Current Affairs - March 10, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 10, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 10, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 10, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 10, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 10, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 10, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 10, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 10, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 10, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 10, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 10, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 10, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The FICCI Ladies Organization (FLO) was established in which year?

A. 1983
B. 1991
C. 1981
D. 1999

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

FICCI Ladies Organization (FLO) has established in 1983.

2. 

Amit Shah laid the foundation stone of National Forensic Science University in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Tripura
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Amit Shah laid the foundation stone of the National Forensic Science University in Tripura.

3. 

Which ministry has launched the Donation-e-Pension campaign under the PM-SYM scheme?

A. Ministry of Science
B. Ministry of Labor
C. Ministry of Tribals
D. Ministry of Education

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Labor has started the Dan-e-Pension campaign under the Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan Yojana.

4. 

Who has examined the trial of "Kavach" functioning between Gullaguda and Chitgidda railway stations?

A. Nirmala Sitharaman
B. Ashwini Vaishnav
C. Hardeep Singh Puri
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnav has examined the trial of the "Kavach" methodology between Gullaguda and Chitgidda railway stations.

5. 

Which ministry has launched a special entrepreneurship promotion campaign for women named "Samarth"?

A. Ministry of Education
B. Ministry of MSME
C. Ministry of Science
D. Ministry of Tribals

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises has launched a special entrepreneurship promotion campaign for women named "Samarth", which aims to provide skill development and market development support to women in 2022-23.

6. 

Which tech company has announced to set up its fourth data centre in India in Hyderabad?

A. IBM
B. Meta
C. Google
D. Microsoft

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Microsoft has announced to set up its fourth data centre in India in Hyderabad, Telangana.

7. 

Where 1.66 petaflops supercomputer named PARAM Ganga has been installed?

A. IIT Chennai
B. IIT Hyderabad
C. IIT Roorkee
D. IIT Pune

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Roorkee has installed 1.66 PFLOPS Supercomputing Infrastructure under Phase II of the National Supercomputing Mission (NSM).

8. 

The annual summit of the India Global Forum has been organized in which city?

A. Chennai
B. Bengaluru
C. Delhi
D. Pune

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The annual summit of the India Global Forum has been organized in Bengaluru, Karnataka.

9. 

Which company has announced to open India's largest business and cultural centre in Mumbai?

A. HDFC Industries Limited
B. Tata Industries Limited
C. Reliance Industries Limited
D. GAIL Industries Limited

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Reliance Industries Limited has announced the opening of India's largest business and cultural centre "Jio World Centre" in Mumbai.

10. 

Which initiative has been launched by RBI for a 24x7 Helpline for Digital Payments?

A. DigiSaathi
B. DigiRath
C. DigiRakhsak
D. DigiSaath

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 24x7 Helpline - 'DigiSaathi' - Automated responses on information related to digital payment products and services are available in Hindi and English through multiple options.

11. 

How many women received the 'Nari Shakti Puraskar' for the years 2020 and 2021?

A. 29
B. 30
C. 31
D. 32

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

29 women were awarded for their exceptional work towards the empowerment of women, especially the vulnerable and marginalised.

12. 

Who has been appointed as the Commandant of Air Force Academy?

A. Vijay Tiwari
B. B Chandra Sekhar
C. Vikram Chaudhary
D. Ayush Katheria

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Air Marshal B Chandra Sekhar has taken over as Commandant of Air Force Academy, Indian Air Force.

13. 

Which country has become the most sanctioned country in the world?

A. Pakistan
B. Iraq
C. Iran
D. Russia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Russia has become the world's most-sanctioned nation and has surpassed Iran and North Korea.

14. 

RBI has launched which UPI facility for feature phones?

A. UPI123payment
B. UPI123paid
C. UPI123paisa
D. UPI123pay

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The RBI has launched UPI123pay- UPI payment facility will provide the UPI payment facility on feature phones.

15. 

The two-day Study in India meeting has been inaugurated in which country?

A. Bhutan
B. Tunisia
C. China
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The two-day Study in India meeting has inaugurated by Vikram Doraiswamy, High Commission of India in Dhaka, Bangladesh and Dr. Dipu Moni, Education Minister of Bangladesh.

16. 

The PAN-India programme 'Jharokha' has been launched by the inaugural celebration of the programme has been held in which city?

A. Bhopal
B. Lucknow
C. Noida
D. Gurugram

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first event under this celebration has been organized in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh at Rani Kamlapati Railway Station, which also marks International Women's Day.

17. 

BE(A)WARE booklet has been released by which organization?

A. NPCI
B. NTPC
C. RBI
D. SBI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India has launched a booklet named "BE(A)WARE" which features common modus operandi used by fraudsters and precautions to be taken while carrying out various financial transactions.

18. 

Which country has launched a military satellite named "Noor-2"?

A. India
B. Iran
C. Iraq
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC), Iran has successfully launched a military satellite named Noor-2, into orbit.

19. 

The 5th United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA-5) concluded with how many resolutions?

A. 9
B. 11
C. 17
D. 14

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 5th UN Environment Assembly concluded today in Nairobi with 14 resolutions to strengthen actions for nature to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals. The Assembly is made up of the 193 UN Member States and convenes every two years to advance global environmental governance.

20. 

What is the theme of the Janaushadhi Diwas 2022?

A. Jan Aushadhi-Jan Upyogi
B. Ayushman Bharat, Swastha Samaj
C. Seva Bhi - Rozgar bhi
D. Achi Dawa, Sasti Dawa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of Janaushadhi Diwas 2022 is "Jan Aushadhi-Jan Upyogi".