Current Affairs - March 16, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 16, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 16, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 16, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 16, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 16, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 16, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 16, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 16, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 16, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 16, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 16, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 16, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The International Day of Mathematics (IDM) is being celebrated on which date?

A. March 14
B. March 15
C. March 13
D. March 12

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Day of Mathematics (IDM) is being celebrated every year on the 14th of March.

2. 

What is the theme set for the International Day of Mathematics (IDM) 2022?

A. Mathematics is Everywhere
B. Indian Mathematics
C. Mathematics Unites!
D. Mathematics for a Better World

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme for 2022 IDM is "Mathematics Unites!".

3. 

Which company has become the first LAB manufacturing company in the world to get BIS certification?

A. Tamil Nadu Petroproducts
B. Tata
C. Adani
D. Reliance

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu Petroproducts Limited has become the world's first Linear Alkylbenzene (LAB) manufacturing company to get BIS certification.

4. 

Which state government has announced to set up India's first medical city 'Indrayani Medicity'?

A. Bihar
B. Maharashtra
C. Uttrakhand
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The state government of Maharashtra has announced to set up the country's first medical city 'Indrayani Medicity' in Pune to provide all types of specialized treatment under one roof.

5. 

Whose translation 'Tomb of Sand' has been nominated for the International Booker Prize?

A. Arundhati Roy
B. Geetanjali Shree
C. Aravind Adiga
D. Kiran Desai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Writer Geetanjali Shree's translated Hindi novel "Tomb of Sand" is one of the 13 long-listed books for the International Booker Prize.

6. 

What is the theme of World Rotaract Day?

A. Rotary in Action
B. Be the change
C. Connecting for Good
D. Rotary Making a Difference

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of 2022 World Rotaract Day is "Rotary Making a Difference".

7. 

What is the theme of the International Day of Action for Rivers in 2022?

A. The Importance of Rivers for Biodiversity
B. Rights of Rivers
C. Women, Water, and Climate Change
D. Water for Our Future

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of the 2022 International Day of Action for Rivers is "The Importance of Rivers for Biodiversity".

8. 

Lakshya Sen lost to which of the following player to settle for silver at the men's singles badminton final of German Open 2022?

A. Viktor Axelsen
B. Kunlavut Vitidsarn
C. Lee Zii Jia
D. Thomas Rouxel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Shuttler Lakshya Sen settled for silver after losing to Kunlavut Vitidsarn of Thailand, in the men's singles final at the German Open 2022.

9. 

Which High Court has upheld the Hijab ban?

A. Bombay HC
B. Madras HC
C. Delhi HC
D. Karnataka HC

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Karnataka High Court dismissed various petitions challenging a ban on hijab in educational institutions.

10. 

When is National Vaccination Day 2022 is being celebrated in India?

A. March 16
B. March 14
C. March 17
D. March 15

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Vaccination Day is being celebrated every year on March 16 to convey the significance of vaccination as well as its role in public health.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the National Financial Reporting Authority?

A. Amitabh Choudhary
B. Prashant Kumar
C. Ajay Bhushan Pandey
D. Chandrashekhar Ghosh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ajay Bhushan Pandey has been appointed as the Chairman of the National Financial Reporting Authority for 3 years.

12. 

World Consumer Rights Day is being celebrated globally on which day?

A. March 13
B. March 14
C. March 12
D. March 15

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Consumer Rights Day is being celebrated on March 15 every year to raise global awareness about consumer rights and needs, and protect consumers across the globe against market abuses.

13. 

Gabriel Boric Font has become the youngest President of which country?

A. Syria
B. Chile
C. Netherlands
D. Norway

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Gabriel Boric Font has been appointed as the new and 36th President of Chile.

14. 

Indian Railways has commissioned the first GCT at which of its division?

A. Prayagraj
B. Vijayawada
C. Asansol
D. Raipur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Railways has commissioned the first 'Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminal' (GCT) in Asansol Division of Eastern Railways, under the PM GATI-SHAKTI programme.

15. 

India's first GI-tagged Kashmir carpet has been flagged off for which country?

A. Germany
B. Norway
C. Sweden
D. Uganda

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Jammu and Kashmir government has finally started a Geographical Indication (GI) registry for the famed Kashmiri carpet with a quick response (QR) code with details of artisans and the material used. The first ever consignment of GI-tagged carpets were exported to Germany from New Delhi.

16. 

Which day of the year is marked as the International Day of Action for Rivers?

A. March 13
B. March 12
C. March 14
D. March 15

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Day of Action for Rivers is being celebrated every year on the 14th of March.

17. 

Which of the following country has the largest exporter of arms during 2017-21, as per the SIPRI report?

A. China
B. Russia
C. France
D. United States

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

USA, with 39% share, retained its standing as the world's largest arms exporters during 2017-21. Russia (19%), France (11%), China (4.6%) and Germany (4.5%) were among the top 5 largest exporters respectively.

18. 

In Which state Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the National Defense University and dedicated it to the nation?

A. Haryana
B. Bihar
C. Gujarat
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has dedicated to the nation a new campus Nirman Bhawan of National Defense University at Lavad village near Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

19. 

Which state government has presented the children's budget for children?

A. Government of Maharashtra
B. Gujarat government
C. Government of Kerala
D. Government of Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of Madhya Pradesh has presented its budget for the financial year 2022-23, in which the children's budget has been presented for children.

20. 

Ranjit Rath has been named as the Chairman and Managing Director of which of the following PSU?

A. NTPC Ltd.
B. Oil India Limited
C. GAIL Ltd
D. ONGC Ltd

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ranjit Rath has been appointed as the next Chairman and Managing Director of Oil India Limited (OIL).