Current Affairs - March 25, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 25, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 25, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 25, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 25, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 25, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 25, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 25, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 25, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 25, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 25, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 25, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 25, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

World Tuberculosis (TB) Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. March 24
B. March 19
C. March 21
D. March 22

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World TB Day is being celebrated every year on 24 March annually to commemorate the date when Dr. Robert Koch announced his discovery of Mycobacterium tuberculosis, the bacillus that causes TB in 1882.

2. 

Sujalam 2.0 campaign has been launched by which ministry?

A. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
B. Ministry of Jal Shakti
C. Ministry of Earth Sciences
D. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Jal Shakti has launched the Sujalam 2.0 campaign for greywater management on the occasion of World Water Day, 2022 (22 March 2022).

3. 

Classical wind music instrument Narasinghapettai nagaswaram of which state has received the Geographical Indication (GI) tag?

A. Maharashtra
B. Odisha
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Narasinghapettai nagaswaram, a classical wind music instrument traditionally made by artisans based at a village in Tamil Nadu, has received the Geographical Indication (GI) tag.

4. 

Which State Assembly in the country is the first to implement the NeVA programme to become completely paperless?

A. Mizoram
B. Manipur
C. Nagaland
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nagaland has become the first State Assembly in the country to implement the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) programme to become completely paperless.

5. 

Wings India 2022 has been organized by the Ministry of Civil Aviation and FICCI in which city?

A. Kolkata
B. Pune
C. Gujarat
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Wings India 2022 has been organized by the Ministry of Civil Aviation and FICCI in Hyderabad, Telangana.

6. 

Which edition of Women Transforming India Awards has been organized by NITI Aayog's Women's Entrepreneurship Forum?

A. 5th
B. 9th
C. 7th
D. 8th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 5th edition of the Women Transforming India Awards has been organized by the Women's Entrepreneurship Forum of NITI Aayog.

7. 

When is "International Day for the Right to the Truth concerning Gross Human Rights Violations and for the Dignity of Victims" is being celebrated?

A. March 22
B. March 21
C. March 23
D. March 24

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Nations has recognised March 24 to be is being celebrated as the International Day for the Right to the Truth concerning Gross Human Rights Violations and for the Dignity of Victims every year.

8. 

Which state in India is set to become the first in the country to introduce Carbon-neutral farming for better soil health?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kerala is all set to become the first in the country to introduce Carbon-neutral farming for better soil health.

9. 

What is the theme for the year 2022 for Sujalam 2.0 campaign?

A. Groundwater: the indispensable part of life
B. Greywater: making the invisible visible
C. Groundwater: making the invisible visible
D. Greywater: the indispensable part of life

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme for this year for Sujalam 2.0 campaign is 'Groundwater: making the invisible visible'.

10. 

Where has the EX-DUSTLIK exercise between the armies of India and Uzbekistan started?

A. Jaisalmer, Rajasthan
B. Yangiarik, Uzbekistan
C. Tashkent, Uzbekistan
D. Ranikhet, Uttarakhand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The third edition of the joint training exercise called EX-DUSTLIK between the Indian Army and the Uzbekistan Army will begin from 22 to 31 March 2022 in Yangiarik, Uzbekistan.

11. 

In which state/UT, 'Gulf Investment Summit 2022' has been launched to explore investment opportunities?

A. Rajasthan
B. Haryana
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

First time in the history of Jammu and Kashmir foreign investors are visiting Kashmir with aim of investments.

12. 

Who is the author of the book "Unfilled Barrels: India's oil story"?

A. Richa Mishra
B. Shoma Chaudhury
C. Archana Mishra
D. Shaili Chopra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Book titled "Unfilled Barrels: India's oil story" authored by Richa Mishra will be released.

13. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chief Minister of Uttrakhand?

A. Ashok Gehlot
B. Shivraj Singh Chouhan
C. Jairam Thakur
D. Pushkar Singh Dhami

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Pushkar Singh Dhami of BJP took oath as the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand for the second term.

14. 

What is the theme for World Tuberculosis Day 2022?

A. The Clock is Ticking
B. Invest to End TB. Save Lives
C. It's Time
D. It's time to end TB

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme of World Tuberculosis Day 2022 is 'Invest to End TB. Save Lives'.

15. 

Which Indian cricketer and senior journalist R Kaushik has written his autobiography titled 'Rist Assured: An Autobiography' co-authored?

A. B. S. Chandrasekhar
B. GR Viswanath
C. Dilip Sardesai
D. Chandrakant Patankar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Indian cricket captain Gundappa Ranganath Viswanath has penned his autobiography titled "Rist Assured: An Autobiography", co-authored by senior journalist R Kaushik.

16. 

The released IQAir 2021 World Air Quality Report 2021 which is the world's most polluted capital?

A. Dushanbe, Tajikistan
B. Dhaka, Bangladesh
C. New Delhi, India
D. Muscat, Oman

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

New Delhi has been ranked the world's most polluted capital city for the second year in a row, according to IQAir's 2021 World Air Quality Report.

17. 

ONDC is managed by which ministry?

A. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
B. Ministry of Communications
C. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
D. Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) is been managed by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry.

18. 

Who has become the first African to win the Pritzker Prize 2022?

A. Morenati emilio
B. Laura Crimaldi
C. Evan allen
D. Francis Kere

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Architect, educator and social activist Francis Kere has been announced as the 2022 prize winner of the Pritzker Architecture Prize 2022.

19. 

What is India's GDP growth rate projection for 2022-23 (FY23) as per OECD?

A. 8.3%
B. 8.1%
C. 8.7%
D. 8.5%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

For 2022-23 (FY23) India's GDP growth rate projection is 8.1%; For 2023-24 (FY24)= 5.5%.