Current Affairs - March 12, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 12, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 12, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 12, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 12, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 12, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 12, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 12, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 12, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 12, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 12, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 12, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 12, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which bank has launched the 'HouseWorkIsWork' initiative for urban educated women who want to rejoin the professional space?

A. HDFC Bank
B. Kotak Mahindra Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Axis Bank has rolled out an initiative called 'HouseWorkIsWork' to offer opportunities to such urban educated women who want to rejoin the professional space.

2. 

Which national level shooter woman has been selected to represent India for the 2041 Climate Force Antarctica Campaign?

A. Aarushi Verma
B. Manu Bhaskar
C. Avni Accounts
D. Apurvi Chandela

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The national-level shooter Aarushi Verma has been selected to represent India for the 2041 Climate Force Antarctica Campaign.

3. 

Which female sportsperson has been appointed by Global Pharma Lupine Limited as the brand ambassador for its Shakti campaign?

A. Mary Kom
B. Sania Mirza
C. Mithali Raj
D. Jhulan Goshwami

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Six-time world boxing champion, Mary Kom has been recently appointed as the brand ambassador for its Shakti campaign by global pharma Lupine Ltd. The purpose of which is to increase awareness about heart diseases among women.

4. 

The World Kidney Day 2022 is being celebrated on which date?

A. March 11
B. March 10
C. March 13
D. March 12

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Kidney Day is being celebrated on 10 March 2022.

5. 

Which the state of India has secured the first position in Mission Indradhanush?

A. Maharashtra
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Delhi
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Odisha state has secured the first position in Mission Indradhanush.

6. 

What is the theme of 2022 World Kidney Day?

A. Kidney Health for All: Bridge the knowledge gap to better kidney care
B. Kidney Health for Everyone Everywhere
C. Kidney health for everyone everywhere from prevention to detection and equitable access to care
D. Living Well with Kidney Disease

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Theme of 2022 World Kidney Day is - Kidney Health for All: Bridge the knowledge gap to better kidney care.

7. 

Matrushakti Udaymita Scheme has been launched by which state to promote women entrepreneurship in the state?

A. Haryana
B. West Bengal
C. Punjab
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Haryana Chief Minister, Manohar Lal Khattar has announced a new scheme for women, 'Haryana Matrushakti Udaymita Scheme', on International Women's Day, to provide financial support to women entrepreneurs.

8. 

Which party has won the highest number of seats in the Goa Assembly Elections?

A. AAP
B. INC
C. BJP
D. BSP

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bharatiya Janata Party has achieved a hat-trick in Goa by winning 20 seats in the 40-member Goa Assembly.

9. 

Union Home Minister Amit Shah has announced to give reservation to women in 33 percent government jobs in which state?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Tripura
D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Home Minister Shah has announced the implementation of a 33 per cent reservation quota for women in state government jobs in Tripura.

10. 

Which country's environmental lawyer Rizwana Hassan has been selected for the 2022 International Women of Courage Award?

A. Bangladesh
B. Nepal
C. Bhutan
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bangladesh's environmental lawyer, Rizwana Hassan has been selected for the 2022 International Women of Courage Award.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the chairman of the Financial Action Task Force?

A. Ashok Sharma
B. T Raja Kumar
C. Krishna Rai
D. Mohan Kumar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Singapore-based T Raja Kumar has been appointed as the chairman of the Financial Action Task Force, the world's anti-money laundering and anti-terrorism financing agency.

12. 

Which of these is not a part of AIFI under RBI?

A. SEBI
B. NABARD
C. SIDBI
D. EXIM

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The RBI has four AIFIs under it namely EXIM Bank, NABARD, NHB and SIDBI.

13. 

RBI will regulate and supervise NaBFID as AIFI under which Sections of the RBI Act 1934?

A. Sections 45D and 45L
B. Sections 45C and 45H
C. Sections 45L and 45N
D. Sections 45A and 45N

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NaBFID will be regulated and supervised by RBI as an AIFI under Sections 45L and 45N of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934.

14. 

Armond Gustave "Mondo" Duplantis has covered 6.19 meters to break his own world record by how many centimetres at the World Indoor Tour Silver Meeting?

A. 3 cm
B. 4 cm
C. 2 cm
D. 1 cm

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Olympic pole vault champion Armand Gustav "Mondo" Duplantis of Sweden broke his own world record by 1 cm at the recent World Indoor Tour Silver Meeting. To have covered a distance of 6.19 meters.

15. 

Indian Grandmaster, SL Narayanan has won the "Grandiscchi Cattolica International Open" held in which country?

A. Australia
B. Italy
C. UK
D. Germany

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Grandmaster, SL Narayanan has won the "Grandiscchi Cattolica International Open" held in Italy.

16. 

Who has been elected as the new President of South Korea to replace incumbent President Moon Jae-in?

A. Lee Jae-myung
B. Kim Kun-hee
C. Hong Joon-pyo
D. Yoon Suk-yeol

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Yoon Suk-yeol has been declared as the winner of the 2022 South Korean presidential election to be elected as the new President of the country.

17. 

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister had contested UP Elections 2022 from which seat?

A. Azamgarh
B. Ayodhya
C. Gorakhpur Urban
D. Gopalpur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Yogi Adityanath had contested UP Elections 2022 from his stronghold, Gorakhpur Urban.

18. 

Which state has launched a scheme named 'Kaushalya Matritva Yojana' to provide Rs 5000 support to women on the birth of a second girl child?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Haryana
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel launched a new scheme titled 'Kaushalya Matritva Yojana'.

19. 

Which edition of NYPF has been organised by the Lok Sabha Secretariat and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports?

A. Fifth
B. Second
C. Sixth
D. Third

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The third edition of the National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) has been organised jointly by the Lok Sabha Secretariat and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports in the Central Hall of Parliament, New Delhi.

20. 

Which AAP candidate has been referred to as the giant killer after defeating both Navjot Singh Sidhu and Bikram Singh Majithia from Amritsar East?

A. Dr. Baljit Kaur
B. Jeevan Jyot Kaur
C. Inderjit Kaur Mann
D. Raman Arora

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

AAP candidate Jeevan Jyot Kaur, is bring called the giant killer for defeating Punjab Congress chief Navjot Singh Sidhu and senior SAD leader Bikram Singh Majithia from Amritsar East by a margin of 6750 votes.