Current Affairs - March 14, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 14, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 14, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 14, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 14, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 14, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 14, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 14, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 14, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 14, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 14, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 14, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 14, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

"Mukhyamantri Chaa Srami Kalyan Prakalpa" scheme was started by which state?

A. Tripura
B. UP
C. Assam
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tripura Government has announced a special scheme named "Mukhyamantri Chaa Srami Kalyan Prakalpa".

2. 

Prime Minister Modi dedicated a new campus building complex of the Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) to the nation in which city?

A. Guwahati
B. Pune
C. Gandhinagar
D. Guwahati

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation a new campus building complex of the Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

3. 

Name the IAS officer who has been appointed as the new Chairperson of the National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA)?

A. Sanjeev Sanyal
B. Ajay Bhushan Pandey
C. Hasmukh Adhia
D. Amitabh Kant

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ajay Bhushan Pandey has been appointed as the chairman of the National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA).

4. 

IMF Executive Board Approves US$ 1.4 Billion in Emergency Financing Support to which country?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Pakistan
C. India
D. Ukraine

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Executive Board of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) has given its approval for $1.4 billion (SDR 1,005.9 million) emergency support for Ukraine.

5. 

Gabriel Boric Font has been appointed as the youngest President of which country?

A. Mexico
B. Chile
C. Peru
D. Argentina

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Gabriel Boric Font has been appointed as the new and 36th President of Chile.

6. 

What is the latest projection of India's GDP growth as per Morgan Stanley for fiscal 2022-23?

A. 7.9%
B. 7.1%
C. 8.1%
D. 8.9%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Rating Agency Morgan Stanley has projected India's GDP growth forecast for 2022-23 (FY23) at 7.9%.

7. 

The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) observed it's which Foundation Day in 2022?

A. 31st
B. 39th
C. 37th
D. 35th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) observed its 37th Foundation Day celebrations in New Delhi.

8. 

Name of the minister who launched Virtual Smart Grid Knowledge Center?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Amit Shah
C. R.K. Singh
D. None

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister for Power R.K. Singh has launched the Virtual Smart Grid Knowledge Center (SGKC) and Innovation Park as part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Program.

9. 

What is the interest rate fixed by EPFO on provident fund deposits for the financial year 2021-22?

A. 8.35%
B. 8.25%
C. 8.50%
D. 8.10%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The retirement fund body, Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has slashed the interest rate on provident fund deposits to 8.10% for 2021-22.

10. 

Indrayani Medicity is planned to be set up as the country's first medical city, in which of these cities?

A. Pune
B. New Delhi
C. Lucknow
D. Indore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The state government of Maharashtra has announced to set up the country's first medical city named 'Indrayani Medicity' in Pune, to provide all kinds of specialised treatment under one roof.

11. 

The 'India Water Pitch-Pilot-Scale Start-up Challenge' has been launched under which scheme?

A. PM SVANidhi
B. AMRUT 2.0
C. Saubhagya Scheme
D. Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 'India Water Pitch-Pilot-Scale Start-up Challenge' has also been launched under Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) 2.0 scheme. The Challenge has been launched on the MyGov platform.

12. 

Who is the author of the biography "Soli Sorabjee: Life and Times"?

A. Gautam Bhatia
B. Abhinav Chandrachud
C. Karuna Nundy
D. P. N. Bhagwati

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The biography of the former Attorney General of India, Soli Sorabjee, titled "Soli Sorabjee: Life and Times", is all set to hit stands. The book has been written by advocate and legal scholar Abhinav Chandrachud.

13. 

Who is the author of the "Role of Labour in India's Development" book?

A. Abhinav Chandrachud
B. Sharad Pawar
C. Bhupender Yadav
D. None

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Labour and Employment and MoEFCC Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav have launched a book titled "Role of Labour in India's Development" as part of the 'Iconic Week' celebrations of the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'.

14. 

The first consignment of QR code-based GI tagged hand-knitted Kashmiri Carpet has been exported to which country?

A. United Kingdom
B. France
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Germany

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of Jammu and Kashmir has launched a quick response code for its GI-tagged Kashmiri carpet, to preserve the authenticity and genuineness of the hand-knotted carpets. The first-ever consignment of GI-tagged hand-knotted carpets was exported to Germany from New Delhi.

15. 

Women@Work programme has been started by which state?

A. Goa
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Karnataka State government has launched Women@Work (W@W) programme.