Current Affairs - March 27, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 27, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 27, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 27, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 27, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 27, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 27, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 27, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 27, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 27, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 27, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 27, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 27, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been sworn in as CM of UP for a second term?

A. Nitish Kumar
B. Yogi Adityanath
C. Bhupesh Baghel
D. Manohar Lal Khattar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Yogi Adityanath takes the oath of office as Uttar Pradesh's chief minister for the second time.

2. 

Which bank has launched Green Deposit Program?

A. State Bank of India
B. Kotak Mahindra Bank
C. DSB Bank India
D. Punjab National Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

DBS Bank India has announced the launch of its Green Deposit program for corporate customers, which provides an easy way for companies to support eco-friendly projects or avenues.

3. 

Who has been elected as the fellow of the RSE in Scotland?

A. Soumya Swaminathan
B. Chanda Kochhar
C. Vandana Luthra
D. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw, executive chairperson of Biocon and Biocon Biologics, has been elected as a fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh (RSE).

4. 

Where will India's first SAI National Centre of Excellence for Bicycle Motocross be organized?

A. Shimla
B. Gangtok
C. Lucknow
D. Srinagar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's first-ever SAI National Centre of Excellence to train athletes in mountain terrain biking and bicycle motocross will be set up in Shimla by the Sports Ministry in collaboration with the Youth Services and Sports department of the government of Himachal Pradesh.

5. 

Which Indian institute held a retail tech Consortium?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Kanpur
C. IIM Ahmedabad
D. IISc Bengaluru

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Centre for Digital Transformation at the Indian Institute of Management (IIM) in Ahmedabad announced a retail technology consortium.

6. 

The headquarter of ACI is at which place?

A. London
B. Austria
C. Canada
D. France

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Airports Council International is headquartered in Montreal, Canada.

7. 

Which one is the venue of the 'Bharat Bhagya Vidhata' festival?

A. Lucknow
B. Delhi
C. Sonipat
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The ten-day mega Red Fort Festival -Bharat Bhagya Vidhata kick has started at the iconic 17th- century monument Red Fort in Delhi.

8. 

Which country test-fired the ICBM named Hwasong-17?

A. China
B. North Korea
C. South Korea
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

North Korea has confirmed that it has test-fired its first intercontinental ballistic missile (ICBM) since 2017 named 'Hwasong-17'.

9. 

Commerce Minister Shri Piyush Goyal, India has created history by exporting goods worth how many billion dollars in 1 year?

A. 300 billion dollars
B. 100 billion dollars
C. 200 billion dollars
D. 400 billion dollars

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Commerce minister Shri Piyush Goyal, India has created history by exporting goods worth 400 billion dollars in 1 year.

10. 

The world's first multicentre phase III clinical trial has been launched by which ministry?

A. Ministry of Education
B. Ministry of AYUSH
C. Ministry of Tribals
D. Ministry of Women & Child Development

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The world's first multicentre phase III clinical trial has been started by the Ministry of AYUSH.

11. 

Which country's central bank governor has been awarded the Governor of the Year Award at the Central Banking Awards 2022?

A. Quba
B. UAE
C. Iran
D. Chile

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Central Bank of Chile Governor Mario Marcel has won the Governor of the Year award at the Central Banking Awards 2022.

12. 

Who has authored a children's book titled 'The Little Book of Joy'?

A. Desmond Tutu
B. Dalai Lama
C. Penpa Tsering
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A picture book edition co-authored by Nobel Peace Prize winners 14th Dalai Lama (Tenzin Gyatso) & Archbishop Desmond Tutu, titled "The Little Book of Joy" will be released in September 2022.

13. 

The National Conference of Indian Psychiatric Society has started in which city?

A. Visakhapatnam
B. Mumbai
C. Hyderabad
D. Jaipur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 73rd Annual National Conference of the Indian Psychiatric Society has been organized in Visakhapatnam.

14. 

Who has been appointed as the captain of Chennai Super Kings in the Indian Premier League 2022?

A. R Ashwin
B. David Warner
C. Ravindra Jadeja
D. Virat Kohli

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mahendra Singh Dhoni has resigned from the captaincy of Chennai Super Kings in the Indian Premier League 2022, now Ravindra Jadeja will captain CSK.

15. 

Which of the company has become the first Indian company to sponsor FIFA World Cup 2022?

A. BYJU'S
B. Wipro
C. Reliance
D. Tata

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Edtech platform Byju's has become the first Indian company to sponsor FIFA World Cup 2022.

16. 

The Government of India has set a target of constructing 220 new airports in the country by which year?

A. 2024
B. 2026
C. 2023
D. 2025

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Civil Aviation Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia has announced that the Government of India has set a target of constructing 220 new airports in the country by the year 2025.

17. 

Who is the first Chairperson of the RBIH?

A. Viral Acharya
B. Urjit Patel
C. Abhijeet Banerjee
D. Senapathy Kris Gopalakrishnan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Senapathy (Kris) Gopalakrishnan is the first Chairperson while it has eminent persons from industry and academia as members.

18. 

RBI has cancelled the license of People's Co-operative Bank Ltd. located at which place?

A. Kanpur
B. Pune
C. Kolhapur
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI), vide order has cancelled the license of People's Co-operative Bank Limited, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh.

19. 

Which firm got the license from PFRDA and IRDAI to sell NPS, Insurance?

A. FinMapp
B. Edelweiss Tokio
C. Pramerica Life Insurance Co. Ltd.
D. Aviva

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority has given FinMapp, a financial services company, a licence under the National Pension Scheme.

20. 

Indian Army's "Agnibaaz Division" has organised a joint exercise "Suraksha Kavach 2" with which state/UT's Police?

A. Delhi Police
B. Maharashtra Police
C. Punjab Police
D. Uttar Pradesh Police

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Army's "Agnibaaz Division" organised a joint exercise "Suraksha Kavach 2" with Maharashtra Police at Lullanagar, Pune.