Current Affairs - March 26, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 26, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 26, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 26, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 26, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 26, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 26, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 26, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 26, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 26, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 26, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 26, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 26, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How much amount has been set as the target by the government for the NaBFID to sanction loans for the infrastructure sector in 2022-23?

A. Rs 3 trillion
B. Rs 1 trillion
C. Rs 5 trillion
D. Rs 2 trillion

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Central Government has set a target of about Rs 1 trillion for the National Bank for Financial Infrastructure and Development (NaBFID).

2. 

Who has become the youngest and fastest female swimmer to swim across the Palk Strait?

A. Jiya Rai
B. Mana Patel
C. Bhakti Sharma
D. Aarti Saha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jiya Rai, an Indian para-swimmer, started swimming from Palk Strait, Talaimannar in Sri Lanka and in 13 hours she reached Arichalmunai in Dhanushkodi, Tamil Nadu.

3. 

Narsingpettai Nagaswaram of which state has been given Geographical Identity tag under the category of Class 15 musical instruments?

A. Kerala
B. Maharashtra
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Narsingpettai Nagaswarma of Tamil Nadu has been given Geographical Identity Tag under the category of Class 15 Musical Instruments.

4. 

Biplobi Bharat Gallery has been inaugurated in which city?

A. Pune
B. Guwahati
C. New Delhi
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Biplobi Bharat Gallery at Victoria Memorial Hall in Kolkata.

5. 

Who has been appointed as the MD & CEO of Maruti Suzuki?

A. Hisashi Takeuchi
B. Kenichi Ayukawa
C. Osamu Suzuki
D. Shigetoshi Torii

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Hisashi Takeuchi (from Japan) has been appointed as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Maruti Suzuki for three years with effect from April 1.

6. 

Who has become the first para-athlete to receive Padma Bhushan?

A. Sumit Antil
B. Devendra Jhajharia
C. Sundar Singh Gurjar
D. Mariyappan Thangavelu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Devendra Jhajharia became the first para-athlete to receive the Padma Bhushan award.

7. 

Pushkar Singh Dhami has taken oath as the 11th Chief Minister of which state?

A. Kerala
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Pushkar Singh Dhami has taken oath as the 11th Chief Minister of Uttarakhand state.

8. 

Which country will host the Bersama Shield 2022 training exercise?

A. Malaysia
B. Australia
C. Singapore
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Malaysia will host armed forces from 4 nations in the annual Bersama Shield 2022 training exercise.

9. 

Who has been given the Abel Prize 2022?

A. Laszlo Lovasz
B. Grigory Margulis
C. Dennis Parnell Sullivan
D. Avi Wigderson

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Abel Prize for the year 2022 has been awarded to American Mathematician Dennis Parnell Sullivan.

10. 

The book titled 'Unfilled Barrels: India's Oil Story' authored by whom will be released soon?

A. Chetan Bhagat
B. Amrita Pritam
C. Jhumpa Lahiri
D. Richa Mishra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A book titled "Unfilled Barrels: India's oil story" by Richa Mishra will be released soon.

11. 

Pralay Mondal has been appointed as the interim MD & CEO of which of the bank?

A. DCB Bank
B. CSB Bank
C. Federal Bank
D. Indian Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has approved the appointment of Pralay Mondal as the interim Managing Director and CEO of CSB Bank.

12. 

What is the total value of the WCB, also known as Rhino Bond?

A. $150 million
B. $250 million
C. $125 million
D. $100 million

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

It is a five-year $150 million Sustainable Development Bond.

13. 

Which world number 1 female tennis player has announced her retirement?

A. Steffi Graf
B. Serena Williams
C. Ashleigh Barty
D. Maria Sharapova

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Australian female tennis player Ashleigh Barty has announced her retirement from tennis at the age of 25.

14. 

Which date is being celebrated as the International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade?

A. March 25
B. March 21
C. March 24
D. March 23

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Day is being celebrated of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade is marked on 25 March every year to raise awareness about the dangers of racism and prejudice.

15. 

On which day the International Day of the Unborn Child is being celebrated?

A. March 23
B. March 24
C. March 22
D. March 25

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Day of the Unborn Child is being celebrated on 25th March.

16. 

Which state has become the first state to introduce carbon-neutral farming methods?

A. Telangana
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kerala is set to become the first state in the country to introduce carbon-neutral farming methods in selected locations.

17. 

Which one is the theme of the 2022 International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade?

A. Confronting Slavery's Legacy of Racism Together
B. Ending Slavery's Legacy of Racism: A Global Imperative for Justice
C. Remember Slavery: The Power of the Arts for Justice
D. Stories of Courage: Resistance to Slavery and Unity against Racism

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of the 2022 International Day of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade is "Stories of Courage: Resistance to Slavery and Unity against Racism".

18. 

Which city has been the hottest place on earth with a record 53.2 degree Celsius?

A. Chennai
B. Dubai
C. Kuwait
D. Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kuwait City has been the hottest place on earth with a record 53.2 degree Celsius, according to the World Resources Institute.

19. 

United Nations has designated which date as the International Day of Solidarity with Detained and Missing Staff Members?

A. March 24
B. March 23
C. March 25
D. March 21

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United Nations is being celebrated the International Day of Solidarity with Detained and Missing Staff Members on 25 March every year.

20. 

Who has been awarded the 2022 Governor of the year award at the Central Banking Awards?

A. Sushant Khatri
B. Jef Marcel
C. Mario Marcel
D. Joy Shah

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mario Marcel, the Governor of the Central Bank of Chile, has won the Governor of the year award at the Central Banking Awards 2022.