Current Affairs - March 28, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 28, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 28, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 28, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 28, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 28, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 28, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 28, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 28, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 28, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 28, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 28, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 28, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the edition of the IFFK 2022, which is held at Thiruvananthapuram?

A. 50th
B. 26th
C. 25th
D. 51st

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Twenty-sixth edition of the International Film Festival of Kerala (IFFK) will come to a close in Thiruvananthapuram.

2. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of BARC India?

A. Karan Bajaj
B. Shashi Sinha
C. Henry Tajer
D. Raghavendra Rau

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The board of Broadcast Audience Research Council (BARC) India has elected Shashi Sinha as the new chairman.

3. 

What is the theme of World Theatre Day 2022?

A. Tales of Theatre
B. Theatre and a Culture of Peace
C. Theatre and Drama in Education
D. Theatre of Nations

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme of 2022 World Theatre Day is 'Theatre and a Culture of Peace'.

4. 

Which country has launched "Dare2eraD TB", a Data-Driven Research to eradicate TB?

A. Bangladesh
B. China
C. Nepal
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

"Dare2eraD TB" will be the umbrella TB program comprising initiatives like the Indian Tuberculosis Genomic Surveillance Consortium, Indian TB Knowledge Hub- Webinar Series and Host Directed therapies against TB and Evidence-based procedures for treating extra-pulmonary TB.

5. 

Which edition of the annual Mangaluru Kambala has been started in Mangaluru, Karnataka?

A. Fifth Edition
B. Third edition
C. Fourth Edition
D. Seventh Edition

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The fifth edition of the annual Mangaluru Kambala has been held in Mangaluru, Karnataka the grounds of Goldfinch City.

6. 

Which company introduces a 19-seater civil aircraft to be deployed under UDAN Scheme?

A. BEL
B. GAIL
C. HAL
D. NTPC

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) Indian state-owned aerospace and defence company, introduced a 19-seater aircraft 'Hindustan 228' in a first of its kind attempt to develop small civil transport aircraft under the UDAN (Ude Desh Ka Aam Naagrik) Scheme.

7. 

BJP MLA Ritu Khanduri becomes the first woman speaker of which state Assembly?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Nagaland
C. Uttarakhand
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ritu Khanduri Bhushan, Bharatiya Janata Party's (BJP) MLA from Uttarakhand's Kotdwar assembly, became the first woman speaker of the state assembly.

8. 

Ministry Of Defence Bans Import Of how many Strategically Important Sub-Systems?

A. 117
B. 123
C. 100
D. 107

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Defence (MoD) bans imports of 107 strategically important Line Replacement Units (LRUs)/sub-systems to promote self-reliance in defence manufacturing and minimize imports by Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) under 'Atma Nirbhar Bharat'.

9. 

Reserve Bank of India has cancelled the license of which of these banks?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Canara Bank
C. Bank of Maharashtra
D. People's Co-Operative Bank Ltd

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India cancelled the license of People's Co-operative Bank Limited Kanpur.

10. 

The World Theater Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. March 27
B. March 25
C. March 23
D. March 24

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Theatre Day is being celebrated on 27 March annually across the world since 1962 to raise the importance of the art form "theatre".

11. 

What is the GDP growth projection of India in CY 2022 as per UNCTAD?

A. 4.6 percent
B. 2.4 percent
C. 3.8 percent
D. 6.7 percent

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The UN Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) has pegged India's economic growth rate for 2022 at 4.6 percent due to the ongoing Ukraine-Russia conflict.

12. 

Who has authored the book "The Little Book of Joy" along with Archbishop Desmond?

A. Tenzin Gyatso
B. Azim Premji
C. Ratan Tata
D. Mukesh Ambani

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

"The Little Book of Joy" is a picture book written by Tenzin Gyatso - Archbishop Desmond Tutu and Nobel Peace Prize winner 14th Dalai Lama.

13. 

Which Naval Ship has presented the prestigious President's Colour?

A. INS Gomati
B. INS Betwa
C. INS Valsura
D. INS Brahmaputra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The President of India Ram Nath Kovind presented the prestigious President's Colour to INS Valsura.

14. 

Which organization has issued the first wildlife bond to save African black rhinoceros?

A. IFA
B. World Bank
C. UNESCO
D. Moody's

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Bank has issued the first wildlife bond for the conservation of the endangered species of Black Rhino/Africa's Black Rhinoceros.

15. 

Asia's largest Tulip Garden is at which place?

A. Delhi
B. Ladakh
C. Srinagar
D. Chennai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Asia's largest Tulip Garden is located in Srinagar where Tulip Festival has been started.