Current Affairs - March 19, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 19, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 19, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 19, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 19, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 19, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 19, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 19, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 19, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 19, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 19, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 19, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 19, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the theme of The World Sleep Day in 2022?

A. Better Sleep, Better Life, Better Planet
B. Quality Sleep, Sound Mind, Happy World
C. Regular Sleep, Healthy Future
D. Healthy Sleep, Healthy Aging

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Quality Sleep, Sound Mind, Happy World is the theme for World Sleep Day in 2022.

2. 

Name the Indian candidate who represented the country at the 2021 Miss World international beauty pageant?

A. Shree Saini
B. Suman Rao
C. Vartika Singh
D. Manasa Varanasi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has been represented by Manasa Varanasi, the winner of Femina Miss India 2020.

3. 

Who has been ranked as the world's topmost billionaire in 2022 M3M Hurun Global Rich List?

A. Elon Musk
B. Bill Gates
C. Jeff Bezos
D. Bernard Arnault

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

SpaceX and Tesla founder Elon Musk has bagged the top position on the 2022 M3M Hurun Global Rich List, with a total net worth of $205 billion.

4. 

Mukesh Ambani is the only Indian to feature among the top 10 in the 2022 M3M Hurun Global Rich List. What is the global rank of Mukesh Ambani?

A. 9th
B. 7th
C. 8th
D. 10th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ambani occupied the ninth rank globally with a net worth of $103 billion.

5. 

Which state has ranked first in India with the lowest maternal mortality ratio of 30 "per one lakh live births"?

A. Punjab
B. Kerala
C. Maharashtra
D. Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The state of Kerala in India has ranked first in India with the lowest maternal mortality ratio recorded at 30 "per one lakh live births".

6. 

The DCI has signed an agreement with which company to build India's first indigenously developed dredger?

A. Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
B. Goa Shipyard
C. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers
D. Cochin Shipyard Limited

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Dredging Corporation of India (DCI) and Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) have inked an agreement to build the first indigenous dredger of the country.

7. 

The IT Minister of which state, C.N. Ashwath Narayan has launched India's first digital water data bank "Aquarium"?

A. Maharashtra
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

IT Minister of Karnataka, C.N. Ashwath Narayan has launched the country's first digital water data bank "Aquarium".

8. 

'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav' celebration, the Mahatma Gandhi Green Triangle has been inaugurated in which country by Indian Embassy?

A. Madagascar
B. Sri Lanka
C. Seychelles
D. Mauritania

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav' celebration, a "Green Triangle" named after Mahatma Gandhi, has been inaugurated in Antananarivo, the capital city of Madagascar.

9. 

Shubman Gill and which sportsperson have been appointed as the new brand ambassadors for the My11Circle fantasy gaming platform?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Ruturaj Gaikwad
C. Rohit Sharma
D. Shreyas Iyer

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian cricketers Shubman Gill and Ruturaj Gaikwad were roped in by Skill Games Company of Games24x7 Pvt. Appointed brand ambassador.

10. 

Karolina Bielawska has won Miss World 2021 beauty pageant. She belongs to which country?

A. USA
B. UAE
C. Poland
D. Iran

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Karolina Bielawska from Poland has won the title of Miss World 2021.

11. 

Final ship of the 5 CGOPV Project - ICGS 'Saksham' has been developed by which Shipyard company in India?

A. Hindustan Shipyard Ltd.
B. Goa Shipyard Ltd.
C. Sea Blue Shipyard Ltd.
D. China Shipbuilding Industry Corporation.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The fifth and final vessel of the 5 Coast Guard Offshore Patrol Vehicle (CGOPV) 'Saksham' has been delivered by India's Goa Shipyard Ltd ahead of contractual schedule.

12. 

What is the projected GDP growth rate of India in the calendar year 2022 as per Moody's?

A. 9.1%
B. 8.1%
C. 8.8%
D. 9.5%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Rating agency Moody's has revised downwards the economic growth forecast of India by 40 basis points to 9.1 percent in the Calendar Year 2022 (CY2022), due to adverse effects of the Russia-Ukraine conflict on the global economy.

13. 

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated a seven-storeyed FCS Integration facility of DRDO in which city, which is built using in-house hybrid technology?

A. Hyderabad
B. Pune
C. Bengaluru
D. Chennai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated a seven-storeyed Flight Control System (FCS) Integration facility in Bengaluru, Karnataka.

14. 

The central government has reinstated the suspended five-year e-tourist visa with immediate effect for citizens of how many countries from March 2020?

A. 78 countries
B. 122 countries
C. 45 countries
D. 156 countries

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The central government has reinstated the suspended 5-year e-tourist visa from March 2020 for citizens of 156 countries with immediate effect.

15. 

The Global Recycling Day is being celebrated every year on which date?

A. March 17
B. March 18
C. March 15
D. March 16

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Global Recycling Day is being celebrated every year on the 18th of March to recognise the importance of recycling as a resource, not waste.

16. 

Who has been selected for the GD Birla Award for Scientific Research for 2022?

A. Prof. Josemon Jacob
B. Prof. Veena Choudhary
C. Prof. Narayan Pradhan
D. Prof. Jayant Jain

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Professor Narayan Pradhan has been selected for the 31st GD Birla Award for Scientific Research for his outstanding contribution in the field of material sciences.

17. 

In which city will India's first World Peace Center be set up?

A. Kanya Kumari
B. Gurugram
C. Pune
D. Bangalore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 'World Peace Center' be set up is Gurugram will work to establish peace and harmony in the world.

18. 

What is the theme of The Global Recycling Day in 2022?

A. "Recycling Heroes"
B. "Global Recycling"
C. "Celebrating our Recycling Heroes".
D. "Recycling fraternity".

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of The Global Recycling Day 2022 is "recycling fraternity".

19. 

Which ministry has announced a project for the rejuvenation of 13 major rivers of the country?

A. Ministry of Environment and Climate Change
B. Ministry of Education
C. Ministry of Railways
D. Ministry of Transport

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of Environment and Climate Change has announced the project for the rejuvenation of 13 major rivers of the country.

20. 

Which bank in India has won the IFR Asia Award for Asian Bank of The Year 2021?

A. HDFC Bank
B. Kotak Mahindra Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Asian Bank of The Year 2021 is Axis Bank.