Current Affairs - March 6, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 6, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 6, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 6, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 6, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 6, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 6, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 6, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 6, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 6, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 6, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 6, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 6, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as the new CEO of the airline company Jet Airways?

A. Naresh Goyal
B. Anita Naresh Goyal
C. Sanjiv Kapoor
D. Rahul Taneja

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sanjiv Kapoor has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Jet Airways.

2. 

Which of these has been awarded the 'Special Jury Award' at the 9th edition of the FICCI Water Awards?

A. National River Conservation Plan
B. National Mission for Clean Ganga
C. National Green Tribunal
D. AMRUT

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) has been felicitated with the 'Special Jury Award' at the 9th edition of the FICCI Water Awards.

3. 

Which Formula 1 team has terminated the contract of Russian driver Nikita Mazepin?

A. Ashton Martin
B. Red Bull
C. McLaren
D. Haas

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Haas Formula One team has terminated their contract with Russian driver Nikita Mazepin with immediate effect following Russia's invasion of Ukraine.

4. 

What is the theme of World Obesity Day 2022?

A. Every Action Counts
B. End weight stigma
C. Everybody Needs to Act
D. Every Body Needs Everybody

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme for World Obesity Day 2022 is 'Everybody Needs to Act'.

5. 

Which country has the most nuclear weapons in the world?

A. United States
B. Russia
C. France
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Russia has about 6257 nuclear warheads in total, which includes 1458 active ones, 3039 available ones and 1760 retired ones.

6. 

What amount of loan has been sanctioned by Axis Bank for India's healthcare sector, under the SAMRIDH facility?

A. USD 200 million
B. USD 100 million
C. USD 150 million
D. USD 120 million

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Axis Bank has signed an MoU with IPE Global for strengthening India's healthcare infrastructure by providing affordable finance of up to USD 150 million (about Rs 1,140 crore) through SAMRIDH.

7. 

"Vida" is a new brand name launched by which company for its upcoming electric vehicles?

A. Bajaj Auto
B. Hero MotoCorp
C. Suzuki
D. Tvs Motor

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Hero MotoCorp has unveiled a new brand "Vida", for its emerging mobility solutions and upcoming electric vehicles. (Vida means life).

8. 

Aman Lekhi has resigned from which position of India?

A. Additional Solicitor General
B. Additional Solicitor General of India
C. Election Commissioner
D. Deputy Comptrollers and Auditors General of India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Senior Advocate Aman Lekhi has tendered his resignation as the Additional Solicitor General (ASG) at the Supreme Court with immediate effect.

9. 

The 2022 ICC Women's Cricket World Cup is being held in which country?

A. Bangladesh
B. India
C. Australia
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 2022 ICC Women's Cricket World Cup kicked off in New Zealand.

10. 

Which among the following is Europe's largest nuclear power plant?

A. Zaporizhzhia
B. Cernavoda
C. Bohunice
D. Khmelnytskyi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Zaporizhzhia Nuclear Power Station, located in southeastern Ukraine near the city of Enerhodar, is the largest nuclear power plant in Europe and among the 10 largest in the world.

11. 

The DefExpo 2022 has been postponed till further orders. The event was scheduled to take place in which city?

A. Gandhinagar
B. Ranchi
C. Bengaluru
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The DefExpo 2022 that was scheduled to be held in Gandhinagar of Gujarat has been postponed by the Ministry of Defence, due to logistics problems being experienced by participants.

12. 

Who is the author of the book titled- Unfinished?

A. Salman Rushdie
B. Priyanka Chopra
C. Anuja Chauhan
D. Amitav Ghosh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Unfinished is a 2021 memoir of global icon Priyanka Chopra. It has been described as a "collection of personal essays, stories and observations" and chronicles important moments in Chopra's life and her twenty-year-long career.

13. 

India's largest EV charging station for 4 wheelers, with 121 charging points, has been launched in which city?

A. Chennai
B. Pune
C. Gurugram
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's largest electric vehicle (EV) charging station for 4 wheelers has been launched in Sector 86 of Gurugram, in Haryana.

14. 

Who among the following led Rajasthan Royals to win the inaugural IPL title?

A. David Warner
B. Rahul Dravid
C. Shane Warne
D. Ross Taylor

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shane Warne had led the Rajasthan Royals to its fairy tale title win against Chennai Super Kings in the inaugural edition of the IPL in 2008 as their captain.

15. 

India has signed a Host Country Agreement with the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) for the establishment of an Area Office & Innovation Centre of ITU in which city of the country?

A. New Delhi
B. Pune
C. Chennai
D. Noida

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of India has signed the Host Country Agreement (HCA) with International Telecommunication Union (ITU) for the establishment of an Area Office & Innovation Centre of ITU in New Delhi.

16. 

Who is the author of the book titled - Blue Umbrella?

A. RK Laxman
B. R. K. Narayan
C. Arundhati Roy
D. Ruskin Bond

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Blue Umbrella is a 1980 novel written by Ruskin Bond. It is a story of an ordinary village girl Binya and her love for the blue umbrella.

17. 

What is the objective of the scheme 'Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP)'?

A. Ensure access to quality medicines for all sections of the population especially the poor and the deprived ones.
B. Create awareness about generic medicines through education and publicity to counter the perception that quality is synonymous with high price only.
C. Generate employment by engaging individual entrepreneurs in opening of PMBJP Kendra.
D. All of the above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

With an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) was launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India in November, 2008.

18. 

SAMRIDH is an initiative of the Government of India to improve the health infrastructure. The initiative is supported by IIT Delhi and which organization?

A. BRICS
B. World Bank
C. WHO
D. USAID

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

SAMRIDH is supported by United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and Indian Institute of Technology-Delhi (IIT-D). SAMRIDH stands for Sustainable Access to Markets and Resources for Innovative Delivery of Healthcare.

19. 

Former Chief of the Indian Army, General S F Rodrigues has passed away. He had also served as the Governor of which state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Haryana
C. Punjab
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

General S F Rodrigues, who had served as Chief of the Indian Army from 1990 to 1993 passes away at the age of 88 years. General Sunith Francis Rodrigues was also the Governor of Punjab from 2004 to 2010.

20. 

What is the name of India's automatic train collision protection system?

A. Suraksha
B. Dhaal
C. Kavach
D. Raksha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Railways tested 'Kavach', an automatic train collision protection system by making two trains hurtle towards each other at full speed today, one with the Railways Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw and another with Railway Board chairman on board.