Current Affairs - March 8, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 8, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 8, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 8, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 8, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 8, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 8, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 8, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 8, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 8, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 8, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 8, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 8, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Indian Railways has planned to roll out its indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system across 2,000 km of network in 2022-23 fiscal. What is the name of this system?

A. Dhaal
B. Shastra
C. Kavach
D. Suraksha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Railways has planned to deploy its indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system, 'Kavach', in a phased manner across all the networks.

2. 

The Indian Navy successfully test-fired the extended-range land-attack Brahmos supersonic cruise missile from which stealth destroyer?

A. INS Chennai
B. INS Vikramaditya
C. INS Shakti
D. INS Arihant

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Navy successfully test-fired the long-range version of the BrahMos cruise missile from the stealth destroyer INS Chennai.

3. 

Who is the author of the biography 'The Queen of Indian Pop: The Authorised Biography of Usha Uthup'?

A. Srishti Jha
B. Arjit Taneja
C. Kanchi Kaul
D. Manit Joura

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The book was originally written in Hindi titled "Ullas Ki Naav" by author Vikas Kumar Jha. "The Queen of Indian Pop: The Authorised Biography of Usha Uthup" is the English translation of the book, translated by the writer's daughter Srishti Jha.

4. 

International Women's Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. March 07
B. March 06
C. March 09
D. March 08

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

International Women's Day is celebrated annually across the world on March 8 as a symbolic reminder of the historic journey that women have taken globally.

5. 

Indian diplomat Mukul Arya passed away in an untimely manner. He was an Indian envoy to which among the following countries?

A. Ukraine
B. Israel
C. Turkey
D. Palestine

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mukul Arya, India's representative to Palestine was found dead inside the Indian embassy in Ramallah, a city in Palestine.

6. 

The sea-level trials of India's first indigenously developed Flying Trainer was successfully completed at Puducherry. What is the name of this trainer aircraft?

A. HANSA-NG
B. HAWK-NG
C. HARRIS-NG
D. HERCULES-NG

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's first indigenously developed Flying Trainer 'HANSA-NG', successfully completed the sea-level trials at Puducherry.

7. 

Which country has been added to the Grey List of 'Financial Action Task Force'?

A. Russia
B. UAE
C. Belarus
D. Ukraine

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Paris-based Financial Action Task Force has added the UAE in its Grey List. It is a list of 23 countries of increased monitoring including fellow Middle-East nations Jordan, Syria and Yemen.

8. 

'The Blue Book: A Writer's Journal' is written by which author?

A. Amitava Kumar
B. Shekhar Gupta
C. Raja Mohan
D. Boria Majumdar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian writer and journalist Amitava Kumar has come out with a new book titled 'The Blue Book: A Writer's Journal'.

9. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal?

A. Justice D N Patel
B. Justice K Chandru
C. Justice Sadasivam
D. Justice Ranjan Gogoi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of India has appointed Delhi High Court Chief Justice D N Patel as the chairperson of the Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal.

10. 

How many seats of Rajya Sabha are scheduled to go to the polls?

A. 13
B. 10
C. 11
D. 15

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The biennial Rajya Sabha elections will be held for 13 seats. The seats will be spread across six states including five Rajya Sabha seats in Punjab, three in Kerala, two in Assam and one each in Tripura, Nagaland and Himachal Pradesh.

11. 

Cricket player Mithali Raj has achieved the feat of becoming the first woman to appear in which World Cups?

A. 8
B. 4
C. 6
D. 5

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian women cricket captain Mithali Raj has become the first woman to appear in six World Cups. She is the only third cricketer overall to play six world cup after Sachin Tendulkar and Javed Miandad.

12. 

Kanyakumari Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state/UT?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Telangana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

'Glycosmis albicarpa', a new gin berry species, was discovered from Kanyakumari Wildlife Sanctuary, Tamil Nadu.

13. 

In 2022, CISF observed which edition of Raising Day celebrations?

A. 53
B. 50
C. 56
D. 59

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 53rd Raising Day ceremony of Central Industrial Security Forces (CISF) was organised in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh.

14. 

Who has been appointed as the Deputy Managing Director (DMD) of the State Bank of India?

A. Vasudevan P N
B. Nitin Chugh
C. Ajay Kanwal
D. Arun Ramanathan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

State Bank of India (SBI) has appointed Nitin Chugh as Deputy Managing Director (DMD) to drive digital banking operations.

15. 

Who has become India's second-highest wicket-taker in Test cricket?

A. Jasprit Bumrah
B. Mohammed Shami
C. R Ashwin
D. Ishant Sharma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ravichandran Ashwin has become India's second-highest wicket-taker in Tests after Anil Kumble by taking his 435th test wicket.

16. 

When will the biennial Rajya Sabha Elections 2022 be held?

A. April 01
B. March 31
C. April 02
D. April 03

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The biennial Rajya Sabha elections will be held for 13 seats on March 31, 2022. The seats are spread across six states- Punjab, Kerala, Himachal Pradesh, Assam, Tripura and Nagaland.

17. 

The Ministry for Fisheries will organise the 'Sagar Parikrama' initiative in a phased manner to understand the challenges, experiences and aspirations of the fishermen community. The programme has been rolled out in which state in the first phase?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Kerala
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As a part of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava', the Union Ministry for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has organised the 'Sagar Parikrama' initiative, to understand the challenges, experiences and aspirations of the fishermen community. The programme is planned to be held in states that have a coastline, Gujarat will mark the first state as part of this initiative.

18. 

Vidya Balan has been appointed as the brand ambassador of which insurance company?

A. HDFC Life Insurance
B. Tata AIA Life Insurance
C. Max Life Insurance
D. Bharti AXA Life Insurance

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bollywood actress, Vidya Balan has been appointed as the Brand Ambassador of Bharti AXA Life Insurance.

19. 

The Rs 11,420 Crore Pune Metro Rail Project was inaugurated by which minister?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Amit Shah
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Pune Metro Rail Project and also interacted with differently-abled, visually impaired students present inside the metro coach, during his 10-minute ride in the Pune Metro.

20. 

The OCEANS 2022 Conference and Exposition was held in which city?

A. Kolkata
B. Chennai
C. Kochi
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras and the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Chennai, jointly organised the OCEANS 2022 Conference and Exposition, in hybrid mode in Chennai.