Current Affairs - March 24, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 24, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 24, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 24, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 24, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 24, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 24, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 24, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 24, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 24, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 24, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 24, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 24, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Name the winner of the 2022 Pritzker Architecture Prize?

A. Jean-Philippe Vassal
B. Anne Lacaton
C. Diebedo Francis Kere
D. Shelley McNamara

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Diebedo Francis Kere of Burkina Faso has been declared the 2022 Laureate of the Pritzker Architecture Prize.

2. 

N Biren Singh has taken oath as the Chief Minister of which state for the second term?

A. Sikkim
B. Manipur
C. Uttrakhand
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Senior BJP leader N Biren Singh has taken oath as the Chief Minister of Manipur state for the second 5-year term.

3. 

Which of the following has rolled out the "UPI Lite - On-Device Wallet" functionality?

A. National Payments Corporation of India
B. NITI Aayog
C. Reserve Bank of India
D. Ministry of Finance

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Payments Corporation of India has rolled out the "UPI Lite - On-Device Wallet" functionality for UPI users for small amounts transactions.

4. 

March 23 is being celebrated as Martyrs Day to commemorate the death anniversary of which Indian freedom fighters?

A. Sukhdev Thapar
B. Bhagat Singh
C. Shivaram Rajguru
D. All of above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

March 23 is being celebrated as Martyrs Day (also known as Shaheed Diwas or Sarvodaya Day) to commemorate the death anniversary of the freedom fighters Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev Thapar, and Shivaram Rajguru, who laid their lives for the freedom of India.

5. 

The revised GDP growth rate of India in FY22 has been projected at what percent by Fitch Ratings in March 2022 Outlook?

A. 8.7%
B. 8.5%
C. 8.1%
D. 8.4%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Rating agency Fitch has revised upwards the GDP growth forecast for the current fiscal FY 2021-2022, by 0.6 percentage points to 8.7 percent.

6. 

Which Indian economist has been included in the advisory board of the United Nations?

A. Rohini Pande
B. Arvind Panagariya
C. Kaushik Basu
D. Jayati Ghosh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

United Nations (UN) Secretary-General, Antonio Guterres has announced the appointment of Indian development economist Jayati Ghosh as a member of the newly established UN Advisory Board on Effective Multilateralism.

7. 

What is the theme of World Head Injury Awareness Day 2022?

A. "More Than My Brain Injury"
B. 'Inflicted Brain Injury in Children'
C. "Change Your Mind."
D. "Not Alone."

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme for the 2021-2023 campaign for world head injury awareness day is "More Than My Brain Injury". The day promotes the correct usage of safety gadgets such as helmets and seat belts through various events, which can prevent damage to the head when an accident is encountered.

8. 

Wrist Assured is the autobiography of which former cricket player?

A. Sunil Gavaskar
B. G.R. Viswanath
C. E. A. S. Prasanna
D. Dilip Vengsarkar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The autobiography of former Indian cricketer Gundappa Ranganatha Viswanath, titled 'Wrist Assured: An Autobiography' has been released.

9. 

Which day of the year is being celebrated as World Meteorological Day across the world?

A. March 20
B. March 21
C. March 23
D. March 22

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Meteorological Day is being celebrated every year on 23 March to commemorate the coming into force of the Convention for the establishment of the World Meteorological Organization (WMO) in 23 March 1950.

10. 

How many women have been awarded the WTI in 2022?

A. 32
B. 12
C. 52
D. 75

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, to celebrate 75 years of India's independence, the WTI Awards have been conferred 75 women achievers for their contribution towards a 'Sashakt Aur Samarth Bharat'.

11. 

Joint military exercise Lamitye 2022 has been started between India and which country?

A. Maldives
B. Singapore
C. Seychelles
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Army contingent arrived in Seychelles on Monday for the ninth edition of the Joint Military Exercise Lamitiye 2022 between the Indian Army and Seychelles Defence Forces (SDF).

12. 

What is the rank of India in the 'Global House Price Index Q4 2021' released by property consultant Knight Frank?

A. 56
B. 51
C. 45
D. 49

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has improved its rank by five spots to be placed at 51st position in the 'Global House Price Index Q4 2021' released by property consultant Knight Frank.

13. 

Who has won the F1 Bahrain Grand Prix 2022?

A. Sebastian Vettel
B. Charles Leclerc
C. Max Verstappen
D. Lewis Hamilton

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Charles Leclerc (Ferrari - Monaco) has won the Formula One Bahrain Grand Prix 2022 at the Bahrain International Circuit, a motor racing circuit in the west of Bahrain.

14. 

In which state 'Dol Utsav' has been celebrated?

A. Telangana
B. Karnataka
C. West Bengal
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

West Bengal celebrates 'Dol Utsav' or 'Dol Jatra', the festival of colours, which marks the beginning of the spring season.

15. 

What is the total budget allocation for the Phase-II of FAME India Scheme by the Ministry of Heavy Industries?

A. Rs. 11,000 crore
B. Rs. 10,000 crore
C. Rs. 12,000 crore
D. Rs. 15,000 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Total budgetary support to Phase-II of FAME India Scheme for a period of five years is Rs. 10,000 crores, from the financial year 2019-20 to 2023-24.

16. 

What is the theme of the 2022 World Meteorological Day?

A. Early Warning and Early Action
B. The Sun, the Earth and the Weather
C. Climate and Water
D. The Ocean, Our Climate and Weather

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Meteorological Day on 23 March 2022 has the theme Early Warning and Early Action and spotlights the vital importance of hydrometeorological and climate information for disaster risk reduction.

17. 

2022 BNP Paribas Open Tennis Tournament has held in which country?

A. China
B. Japan
C. India
D. America

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 2022 BNP Paribas Open Tennis Tournament, also known as the 2022 Indian Wells Masters, has been held in California, USA.

18. 

Name the Indian-origin physician who has been appointed as the new coordinator of the COVID-19 response to the White House?

A. Suresh Benix
B. Sanjay Mehta
C. Sanjit Mishra
D. Ashish Jha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

US-based Indian-origin physician Ashish Jha has been appointed as the new White House coordinator for COVID-19 response, replacing Jeff Zints.

19. 

Which city has been adjudged as the world's most polluted capital city in IQAir's 2021 World Air Quality Report?

A. New Delhi
B. Dushanbe
C. Dhaka
D. Muscat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

New Delhi has been ranked the world's most polluted capital city for the second consecutive year as per IQAir's 2021 World Air Quality Report.

20. 

What is the projected GDP growth rate of India in fiscal 2022-23 as per Fitch Ratings?

A. 8.3%
B. 8.7%
C. 8.9%
D. 8.5%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Fitch Ratings has slashed India's GDP growth forecast for the fiscal FY 2022-2023 to 8.5 percent in its Global economic Outlook-March 2022.