Current Affairs - March 18, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 18, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 18, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 18, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 18, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 18, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 18, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 18, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 18, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 18, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 18, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 18, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 18, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The latest data on maternal mortality ratio by the Registrar General of India shows that during the period between 2017-2019. What is MMR in India?

A. 103
B. 100
C. 125
D. 150

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The maternal mortality ratio (MMR) in India showed significant improvement at 103 for the period 2017-19, according to the official data released by the Registrar General of India.

2. 

The Indian Army has announced the establishment of General Bipin Rawat Memorial Chair of Excellence at which of its institutions?

A. Observer Research Foundation
B. The Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses
C. Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses
D. United Service Institution of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Army has dedicated a Chair of Excellence in the memory of late Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), General Bipin Rawat at the United Service Institution of India (USI), on the occasion of his 65th birthday anniversary.

3. 

Nazanin Zaghari-Ratcliffe was detained by which nation's government in 2016?

A. Sudan
B. Israel
C. Iran
D. Iraq

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nazanin Zaghari-Ratcliffe is a British-Iranian National, who was arrested by the Iranian Government on April 3, 2016, on charges of plotting to overthrow the Iranian government.

4. 

India's first World Peace Center is being established in which city of the country?

A. Hyderabad
B. Gurugram
C. Chennai
D. Pune

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's first World Peace Center is soon to come up in Gurugram, Haryana, for the establishment of peace and harmony in the world by mental, emotional and character development of the people.

5. 

Sahitya Akademi published a book-length poem titled 'Monsoon', to mark its 68th anniversary. Who is the author of this poem?

A. Sitakant Mahapatra
B. Amitabh Rajan
C. Abhay Kumar
D. Syed Asif Ibrahim

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On the occasion of its 68th anniversary, the Sahitya Akademi, India's National Academy of Letters, published a book-length poem titled 'Monsoon', written by Indian poet-diplomat Abhay Kumar.

6. 

India's first Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV) has been launched by which auto company under a pilot project?

A. Mahindra & Mahindra
B. Toyota
C. Hyundai
D. Maruti

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Toyota Mirai is India's first Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV), which is completely powered by Hydrogen.

7. 

Which institution released the Directions of 'Regulatory Framework for Microfinance Loans'?

A. RBI
B. NABARD
C. Ministry of Cooperation
D. Ministry of Finance

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has released the RBI (Regulatory Framework for Microfinance Loans) Directions, 2022, which will be effective from April 1, 2022.

8. 

A massive earthquake of 7.4 magnitudes hit which nation?

A. New Zealand
B. Australia
C. Japan
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A massive earthquake of 7.4 magnitudes struck 297km northeast of Tokyo, Japan.

9. 

When is Cyclone Asani predicted to hit Andaman & Nicobar Islands?

A. March 19
B. March 25
C. March 18
D. March 21

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Cyclone Asani is likely to hit the Andaman & Nicobar Islands on March 21st. A low-pressure area.

10. 

India is the host country for the FIDE Chess Olympiad 2022. The tournament will be held in which city of the country?

A. Bhubaneswar
B. Chennai
C. New Delhi
D. Pune

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has been picked as the host nation for the FIDE Chess Olympiad 2022. The 44th edition of the Olympiad is scheduled to be held in Chennai.

11. 

Who has been sworn in as the new Chief Minister of Punjab?

A. Bhagwant Mann
B. Arvind Kejriwal
C. Jaswinder Kaur
D. Navjot Singh Sidhu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Aam Aadmi Party (AAP) leader Bhagwant Mann has been sworn in as the 18th Chief Minister of Punjab.

12. 

Which is the first state in the country to use the 'Crop Diversification Index'?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Telangana
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Punjab

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

For the first time in the country, Telangana has begun recording crop diversification patterns in the form of an index.

13. 

India reached up to which position in the Miss World 2021 pageant?

A. 7
B. 6
C. 5
D. 11

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's Manasa Varanasi was included in the top 13 list at the 11th position at Miss World 2021.

14. 

Name the cargo vessel which has become the longest vessel ever to sail on the river Brahmaputra?

A. MV APL Raffles
B. MV Northern Jaguar
C. MV MSC Valeria
D. MV Ram Prasad Bismil

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The MV Ram Prasad Bismil has become the longest vessel ever to sail on the river Brahmaputra.

15. 

Which country is the largest importer of arms globally, as per SIPRI's Trends in International Arms Transfers, 2021 Report?

A. USA
B. China
C. India
D. Israel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As per the report, India remains the largest importer of arms globally. Most of India's defence imports come from Russia.

16. 

United Nations General Assembly has proclaimed which day as the International Day to Combat Islamophobia?

A. March 17
B. March 16
C. March 14
D. March 15

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The U.N. General Assembly approved a resolution to proclaim March 15 as the International Day to Combat Islamophobia every year, starting from 2022.

17. 

Who has been crowned Miss World 2021?

A. Shree Saini
B. Karolina Vidales
C. Karolina Bielawaska
D. Anna Leitch

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Poland's Karolina Bielawaska was crowned Miss World 2021 at the 70th edition of the beauty pageant at San Juan, Puerto Rico.

18. 

Kalpana Chawla's birth anniversary is being observed on which date?

A. March 17
B. March 25
C. March 15
D. March 19

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kalpana Chawla was born on March 17, 1962, to a Punjabi Hindu family in Karnal, Haryana. She was the Indian-origin woman and second Indian to fly in space. She died along with her six other crew members in the Columbia Space Shuttle disaster in 2003.

19. 

Which coalfield in India is currently the largest coal-producing company of India after its production crossed 157 million tonnes in 2021-22?

A. Central Coalfields Limited
B. South Eastern Coalfields Limited
C. Mahanadi Coalfields Limited
D. Bharat Coking Coal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL), in Sambalpur, Odisha has become the leading coal-producing company in India. MCL achieved this feat after its overall coal production crossed 157 million tonnes (MT) in the financial year of 2021-22.

20. 

Which Union Ministry implements the 'Credit guarantee scheme for subordinate debt (CGSSD)'?

A. Ministry of Corporate Affairs
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
D. Ministry of MSME

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

'Credit guarantee scheme for subordinate debt (CGSSD)' is implemented by the Ministry of MSME. The Ministry has extended the CGSSD by one more year till March 31, 2023.