Current Affairs - March 17, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 17, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 17, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 17, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 17, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 17, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 17, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 17, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 17, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 17, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 17, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 17, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 17, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Tapan Singhel has been re-appointed as the MD & CEO of which company?

A. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
B. Reliance General Insurance
C. HDFC ERGO General Insurance
D. ICICI Lombard General Insurance

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bajaj Allianz General Insurance has extended the tenure of its current managing director & chief executive officer (MD & CEO) Tapan Singhel for another five years.

2. 

Katalin Novak has been elected as the first-ever female President of which country?

A. Croatia
B. Slovakia
C. Hungary
D. Austria

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Parliament of Hungary has elected Katalin Eva Novak to be the first female President of the country.

3. 

In which state India's first Virtual Smart Grid Knowledge Center has been inaugurated?

A. Manesar, Haryana
B. Gandhinagar, Gujarat
C. Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
D. Dehradun, Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Power Minister has inaugurated the Virtual Smart Grid Knowledge Center and Innovation Park in yet another digitization effort aimed at advancing smart grid technologies and capacity building in the power distribution sector in Manesar, Haryana.

4. 

What is the position of India in the global investment in digital shopping 2021?

A. Third
B. Fourth
C. First
D. Second

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The report released by London & Partners of Co-Investment Data of Dealroom, India has been ranked second in the global investment in digital shopping 2021 in 2021.

5. 

The Virtual SGKC has been developed by which company?

A. Power Finance Corporation
B. POWERGRID
C. NTPC Limited
D. Indian Oil Corporation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Virtual SGKC is conceptualized and developed by POWERGRID with support from the Ministry of Power and technical support from USAID.

6. 

Indian shuttler Lakshya Sen has won which medal in the men's singles category at the German Open 2022?

A. Bronze Medal
B. Gold Medal & Silver Medal
C. Silver Medal
D. Gold Medal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian shuttler Lakshya Sen has won the Silver medal in the men's singles category at the German Open 2022 against Kunlavut Vitidsern of Thailand in the final.

7. 

Which edition of the BAFTA award has been announced?

A. 65th edition
B. 72nd Edition
C. 75th Edition
D. 52nd Edition

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 75th edition has held at the Royal Albert Hall in London.

8. 

Which edition of Khel Mahakumbh has been inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at Sardar Patel Stadium in Ahmedabad?

A. 11th edition
B. 15th edition
C. 5th edition
D. 7th edition

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the 11th Khel Mahakumbh at Sardar Patel Stadium in Ahmedabad.

9. 

What is the last date to register for the ISRO Young Scientist Program 2022?

A. April 21st
B. April 10th
C. April 15th
D. April 1st

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The registrations for the ISRO Young Scientist Program 2022 began on March 10, 2022, and the last date is on April 10, 2022.

10. 

National Immunization Day is being celebrated on which day?

A. March 16
B. March 14
C. March 15
D. March 12

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On 16 March every year, National Vaccination Day is being celebrated in India which is also known as National Immunisation Day (IMD).

11. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Air India?

A. Sumant Kathpalia
B. Prashant Kumar
C. Anubrata Biswas
D. N Chandrasekaran

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tata Sons chairman N Chandrasekaran has been appointed as the chairman of Air India.

12. 

India's equity market has reached what position in the world in terms of market capitalization for the first time?

A. Third
B. Fourth
C. First
D. Fifth

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's equity market has reached the fifth position in the world in terms of market capitalization for the first time.

13. 

Modi@20 is a compilation of the political life of PM Modi's past 20 years. The book has been edited and compiled by which organisation?

A. Penguin Random House India
B. BlueKraft Digital Foundation
C. Rupa Publications
D. Pan Macmillan India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The book is a compilation of pieces written by intellectuals & experts and has been edited & compiled by BlueKraft Digital Foundation.

14. 

Who has been appointed as the next Chairman and MD of Oil India Limited?

A. salil parekh
B. Ranjit Rath
C. Murali Ramakrishnan
D. Atul Kumar Goyal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ranjit Rath has been named as the next Chairman and Managing Director of Oil India Limited.

15. 

When will the 36th International Geological Congress be held?

A. April 10th
B. April 1st
C. March 20th
D. March 25th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 36th International Geological Congress will be held virtually from March 20-22, 2022.

16. 

Society named Power Foundation has been formed under the aegis of which ministry?

A. Ministry of Education
B. Ministry of Women & Child Development
C. Ministry of Power
D. Ministry of Science

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A society named Power Foundation has been formed under the aegis of the Ministry of Power.

17. 

How much amount has been approved by India for Sri Lanka as a Line of Credit to help the island country in importing food, essential items and medicine?

A. USD 2 billion
B. USD 1 million
C. USD 1 billion
D. USD 2 million

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of India has approved a USD 1 billion line of credit (LoC) for Sri Lanka, to help the Island nation for importing food, essential items and medicine.

18. 

Which bank has been awarded the National Award for SHG Bank Linkage?

A. Jammu and Kashmir Bank
B. Canara Bank
C. Bank of India
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

J&K Bank has been awarded by J&K Bank for SHG Bank Linkage for "Outstanding Performance for the Financial Year 2020-21".

19. 

Which nation's Prime Minister will visit India on March 19?

A. Canada
B. Japan
C. Australia
D. UK

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Japanese Prime Minister Fumio Kishida is scheduled to visit India on March 19, 2022, to participate in a physical summit with Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

20. 

Which ministry has organized the 3rd edition of "Gender Dialogue"?

A. Ministry of Education
B. Ministry of Tribals
C. Ministry of Women and Child Development
D. Ministry of Rural Development

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ministry of Rural Development has organized the 3rd edition of "Gender Dialogue" under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission which aims at the intervention of DAY-NRLM across India with Gender Lens.