Current Affairs - March 7, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 7, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 7, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 7, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 7, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 7, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 7, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 7, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 7, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 7, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 7, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 7, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 7, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited and who has signed an MoU towards green energy goals?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited
C. Coal India
D. SEBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited and Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited have signed a Memorandum of Understanding towards green energy goals and a carbon-neutral economy.

2. 

Which state government has announced "Camel Protection and Development Policy" in its budget 2022-23?

A. Government of Maharashtra
B. Government of Kerala
C. Government of Rajasthan
D. Gujarat government

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of Rajasthan has announced "Camel Protection and Development Policy" in its budget 2022-23.

3. 

Which ministry has launched the seventh consecutive edition of the world's largest urban sanitation survey?

A. Ministry of Women
B. Ministry of Education
C. Ministry of Tribals
D. The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has launched Swachh Survekshan 2022 which is the seventh consecutive edition of the world's largest urban sanitation survey.

4. 

In which city did Reliance Industries Ltd 0pen Indias first global destination named Jio World Center?

A. Noida
B. Mumbai
C. Ahmedabad
D. Nagpur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reliance Industries opens the global destination the Jio World Centre in the heart of Mumbai in BKC.

5. 

Which is the headquarters of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)?

A. Geneva
B. New York
C. Moscow
D. Vienna

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The IAEA Secretariat is headquartered at the Vienna International Centre in Vienna, Austria.

6. 

Which edition of the ICC Women's Cricket World Cup has started in New Zealand?

A. 12th Edition
B. 5th edition
C. 9th Edition
D. 7th Edition

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 12th edition of the Women's Cricket World Cup 2022 is finally underway in New Zealand.

7. 

Who among these is an Arjuna award winner in this sport, who has part of an Asian Games bronze medal-winning side?

A. Kiran George
B. Robert George
C. George Gervin
D. Jimmy George

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jimmy George was an Indian volleyball player and is considered among the greatest to ever play the sport.

8. 

The 19th edition of the India-US Military Cooperation Group meeting has been held in which city?

A. Maharashtra
B. Jaipur
C. Agra
D. Pune

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 19th edition of the Indo-US Military Cooperation Group meeting has been held in Agra, Uttar Pradesh.

9. 

Which of the following automobile company has unveiled a new brand "Vida" for electric vehicles?

A. Honda MotoCorp
B. Hyundai Motocorp
C. Hero Motocorp
D. Yamaha MotoCorp

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Hero MotoCorp has unveiled a new brand "VIDA" for emerging mobility solutions and upcoming electric vehicles.

10. 

General Sunith Francis, who has passed away, belongs to which profession?

A. Major General
B. Former Chief of Indian Army
C. Lieutenant General
D. General Officer

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Army chief General Sunith Francis Rodrigues, who was known as a strategist and also served as the governor of Punjab has passed away.

11. 

PetrFiala has been sworn in as the new Prime Minister of which country?

A. Austria
B. Latvia
C. Serbia
D. Czech Republic

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

PetrFiala has been sworn in as the new Prime Minister of the Czech Republic by President Milos Zeman.

12. 

Which of these is a name is given to the border security force's increased surveillance along the Pakistan border in Rajasthan?

A. Sard Hawa
B. Good Samaritan
C. Randori Behak
D. Devi Shakti

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The name given to the Border Security Force's increased surveillance along the Pakistan border in Rajasthan is "SardHawa".

13. 

Who has cancelled the license of Sarjerodada Naik Shirala Sahakari Bank Sangli, Maharashtra?

A. Reserve Bank of India
B. Yes Bank
C. Ministry of Finance
D. Canara Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has cancelled the license of Sarjerodada Naik Shirala Sahakari Bank Sangli, Maharashtra due to a lack of sufficient capital and earning potential.

14. 

The Konyaks are among the largest tribes in which state?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Nagaland
C. Tripura
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

population of Nagaland the Konyaks are the largest tribe, followed by the Aos, Tangkhuls, Semas, and Angamis.

15. 

Which Union Ministry implements the MGNREGS?

A. Ministry of Law and Justice
B. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
C. Ministry of Rural Development
D. Ministry of Labour and Employment

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) is the flagship scheme of the Ministry of Rural Development.