Current Affairs - March 22, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 22, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 22, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 22, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 22, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 22, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 22, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 22, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 22, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 22, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 22, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 22, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 22, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the theme of the 2022 World Down Syndrome Day?

A. What I bring to the Workplace
B. We Decide
C. Leave no one behind
D. Connect

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Theme of 2022 World Down Syndrome Day is 'We Decide'.

2. 

Equirus Wealth in collaboration with SCUBE Capital along with which bank to jointly launch USD Offshore Fund?

A. Federal Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. Canara Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Federal Bank and Equirus Wealth in collaboration with SCUBE Capital, a global fund management company based out of Singapore, have launched a 'US dollar offshore fund' for their customers.

3. 

Which of the Legislative Assembly (NLA) has become the first in the country to have operationalised the NeVA programme?

A. Manipur
B. Nagaland
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nagaland Legislative Assembly (NLA) has become the first in the country to have operationalised the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) programme.

4. 

The World Poetry Day is being celebrated every year on which date?

A. March 17
B. March 21
C. March 18
D. March 22

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Poetry Day is being celebrated on 21 March every year to promote the reading, writing, publishing and teaching of poetry throughout the world.

5. 

Haryana Governor Bandaru Dattatreya and CM Manohar Lal Khattar inaugurated the 35th Surajkund International Crafts Mela in which place?

A. Faridabad
B. Jhajjar
C. Sonipat
D. Gurugram

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Haryana Governor Bandaru Dattatreya and CM Manohar Lal Khattar inaugurated the 35th Surajkund International Crafts Mela in Faridabad.

6. 

State Bank of India (SBI) will set up an Innovation, Incubation and Acceleration Centre (IIAC) at which place?

A. Mumbai
B. Hyderabad
C. Bengaluru
D. Chennai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The State Bank of India (SBI) will set up an Innovation, Incubation and Acceleration Centre (IIAC) at Hyderabad, Telangana which will be operational in six to nine months of on-boarding a consultant.

7. 

What is the projected GDP growth rate of India in the calendar year 2022 as per Moody's?

A. 9.1%
B. 7.1%
C. 8.8%
D. 9.5%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Rating agency Moody's has revised downwards the economic growth forecast of India by 40 basis points to 9.1 percent in the Calendar Year 2022 (CY2022), due to adverse effects of the Russia-Ukraine conflict on the global economy.

8. 

Who initiated 'Digital Government Mission' to speed up Citizen Services Delivery?

A. Kiren Rijiju
B. Giriraj Singh
C. Pralhad Joshi
D. Ashwini Vaishnaw

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As the next phase of e-governance, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) initiated a new project namely 'Digital Government Mission' to speed up citizen services delivery is Ashwini Vaishnaw.

9. 

Deloitte's report titled "Global Powers of Retailing 2022, which company topped the list?

A. Schwarz Group
B. Costco Wholesale Corporation
C. The Home Depot, Inc
D. Walmart Inc

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Walmart Inc., an American multinational retail corporation, tops the list, followed by Amazon, Inc., Costco Wholesale Corporation, Schwarz Group, and The Home Depot, Inc.

10. 

The International Day of Forests is being celebrated on which date?

A. March 20
B. March 19
C. March 22
D. March 21

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Day of Forests (also known as World Forestry Day) is being celebrated every year on March 21.

11. 

RIL Picks how many stakes in robotics startup Addverb Technologies for $132 million?

A. 65%
B. 50%
C. 54%
D. 45%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Reliance Retail Ventures Limited(RRVL), the retail unit of Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) has acquired a 54% stake (majority stake) in Addverb Technologies Private Limited, a Noida based robotics startup, for USD 132 million (~Rs 983 crore).

12. 

Who has been selected for the 31st GD Birla Award for Scientific Research for his outstanding contribution in the field of material sciences?

A. Vijay Anand
B. Narayan Murthi
C. Narayan Pradhan
D. Jayendra Saraswat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Narayan Pradhan has been selected for the 31st GD Birla Award for Scientific Research for his outstanding contribution in the field of material sciences.

13. 

The International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is being celebrated annually on which date?

A. March 20
B. March 18
C. March 21
D. March 19

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is being celebrated annually on March 21.

14. 

Who has been appointed as Ambassador of the Universal Acceptance Steering Group?

A. Sameer Nigam
B. Vijay Shekhar Sharma
C. Vijay Nigam
D. Dilip Asbe

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Universal Acceptance Steering Group appointed Vijay Shekhar Sharma, founder of Paytm, as its UA Ambassador.

15. 

Mahila Money and Transcorp PPI have launched Mahila Money Prepaid Card with which company?

A. VISA
B. Mastercard
C. Diners Club International Limited
D. American Express

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The digital payments networks Mahila Money, Visa and Transcorp Prepaid Payment Instruments (PPI) have launched Mahila Money Prepaid Card to help women entrepreneurs easily collect payments, loans and get incentives for transactions.

16. 

Who has been ranked as the world's top billionaire in 2022 M3M Hurun Global Rich List?

A. Bill Gates
B. Jeff Bezos
C. Bernard Arnault
D. Elon Musk

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

SpaceX and Tesla founder Elon Musk has bagged the top position on the 2022 M3M Hurun Global Rich List, with a total net worth of $205 billion.

17. 

Which bank is in partnership with Emirates Skywards and launched co-branded credit cards?

A. ICICI Bank
B. Bank of Baroda
C. Indian Overseas Bank
D. State Bank Of India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

ICICI Bank established the 'Emirates Skywards ICICI Bank Credit Card' in partnership with Emirates Skywards, the airline's and flydubai's reward program.

18. 

Which day is being celebrated as World Down Syndrome Day?

A. March 18
B. March 20
C. March 21
D. March 19

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Down Syndrome Day (WDSD) is being celebrated every year on 21 March to raise public awareness for the rights, inclusion and well being of people with Down syndrome.