Current Affairs - March 23, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 23, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 23, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 23, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 23, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 23, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 23, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 23, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 23, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 23, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 23, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 23, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 23, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which player has been felicitated with the Sportstar of the Year (Male) award at the 2022 Sportstar Aces Awards?

A. Sumit Antil
B. Bajrang Punia
C. Harbhajan Singh
D. Neeraj Chopra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tokyo Olympic gold medallist Neeraj Chopra has been awarded the 'Sportstar of the Year (Male)' award at the 2022 Sportstar Aces Awards.

2. 

Which state has declared a public holiday on March 23rd?

A. Punjab
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Goa
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Punjab CM Bhagwant Mann has declared a public holiday on March 23rd on the occasion of Shaheed Diwas.

3. 

Who has become the CEO of 'Flipkart Health Plus'?

A. Prashant Jhaveri
B. Anubrata Biswas
C. Rishi Gupta
D. Atul Kumar Goel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Flipkart Health+ announced the appointment of Prashant Jhaveri as its new CEO.

4. 

Which bank has announced the launch of the SmartHub Vyapar programme?

A. ICICI Bank
B. SBI
C. Axis Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

SmartHub Vyapar programme- It is an app by HDFC Bank that bundles all payment platforms - cards, UPI, QR code, tap pay and SMS-based payments.

5. 

Indian Army is participating in the Joint Military Exercise 'LAMITIYE-2022' with which country?

A. Madagascar
B. Mauritius
C. Seychelles
D. Dominican Republic

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 9th edition of the Joint Military Exercise 'LAMITIYE-2022' between the Indian Army and Seychelles Defence Forces (SDF) will be held at Seychelles Defence Academy (SDA), Seychelles.

6. 

Bihar Diwas is being celebrated on which date?

A. March 25
B. March 24
C. March 23
D. March 22

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bihar Diwas is celebrated every year on March 22 to mark the formation of the state of Bihar.

7. 

Which bank has announced to set up Innovation, Incubation and Acceleration Center in Hyderabad?

A. HDFC Bank
B. State Bank of India
C. Punjab National Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

State Bank of India will set up an Innovation, Incubation and Acceleration Center in Hyderabad, Telangana, which will be operational within six to nine months of on-boarding of a consultant.

8. 

In which country, the NATO military exercise 'Cold Response 2022' has been started?

A. Norway
B. Denmark
C. Somalia
D. South Sudan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The North Atlantic Treaty Organization has conducted a massive military exercise 'Cold Response 2022' in Norway.

9. 

The 'AutoFirst' application has been launched by which bank to offer fully automated auto loans?

A. HDFC Bank
B. IndusInd Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

HDFC Bank has announced to launch 'AutoFirst' application that will offer fully automated auto loans.

10. 

What is the theme for World Water Day 2022?

A. Water and Climate Change
B. Leaving No One Behind
C. Groundwater, Making the Invisible Visible
D. Valuing Water

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Water Day Theme 2022 is "Groundwater, Making the Invisible Visible".

11. 

Which state assembly has become the first in India to implement the National e-Vidhan Application program to become paperless?

A. Kerala
B. Tripura
C. Sikkim
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Nagaland became India's first State Assembly to implement the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) programme to become paperless.

12. 

The World Water Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. March 21
B. March 22
C. March 18
D. March 19

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 22 March, World Water Day is being celebrated annually to raise awareness about the importance of freshwater and advocate for the sustainable management of freshwater resources.

13. 

Taylor Fritz beat which player to win the men's singles title at the BNP Paribas Open tennis tournament?

A. Stefanos Tsitsipas
B. Rafael Nadal
C. Novak Djokovic
D. Daniil Medvedev

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Taylor Fritz beat Rafael Nadal (Spain) to win the men's singles title at the BNP Paribas Open tennis tournament.

14. 

Serdar Berdimuhamedow has been appointed as the President of which country?

A. Armenia
B. Azerbaijan
C. Turkmenistan
D. Kyrgyzstan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Serdar Berdimuhamedow has been sworn in as the President of Turkmenistan.

15. 

Which Indian economist has been roped in by the United Nations as a member of its newly established Advisory Board on Effective Multilateralism?

A. Jayati Ghosh
B. Kaushik Basu
C. Abhijit Sen
D. C. Rangarajan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations (UN) Secretary-General Antonio Guterres has announced the appointment of Indian development economist Jayati Ghosh as a member of the UN's newly established Advisory Board on Effective Multilateralism.

16. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chief Minister of Manipur state Assembly elections 2022?

A. Thongam Biswajit Singh
B. Govindas Konthoujam
C. Govindas Konthoujam
D. N Biren Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Senior BJP leader N Biren Singh took oath as Chief Minister of Manipur for a second consecutive five-year term.

17. 

Which player has won the Sportstar of the Year (Female) award at the 2022 Sportstar Aces Awards?

A. Lovlina Borgohain
B. Mirabai Chanu
C. Savita
D. Avani Lekhara

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In the female category, weightlifter Mirabai Chanu received the 'Sportstar of the Year' award.

18. 

Which institution has set up a new interdisciplinary water management and policy centre called 'AquaMAP' to solve water problems in India?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIT Kanpur
D. IIT Madras

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras has established a new interdisciplinary water management and policy centre called 'AquaMAP' to solve water problems in India.

19. 

Which Indian cricketer has been honoured with the 'Sports Icon' award by the Government of Maldives?

A. Suresh Raina
B. Rohit Sharma
C. Virat Kohli
D. Shikhar Dhawan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former India cricketer Suresh Raina has been honoured with the prestigious 'Sports Icon' award at the Maldives Sports Awards 2022.

20. 

In which city the Defense Minister has inaugurated the Flight Control System Integration Complex?

A. Dehradun
B. Kanpur
C. Bengaluru
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the Seven Storey Flight Control System Integration Facility at DRDO Laboratory Aeronautical Development Establishment (ADE) in Bengaluru, Karnataka.