started.

14. 

The Indian Army version of MRSAM has been developed by DRDO in partnership with which country?

A. Israel
B. United States
C. Russia
D. France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

It has been developed jointly by DRDO and Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI), Israel.

15. 

Which player has won the Formula One 2022 Saudi Arabian Grand Prix?

A. Charles Leclerc
B. Lewis Hamilton
C. Max Verstappen
D. Carlos Sainz Jr.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Max Verstappen (Red Bull - Netherlands) has won the Formula One 2022 Saudi Arabian Grand Prix.

16. 

In which city Union Minister Amit Shah has inaugurated the Integrated Command and Control Center?

A. Chandigarh
B. Mumbai
C. Kanpur
D. Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union home minister Amit Shah launched the state-of-the-art Integrated Command and Control Centre (ICCC) in Chandigarh.

17. 

Which institution has issued the world's first wildlife conservation bond?

A. World Bank
B. United nations
C. New Development Bank
D. United Nations security council

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Bank has issued the world's first wildlife bond named Wildlife Conservation Bond.

18. 

In which state Kambala has been organized?

A. Telangana
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kambala is a folk sport, held traditionally by local Tuluva landlords and households in coastal districts of Dakshina Kannada and Udipi of Karnataka and Kasaragod of Kerala, a region collectively known as Tulu Nadu.

19. 

Which film has been awarded the Best International Film Award at the Oscar Awards 2022?

A. Gold
B. All my friends hate me
C. Drive my car
D. The pink cloud

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Drive My Car at Oscars 2022 is the fifth time a film from Japan has won the Best International Feature award, and the first time since 2008.

20. 

Who among the following has been featured in the TIME100 Impact Awards 2022?

A. Anuskha Sharma
B. Deepika Padukone
C. Priyanka Chopra
D. Kangana Ranaut

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Veteran Bollywood actress Deepika Padukone has been named as one of the awardees of the TIME100 Impact Awards 2022.