Current Affairs - March 15, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 15, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 15, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 15, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 15, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 15, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 15, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 15, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 15, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 15, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 15, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 15, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 15, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as the Member of the Securities and Exchange Board of India?

A. Sandeep Kumar Bist
B. Arun Kumar Sharma
C. Ashwini Bhatia
D. Ashok Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The cabinet has appointed Ashwini Bhatia, Managing Director, State Bank of India as a whole-time member of the Securities and Exchange Board of India.

2. 

Prabha Narasimhan has been appointed as the CEO and MD of which company in place of Ram Raghavan?

A. Colgate-Palmolive Ltd
B. Google
C. HDFC Group
D. Coal India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prabha Narasimhan has been appointed as the CEO and MD of Colgate-Palmolive (India) Limited, replacing Ram Raghavan.

3. 

What is the rank of India in the Democracy Report 2022 released by the V-Dem Institute?

A. 98th
B. 85th
C. 93rd
D. 95th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

"Democracy Report 2022: Autocratization Changing Nature" was released by the V-Dem Institute at the University of Gothenburg, Sweden. India has been ranked 93rd in this.

4. 

On which day the Pie Day is being celebrated around the world?

A. March 13
B. March 12
C. March 14
D. March 11

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On March 14 Pi Day is being celebrated all over the world.

5. 

The International Day of Action for Rivers is being celebrated on which date?

A. March 14
B. March 11
C. March 12
D. March 13

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Day of Action for Rivers is being celebrated on 14th March every year to highlight the importance of rivers in our lives.

6. 

Which state government & NABARD has signed a pact to increase fish production?

A. Maharashtra
B. Bihar
C. Odisha
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government of Odisha and the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) signed an agreement for the creation of fisheries infrastructure to boost fish production.

7. 

Which bank has acquired a 5% stake in National Asset Reconstruction Company Limited?

A. HDFC Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

ICICI Bank is set to acquire a 5% stake in National Asset Reconstruction Company Limited (NARCL) for a total cash consideration of up to Rs 137.5 crore in tranches.

8. 

Who has been appointed as the new chairman of the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India?

A. Dr. N. Kamakodi
B. Debasish Panda
C. Natarajan Murali M
D. Mahesh Kumar Jain

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Debasish Panda has been appointed as the Chairman of the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India.

9. 

Which of the following eCommerce company acquired electronics reverse commerce (or recommerce) company Yaantra?

A. Flipkart
B. Amazon
C. Nykaa Fashion
D. eBay

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Flipkart Group, owned by Walmart Inc, acquired electronics reverse commerce (or recommerce) company Yaantra.

10. 

The Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia has inaugurated the first Drone School in which city?

A. Gwalior
B. Patna
C. Guwahati
D. Jaipur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Civil Aviation Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia and Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan jointly inaugurated the first Drone School in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh.

11. 

Caitlin Novak has become the first female President of which country?

A. Norway
B. Uganda
C. Sweden
D. Hungary

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Hungarian Parliament has elected Kaitlin Novak, a close aide of Prime Minister Viktor Orban, as the first female President of the European Union.

12. 

How many Indian airports have got a place in ACI World's ASQ Awards 2021?

A. 6
B. 3
C. 4
D. 2

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

6 Indian airports have been ranked in the Airport Service Quality Survey for the year 2021 by Airports Council International (ACI).

13. 

Forest Survey Report 2021, How much area is increased in the total forest and tree cover of the country in the last two years?

A. 2,379 sq km
B. 2,261 sq km
C. 2,673 sq km
D. 3,561 sq km

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Forest Survey report 2021, increase of 2,261 sq km in the total forest and tree cover of the country in last two years.

14. 

Who has been appointed as the new chairman of the Chardham Project Committee?

A. Meherchand Mahajan
B. KN Wanchoo
C. B.K.Mukhrija
D. Justice AK Sikri

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Supreme Court has appointed Justice (Retd) AK Sikri as the chairman of the High Powered Committee (HPC) of the Chardham Project.

15. 

What is the latest rank of Indian Passport on the Henley Passport Index?

A. 87
B. 83
C. 73
D. 90

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has climbed seven places to No. 83 on the latest Henley Passport Index.

16. 

Which state government has launched the 'Mukhyamantri Cha Shrami Kalyan Prakalpa' scheme?

A. Assam
B. Tripura
C. Kerala
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tripura government has announced a special scheme 'Mukhyamantri Cha Shrami Kalyan Prakalpa' for tea workers.

17. 

Which state tops in full immunization with 90.5% coverage in India under Indradhanush?

A. Gujarat
B. Kerala
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Family Health Survey (NFHS)-5, Odisha became the top state in the list of full immunization in India with 90.5 per cent coverage under Mission Indradhanush.

18. 

Instagram is No Longer Accessible in which country?

A. Germany
B. Norway
C. Russia
D. Canada

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Russian communications agency Roskomnadzor announced, Instagram became inaccessible in Russia after Moscow accused its parent company Meta of allowing calls for violence against Russians, including the military, on its platforms, according to an Agence France-Press report.

19. 

The RBI has directed which payment bank to stop onboarding of new customers?

A. Canara Bank
B. Free charge
C. Yes Bank
D. Paytm Payments Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has directed Paytm Payments Bank to stop the onboarding of new customers.

20. 

Which state government has launched 'Women@Work' program?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Jharkhand
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of Karnataka has launched the 'Women@Work' program to provide five lakh jobs within 2026 to women with essential employable skills.