Current Affairs - March 9, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 9, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 9, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 9, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 9, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 9, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 9, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 9, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 9, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 9, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 9, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 9, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 9, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which nation has threatened to detach itself from the International Space Station?

A. South Korea
B. China
C. Russia
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Russia has reportedly released a propaganda video that shows Russian cosmonauts disconnecting the Russian ISS modules from the International Space Station.

2. 

Which country has tested reconnaissance satellite systems?

A. Ukraine
B. Russia
C. North Korea
D. UAE

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

North Korea said it tested a camera designed to be placed on a reconnaissance satellite and released space-based photos of Earth, a day after its rivals said it conducted a ballistic missile launch.

3. 

India won seven medals at the 2022 ISSF World Cup 2022 in Cairo, Egypt. These included how many gold medals?

A. 5
B. 4
C. 6
D. 8

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian shooters ended their campaign at the ISSF World Cup 2022 in Cairo, Egypt with a total of seven medals, which included, four gold, two silver and one bronze medal.

4. 

Rod Marsh who died at the age of 74 was the former cricket player of which country?

A. Australia
B. South Africa
C. England
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Veteran Australian cricketer Rod Marsh, who played as a wicketkeeper for the Australian national team has passed away due to a heart attack. He was 74.

5. 

What is the theme of the 2022 International Women's Day?

A. Time is Now: Rural and urban activists transforming women's lives
B. Gender equality today for a sustainable tomorrow
C. An equal world is an enabled world
D. Think equal, build smart, innovate for change

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme of 2022 International Women's Day is Gender equality today for a sustainable tomorrow.

6. 

Which is the venue of the India Global Forum (IGF) event in 2022?

A. Bengaluru
B. Varanasi
C. Chennai
D. Gandhi Nagar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The India Global Forum (IGF) event is scheduled in Bengaluru. Minister of State for Electronics and IT, Rajeev Chandrasekhar is set to attend the event and interact with the founders and CEOs of 30 unicorns during the event.

7. 

The Prime Minister has inaugurated the Metro project of which city?

A. Coimbatore
B. Pune
C. Mysuru
D. Trivandrum

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pune Metro project has been undertaken by MAHA Metro, an SPV (Special Purpose Vehicle) of the Government of India and the Government of Maharashtra. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 12-km stretch of the total 32.2 km Pune metro rail project.

8. 

Microsoft has opened its largest data centre in India in Hyderabad. Apart from this, the company already has how many data centres in the country?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tech giant Microsoft has announced to set up its fourth data centre in India in Hyderabad, Telangana. The Hyderabad Data centre will be one of the largest data centres in India and will be operational by 2025. Microsoft already has a data centre in three Indian regions across Pune, Mumbai, and Chennai.

9. 

Bharti Airtel has joined hands with which bank to launch a co-branded credit card to strengthen the growth of India's digital ecosystem?

A. Axis Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Axis Bank and Bharti Airtel have entered into a strategic partnership to strengthen the growth of the digital ecosystem in India, through a range of financial solutions.

10. 

SAMARTH is a Special Entrepreneurship Promotion Drive for Women launched by which ministry?

A. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
B. Ministry of Women and Child Development
C. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
D. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises has launched a Special Entrepreneurship Promotion Drive for Women named -"SAMARTH".

11. 

'Donate-a-Pension' campaign has been launched under the central sector scheme by the government?

A. PMSBY
B. PM-SYM
C. PMJJBY
D. PMFBY

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Labour and Employment Minister Bhupender Yadav launched the 'Donate-a-Pension' campaign under Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan (PM-SYM) scheme, from his residence and donated the same to his gardener.

12. 

When will India resume scheduled commercial International passenger flights?

A. March 26
B. March 25
C. March 27
D. March 28

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India will resume scheduled commercial international passenger services from March 27, 2022, after a two-year hiatus.

13. 

The India-Sri Lanka bilateral maritime exercise SLINEX 2022 will be held in which place?

A. Visakhapatnam
B. Kochi
C. Chennai
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 9th edition of the India - Sri Lanka Bilateral Maritime Exercise named SLINEX (Sri Lanka-India Naval Exercise) is scheduled at Visakhapatnam.

14. 

RBI is observing the Digital Payments Awareness Week (DPAW) 2022. What is the theme of the celebrations?

A. Unified Payments Interface
B. Smarter Digital Payments
C. Outreach and Availability of Digital Payments
D. Go Digital, Go Secure

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of Digital Payments Awareness Week (DPAW) 2022 is: "Outreach and Availability of Digital Payments".

15. 

Rahi Sarnobat, Esha Singh and Rhythm Sangwan have won the gold medal for India in which sports event?

A. Boxing
B. Weightlifting
C. Sprinting
D. Shooting

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Shooting, the Indian women's trio of Rahi Sarnobat, Esha Singh and Rhythm Sangwan won the gold medal in the women's 25m pistol team event in the ongoing International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World cup in Cairo, Egypt.

16. 

Which Indian Navy ship is representing the country in the SLINEX 2022?

A. INS Karmuk
B. INS Khukri
C. INS Kirch
D. INS Khanjar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Navy will be represented by INS Kirch, a guided missile corvette while Sri Lanka Navy will be represented by SLNS Sayurala, an advanced offshore patrol vessel.

17. 

What is the name of the new payments service launched by RBI?

A. 157Pay
B. 120Pay
C. 123Pay
D. 234Pay

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das launched a new UPI payments service for feature phones named UPI123Pay.

18. 

'SLINEX' is a bilateral maritime exercise between India and which country?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Singapore
C. Oman
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ninth Edition of India - Sri Lanka Bilateral Maritime Exercise SLINEX (Sri Lanka-India Naval Exercise) has commenced at Visakhapatnam.

19. 

How many women were awarded Nari Shakti Puraskar 2021?

A. 50
B. 45
C. 14
D. 15

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The President honoured 29 outstanding women achievers for their exceptional work towards women empowerment, especially the marginalized and vulnerable women. Overall, 28 awards were conferred, 14 awards each for the years 2020 and 2021.