Current Affairs - March 29, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 29, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 29, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 29, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 29, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 29, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 29, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 29, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 29, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 29, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 29, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 29, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 29, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which city has been ranked as the most noise polluted city globally, topped this list?

A. Jakarta
B. Beijing
C. Cairo
D. Dhaka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Dhaka, the capital city of Bangladesh, has been ranked as the most noise polluted city globally, according to the recent 'Annual Frontier Report, 2022' published by the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP).

2. 

Which team has won the 3rd edition of the SAFF U-18 Women's Football Championship?

A. South Korea
B. India
C. Bangladesh
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has been declared the winners of the 3rd edition of the SAFF U-18 Women's Football Championship.

3. 

The 12th edition of the RSM 2022 has been organised in which state?

A. West Bengal
B. Odisha
C. Gujarat
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G. K Reddy and Andhra Pradesh Governor Shri Biswabhusan Harichandan inaugurated the 12th edition of the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav (RSM) 2022 at the Government Art College grounds in Rajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh.

4. 

PV Sindhu beat which of the player to lift the women's singles title at the 2022 Swiss Open Badminton Tournament?

A. Pornpawee Chochuwong
B. Busanan Ongbamrungphan
C. Ratchanok Intanon
D. Yeo Jia Min

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

P.V. Sindhu has defeated Busanan Ongbamrungphan of Thailand to win the women's singles title at the Swiss Open Super 300 badminton tournament.

5. 

Which Indian Institute of Management has the Retail Tech Consortium been established?

A. IIM Bodh Gaya
B. IIM Amritsar
C. IIM Ahmedabad
D. IIM Kolkata

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Management at the Center for Digital Transformation, Ahmedabad, launched a Retail Tech Consortium to partner with several retail and technology companies in India.

6. 

Who has been appointed as advisor in the Defense Ministry?

A. Sushila Shahi
B. Sunil Chandra
C. Amerjeet Singh Bedi
D. Vinod G Khandare

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lt Gen Vinod G Khandare (Retd) has been appointed as an Advisor in the Ministry of Defence, providing strategic insight and advice to the Defense Secretary on matters relating to Defense Strategy.

7. 

Which ride-hailing startup company has announced to acquire Neo Bank Avail Finance soon?

A. Rapido
B. Uber
C. Ola
D. Facebook

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian ride-hailing startup company Ola has agreed to acquire Neo Bank Avail Finance.

8. 

President Ramnath Kovid presented President's Colour to INS Valsura. In which of the following city is this INS Valsura based?

A. Jamshedpur
B. Nagpur
C. Gurugram
D. Jamnagar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind presented the prestigious President's Colour to Indian Naval Ship (INS) Valsura at Jamnagar in Gujarat.

9. 

Which Union Minister has inaugurated the 'Bharat Bhagya Vidhata Mahotsav'?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Sarbananda Sonowal
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Narendra Singh Tomar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The ten-day mega Red Fort Festival - Bharat Bhagya Vidhata, kick-started Red Fortin Delhi. Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smriti Irani has inaugurated the ten-day mega Red Fort Festival, 'Bharat Bhagya Vidhata' at Red Fort in Delhi. The Red Fort festival has been organised by the Union Ministry of Culture, as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.

10. 

Which airport in India has been awarded the 'Covid champion' award at Wings India 2022?

A. Goa International Airport
B. Surat International Airport
C. Cochin International Airport
D. Chennai International Airport

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Cochin International Airport Limited (CIAL) has won the 'Covid champion' award at Wings India 2022.

11. 

Indian shuttler HS Prannoy lost to which of the player to settle for silver in the men's singles title at the 2022 Swiss Open Super 300 badminton tournament?

A. Anthony Ginting
B. Jonatan Christie
C. Shesar Rhustavito
D. Fajar Alfian

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In the men's singles title of the Swiss Open Super 300 badminton tournament, Indian badminton player HS Prannoy lost to Jonatan Christie (Indonesia).

12. 

Which government has presented a budget of 75,800 crores?

A. Delhi Government
B. Government of Maharashtra
C. Government of Kerala
D. Government of Punjab

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A budget or employment budget of 75,800 crores has been presented by the Delhi Government.

13. 

Former chairman of which bank Rajnish Kumar has joined Dun & Bradstreet?

A. Punjab National Bank
B. State Bank Of India
C. Canara Bank
D. Indian Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Former Chairman of State Bank of India Rajnish Kumar has joined the International Strategic Advisory Board of Data and Analytics, Dun & Bradstreet.

14. 

The central government has extended the "Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana" for how long?

A. June 2022
B. August 2022
C. July 2022
D. September 2022

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The central government has extended the "Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana" for 6 months i.e. till September 2022.

15. 

Which airport has been adjudged as the 'Best Airport' under the General Category at Wings India 2022?

A. Kempegowda International Airport
B. Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport
C. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport
D. Rajiv Gandhi International Airport

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Kempegowda International Airport in Bengaluru won two the 'Best Airport' under the General Category and the 'Aviation Innovation' Award at the event.

16. 

Which company's executive chairman Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw has been nominated as a Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh?

A. Biocon
B. Tata
C. Coca-Cola
D. Pepsi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw, Biocon Biologics, has been nominated as a Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh.

17. 

In which city RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das has inaugurated the Reserve Bank Innovation Hub?

A. Hyderabad
B. Mumbai
C. Bengaluru
D. Visakhapatnam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das inaugurated the Reserve Bank Innovation Hub in Bengaluru.

18. 

Who is the winner of the Stockholm Water Prize for 2022?

A. Andrea Rinaldo
B. Ignacio Rodriguez
C. Wilfried Brutsaert
D. George Pinder

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The renowned hydrologist Wilfried Brutsaert is awarded the Stockholm Water Prize 2022 for his groundbreaking work to quantify environmental evaporation, helping to make accurate predictions of the impact that climate change has on local rainfall patterns and water sources.

19. 

Which state has topped the Export Readiness Index released by NITI Aayog?

A. Gujarat
B. Kerala
C. Punjab
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Gujarat topped the NITI Aayog's Export Preparedness Index 2021, followed by Maharashtra and Karnataka at the second and third positions.

20. 

NATO Secretary-General Jens Stoltenberg's term has been extended for how many years?

A. 3 years
B. 2 years
C. 4 years
D. 1 year

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

After the NATO conference in Brussels, US President Joe Biden and other NATO leaders extended the term of NATO Secretary-General Jens Stoltenberg by 1 year to 30 till September 2023.