Current Affairs - March 11, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 11, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 11, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 11, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 11, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 11, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 11, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 11, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 11, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 11, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 11, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 11, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 11, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The WHO GCTM will be established at which place?

A. Gurugram
B. Mumbai
C. Jamnagar
D. Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine (WHO GCTM) will be established in Jamnagar, Gujarat with the help of the Government of India and the World Health Organization (WHO).

2. 

Which ministry has organized the all India program 'Jharokha'?

A. Labour Ministry
B. Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Textiles
C. home Ministry
D. Finance Ministry

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Culture and Textiles is organizing an event titled "Jharokha-Indian Handicrafts/Handlooms, Collection of Art and Culture" to celebrate traditional Indian handicrafts, handlooms and art and culture.

3. 

The Union Cabinet has approved to set up NLMC as a wholly Government of India owned company, under the administrative jurisdiction of which ministry?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
C. Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of Corporate Affairs

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

It will be set up under the administrative jurisdiction of the Ministry of Finance.

4. 

The No Smoking Day 2022 is being celebrated on which date?

A. March 07
B. March 10
C. March 11
D. March 09

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No Smoking Day 2022 is being celebrated on March 9 across the world.

5. 

With the help of the Ministry of Education and which organization has launched the "Kanya Shiksha Pravesh Utsav" campaign?

A. UNESCO
B. SEBI
C. UNICEF
D. world bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The "Girl Shiksha Pravesh Utsav" campaign has been launched by the Ministry of Women and Child Development in collaboration with the Ministry of Education and the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF).

6. 

Where is India`s largest reclining statue of Lord Buddha being built?

A. Nalanda
B. Sarnath
C. Bodh Gaya
D. Kashi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's largest reclining statue of Lord Buddha is being built by Buddha International Welfare Mission in Bodh Gaya.

7. 

Who has been named as the new Chairperson of the TDSAT?

A. Justice DN Patel
B. Justice Dipankar Datta
C. Justice Sanjay Karol
D. Justice Shiva Kirti Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Centre has announced to appoint Delhi High Court Chief Justice D N Patel as the new chairperson of the Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal (TDSAT).

8. 

Who has been selected for the IWOC Award for 2022?

A. Vikram Tripathi
B. Rizwana Hasan
C. Mohd Imtiyaz
D. Salman Khurshid

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bangladeshi environmental lawyer Rizwana Hasan has been selected for the International Women of Courage (IWOC) Award for 2022.

9. 

Which country has announced to host the virtual meeting of G7 Agriculture Ministers?

A. Australia
B. Germany
C. Italy
D. France

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The German government has said it will hold a virtual meeting of G7 agriculture ministers to explore the implications of the conflict between Russia and Ukraine on global food security.

10. 

C-DAC has designed and installed a supercomputer named "Param Ganga" at which IIT institute?

A. IIT Chennai
B. IIT Roorkee
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Pune

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Center for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) has launched a project named "Param Ganga" at IIT Roorkee Institute under National Supercomputing Mission.

11. 

Which state government has launched the 'Nan Mudhalvan' scheme for students?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Jharkhand
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister M.K. Stalin inaugurated the 'Naan Mudhalvan' scheme, which aims to equip about 10 lakh youth across the State annually with skills that will help them realise their talents for the benefit of the country.

12. 

Who has become the 23rd Woman Grandmaster of India?

A. Mary Ann Gomes
B. Priyanka Nutakki
C. Padmini Rout
D. Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Priyanka Nutakki has become the 23rd Woman Grandmaster, securing her final WGM-norm at MPL's forty-seventh National Women Chess Championship.

13. 

Which state has approved the proposal to replace paper ballot papers with electronic voting machines?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Kerala
D. Assam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A meeting chaired by the Chief Minister of Assam State Himanta Biswa Sarma proposed to replace paper ballots with electronic voting machines in the Guwahati Municipal Corporation elections has been approved.

14. 

Who has been nominated to represent India in the Climate Force Antarctica Expedition?

A. Arunima Sharma
B. Ratna Raina
C. Kiran Mishra
D. Aarushi Verma

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Aarushi Verma, a national-level shooter and an environmentalist from Delhi has been selected to represent India in the 2041 Climate Force Antarctica Expedition, which is scheduled to be held in March 2022.

15. 

# LaxmiForLaxmi is a missed call advisory service for financial empowerment of the women population. Which fund house has launched this campaign?

A. HDFC Mutual Fund
B. ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund
C. UTI Mutual Fund
D. SBI Mutual Fund

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

HDFC Mutual Fund has launched an end-to-end women-led missed call advisory service #LaxmiForLaxmi on the occasion of International.

16. 

When is CISF raising day is being celebrated?

A. March 11
B. March 08
C. March 09
D. March 10

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

the CISF has set up on March 10 and three battalions were formed under the CISF act 1968, which was passed by the Parliament of India.

17. 

ToneTag partnered with which bank for "VoiceSe UPI payments service"?

A. NSDL Payments Bank
B. SBI
C. Airtel Payments Bank
D. PNB

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

ToneTag has launched the "VoiceSe UPI payments service" for feature phone users in partnership with NSDL Payments Bank and NPCI.

18. 

Which state government has launched 'Kaushalya Matritva Yojana'?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel started the Kaushalya Matritva Yojana by distributing checks of five thousand rupees to five beneficiaries for safe motherhood in the state-level women's conference organized at BTI Maidan in Raipur.

19. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has unveiled a nearly 9.5 feet tall statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in which city?

A. Delhi
B. Kolkata
C. Mumbai
D. Pune

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has unveiled a nearly 9.5 feet tall statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in Pune, Maharashtra.

20. 

Who has been appointed as the new President of the FATF?

A. Marcus Watson
B. T. Raja Kumar
C. Marcus Pleyer
D. Raja Rai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Singapore's T. Raja Kumar has been elected as the next President of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF) for a period of two years, will assume office with effect.