Current Affairs - March 20, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 20, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 20, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 20, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 20, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 20, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 20, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 20, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 20, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 20, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 20, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 20, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 20, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which city has announced its detailed framework to zero out carbon emissions by 2050?

A. Mumbai
B. Pune
C. Hyderabad
D. Gurgoan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mumbai has announced a detailed plan to zero out carbon emissions by 2050.

2. 

The maximum limit on microfinance loans for NBFCs other than NBFC-MFIs has been revised to which of the total assets?

A. 75 per cent
B. 50 per cent
C. 10 per cent
D. 25 per cent

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The maximum limit on microfinance loans for NBFCs other than NBFC-MFIs has been revised to 25 per cent of the total assets.

3. 

What is India's rank in the United Nations' World Happiness Report for the year 2022?

A. 134
B. 136
C. 139
D. 137

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

2022 UN World Happiness Report: India Ranks 136th; Finland tops for 5th straight year.

4. 

Which country has topped in South Asia in terms of women on board of listed companies?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Bangladesh
C. China
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bangladesh tops the list in South Asia in terms of women on board of listed companies, says a study conducted by International Finance Corporation (IFC) and Dhaka Stock Exchange (DSE).

5. 

"Green Triangle" named after Mahatma Gandhi, has been inaugurated in which country?

A. Singapore
B. Nepa
C. Madagascar
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As part of the 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav' to commemorate India's 75th year of independence, a "Green Triangle" named after Mahatma Gandhi has been jointly inaugurated in Madagascar's capital Antananarivo.

6. 

Which of the following has announced the purchase of Evilient Technologies, a renowned FinTech business?

A. HDFC Bank
B. Razorpay
C. Paytm
D. Pay you

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The fintech unicorn, Razorpay has announced the acquisition of Ezyliant Technologies, a renowned fintech business providing payment technology solutions to banks.

7. 

India's first hydrogen fuel cell car Toyota Mirai has been launched by which ministry?

A. Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
B. Ministry of Education
C. Ministry of Child Development
D. Ministry of Tribals

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nitin Gadkari of the Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has launched India's first hydrogen fuel cell car Toyota Mirai.

8. 

What is the upper limit of a UPI Lite payment transaction?

A. Rs 500
B. Rs 100
C. Rs 2000
D. Rs 200

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The upper limit of a UPI Lite payment transaction shall be Rs. 200.

9. 

Hyperspectral Studies for Mineral Exploration in the country. For this NMDC which institute has signed MoU?

A. IIT Kharagpur
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIT Madras
D. IIT Kanpur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NMDC Sign MoU with IIT Kharagpur for drone-based mineral exploration.

10. 

The loan guarantee scheme for subordinate loans has been extended to which date?

A. 31-03-2025
B. 31-03-2024
C. 31-03-2022
D. 31-03-2023

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Extended till 31-03-2023 after the government launched 'Stressed Assets Fund - Subordinate Debt for Stressed MSMEs' as part of self-reliant India package.

11. 

Which organization has launched the military drill 'Cold Response 2022'?

A. International Development Association
B. North Atlantic Treaty Organisation
C. United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research
D. Association of South East Nations

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NATO Begins military exercise 'Cold Response 2022' in Norway.

12. 

Which ground test of ISRO has been successfully completed?

A. SS3
B. SSLV
C. SS2
D. SS1

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India Space Research Organisation (ISRO) successfully completed the ground test of the solid-fuel-based booster stage (SS1) of its new Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV).

13. 

The CRPF Raising day is being celebrated on which date?

A. March 18
B. March 17
C. March 20
D. March 19

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) is celebrating its 83rd Raising day on 19 March 2022.

14. 

Which country has been connected to CESA?

A. Ukraine
B. India
C. Russia
D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ukraine has to 'Continental Europe Synchronous Area (CESA)'.

15. 

FIDE Chess Olympiad 2022 will be organized in which city of India?

A. Mumbai
B. Chennai
C. Kolkata
D. Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

This 44th edition of the FIDE Chess Olympiad is going to be held in Chennai.

16. 

Rajesh Gopinathan is the MD and CEO of which company?

A. Infosys
B. Wipro
C. TCS
D. IBM

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rajesh Gopinathan was re-appointed as MD and CEO of TCS for five years.

17. 

Which country has topped the ranking in terms of market capitalization, as per Bloomberg's recent data on Market capitalization?

A. France
B. Brazil
C. US
D. UAE

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The US topped the ranking with an overall market cap of USD 47.32 trillion, followed by China (USD 11.52 trillion), Japan (USD 6 trillion), and Hong Kong (USD 5.55 trillion).

18. 

Which bank has won 'Asian Bank of the Year' at IFR Asia Awards 2021?

A. YES Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's third-largest private sector bank, Axis Bank has been awarded IFR Asia's Asian Bank of The Year, for its breadth of coverage and depth of expertise in the Asian investment banking space.

19. 

Which coalfield in India is currently the largest coal-producing company in India?

A. Central Coalfields Limited
B. South Eastern Coalfields Limited
C. Bharat Coking Coal
D. Mahanadi Coalfields Limited

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL), a unit of the CIL, has crossed 157 million tonnes (MT) in coal production in the financial year to become the leading coal-producing company in the country.

20. 

Mv Ram Prasad Bismil has become the longest ship ever from Ganga to which river?

A. Yamuna
B. Narmada
C. Brahmaputra
D. Cauvery

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

MV Ram Prasad Bismil has become the longest ship ever to sail from the Ganges to the Brahmaputra river.