Current Affairs - March 13, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 13, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 13, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 13, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 13, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 13, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 13, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 13, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 13, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 13, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 13, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 13, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 13, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country topped the medal tally in the ISSF World Cup organized by the International Shooting Sports Federation?

A. Norway
B. India
C. Italy
D. Germany

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has secured the first position in the medal tally in the ISSF World Cup 2022 held in Cairo, organized by the International Shooting Sports Federation.

2. 

How many airports have been awarded as among the 'Best Airport by Size and Region', by the ACI, in its ASQ survey for the year 2021?

A. 4
B. 6
C. 2
D. 5

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India, six airports have found a place among the 'Best Airport by Size and Region', by the Airports Council International (ACI), in its Airport Service Quality (ASQ) survey for the year 2021.

3. 

The International Election Visitors Program 2022 has been organized by which ministry?

A. Ministry of Cooperation
B. Ministry of Defence
C. Election commission
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Election Commission of India (ECI) organized the Virtual International Election Visitors Program 2022, for the Election Management Bodies (EMBs) of around 32 countries and four international organizations.

4. 

The RBI has stopped Paytm Payments Bank Ltd from onboarding new customers under which section of the RBI Act?

A. Section 35 A
B. Section 25 A
C. Section 31 A
D. Section 27 A

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

RBI has taken this step under the power conferred to it under section 35 A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.

5. 

Where is the 3rd National Youth Parliament Festival held on 10th and 11th March 2022?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Chennai
D. Jaipur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The third edition of the National Youth Parliament Festival is jointly organized by the Lok Sabha Secretariat and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports on March 10 and 11, 2022 at the Central Hall of Parliament, New Delhi.

6. 

Which state government has inaugurated India's largest floating solar power project?

A. Kerala
B. Tripura
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister MK Stalin inaugurated India's largest floating solar power plant built at a cost of Rs 150.4 crore.

7. 

Which state has topped with 90.5 percent complete vaccination under Mission Indradhanush?

A. Tripura
B. Punjab
C. Odisha
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Odisha has become the only state in the country to achieve 90.5% of immunization apart from the successful vaccination against Covid-19 infection under Mission Indradhanush 4.0.

8. 

The WOW Program' has been launched by which state to increase the strength of women in the workforce?

A. Karnataka
B. Odisha
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Telangana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of Karnataka has launched 'Women@Work (WOW) Program', in a bid to raise their workforce strength in workplaces by creating an equitable, inclusive and equal world for women.

9. 

The World Day Against Cyber Censorship is being celebrated on which date?

A. March 10
B. March 11
C. March 09
D. March 12

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Day Against Cyber Censorship is being celebrated on March 12 to rally support for a single, unrestricted Internet that is accessible to all.

10. 

On Board: My Years in BCCI is an autobiography of which person?

A. Vinod Rai
B. Ratnakar Shetty
C. Anjum Chopra
D. Diana Edulji

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

BCCI's first and one of the longest-serving Chief Administrative Officer, Ratnakar Shetty, has come out with his autobiography titled 'On Board: My Years in BCCI'.

11. 

Which state has announced the creation of a new award named the Sushma Swaraj Award to honour women for their contribution to different walks of life?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Delhi
D. Haryana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Chief Minister of Haryana, Manohar Lal Khattar has announced a new award named the 'Sushma Swaraj Award'.

12. 

The Government of India has approved the establishment of the World Health Organization Global Center for Traditional Medicine in which state?

A. Jamnagar, Gujarat
B. Gurugram, Haryana
C. Raipur, Chhattisgarh
D. Patna, Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the establishment of the World Health Organization Global Center for Traditional Medicine at Jamnagar, Gujarat.

13. 

Which state has topped in the released Scotch State of Governance Ranking 2021?

A. Telangana
B. Karnataka
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh has retained its number one position in the SKOCH State of Governance Rankings for the second consecutive year.

14. 

Who has approved the establishment of the National Land Monetization Corporation?

A. Supreme Court
B. Ministry of Education
C. Union Cabinet
D. Planning Commission

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by PM Narendra Modi has approved the establishment of the National Land Monetization Corporation, it was first proposed by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman in the Union Budget 2021-22.

15. 

Who has been appointed as the new Commandant of Indian Air Force Academy?

A. B Chandra Sekhar
B. Vipin Naravane
C. Manoj Kumar Sharma
D. Karanvir Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ati Vishisht Seva Medal (AVSM) awardee Air Marshal B Chandra Sekhar has been made the Commandant of the Indian Air Force Academy.

16. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chairperson of the HPC on the Chardham project by the Supreme Court?

A. Justice DY Chandrachud
B. Justice Surya Kant
C. Justice AK Sikri
D. Justice Indu Malhotra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Supreme Court of India has appointed Justice (retd) AK Sikri as Chairperson of the High Powered Committee (HPC), of the Chardham project.

17. 

Who has been appointed as Chairperson of the High Powered Committee?

A. AK Sikri
B. Ravi Chopra
C. Raju Mistri
D. Ajay Kushwaha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Supreme Court appointed its ex-judge A.K. Sikri as Chairperson of the High Powered Committee, which would consider the cumulative and independent impact of the Chardham project on the entire Himalayan valley.

18. 

The first-ever Drone school has been inaugurated in which of these cities by the Minister of Civil Aviation?

A. Dehradun
B. Chandigarh
C. Gurugram
D. Gwalior

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Civil Aviation Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia and Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan jointly inaugurated the first drone school in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh.

19. 

The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) celebrated its 37th Foundation Day on which date?

A. March 11
B. March 12
C. March 10
D. March 09

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) is being celebrated its 37th Foundation Day on March 11.

20. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of IRDAI in 2022?

A. Mamta Suri
B. A. Ramana Rao
C. Debasish Panda
D. Sanjay Kumar Verma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Debasish Panda has been appointed as the chairman of the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI).