Current Affairs - March 21, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 21, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 21, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 21, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 21, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 21, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 21, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 21, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 21, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 21, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 21, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 21, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 21, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The International Day of Happiness is being celebrated every year on which date?

A. March 19
B. March 20
C. March 15
D. March 18

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Every year the International Day of Happiness is being celebrated on March 20.

2. 

What is the theme of International Day of Happiness 2022?

A. 'Build Back Happier'
B. Happier Together
C. Keep Calm, Stay Wise, and Be Kind
D. "Happiness For All, Forever"

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme for the 2022 International Day of Happiness campaign is 'Build Back Happier'.

3. 

The first-ever consignment of GI-tagged carpets were exported to which country from India?

A. Japan
B. UAE
C. Germany
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first-ever consignment of GI-tagged carpets were exported to Germany from New Delhi on Friday.

4. 

The UN French Language Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. March 19
B. March 18
C. March 16
D. March 20

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The UN French Language Day is being celebrated annually on 20 March.

5. 

Who commissioned the first 'Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminal' in the Asansol Division of Eastern Railways?

A. Indian Railways
B. Indian Air Force
C. India Navy
D. Indian Army

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Asansol Division of Indian Railways has successfully commissioned private siding of Maithan Power Limited at Thaparnagar, Jharkhand.

6. 

Which company acquired electronics reverse commerce company 'Yaantra'?

A. Flipkart Group
B. Amazon
C. Alibaba
D. Reliance Jio

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

E-commerce giant, the Flipkart Group said it has acquired Yaantra, an electronics recommerce company.

7. 

Which state presented the children's budget in its budget for the financial year 2022-23?

A. Rajasthan
B. Haryana
C. Delhi
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Madhya Pradesh state government for the first time presented a 'child budget' as part of its annual financial plan.

8. 

India's first medical city 'Indrayani Medicity' to be set up in which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Maharashtra
C. Kerala
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The state government of Maharashtra has announced to set up the country's first medical city named 'Indrayani Medicity' in Pune, to provide all kinds of specialised treatment under one roof.

9. 

What is the theme of World Sparrow Day 2022?

A. "Monitor the Sparrows"
B. "LOVE Sparrows"
C. "Monitor the Sparrows & other common birds"
D. 'I Love Sparrows'

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of 2022 World Sparrow Day is "Monitor the Sparrows & other common birds".

10. 

The World Frog Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. March 18
B. March 20
C. March 21
D. March 19

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Frog Day is being celebrated annually on March 20.

11. 

Dishaank is a land digitization application of which Indian state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Dishaank app leverages Karnataka's decision to digitize all land records (under the Bhoomi project) since 1990.

12. 

Who is the President of the Asian Cricket Council?

A. Rahul Johri
B. Amitabh Choudhary
C. Pankaj Khimji
D. Jay Shah

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jay Shah's term as President of the Asian Cricket Council extended by one year.

13. 

The World Sparrow Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. March 20
B. March 18
C. March 16
D. March 19

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Sparrow Day is being celebrated every year on March 20.