Current Affairs - March 5, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 5, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 5, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 5, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 5, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 5, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 5, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 5, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 5, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 5, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 5, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 5, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 5, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the rank of India in the sustainable Development Report 2021 list?

A. 122nd
B. 120th
C. 124th
D. 121st

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sustainable Development Solutions Network (SDSN) has released its 6th Edition of 'Sustainable Development Report 2021 (SDR 2021). India has been ranked at 120th position in the Sustainable Development Report 2021 or Sustainable Development Index 2021.

2. 

Name of the city of India that has created a Guinness record by lighting 11.71 lakh clay lamps (diyas) in 10 minutes, on the occasion of Mahashivratri 2022?

A. Haridwar
B. Ujjain
C. Delhi
D. Varanasi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ujjain in Madhya Pradesh has created a new Guinness world record of 'largest display of oil lamps' by lighting more than 11.71 lakh lamps on the occasion of Mahashivratri.

3. 

Which country has topped in the Sustainable Development Index 2021 List?

A. Sweden
B. Denmark
C. Belgium
D. Finland

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Finland topped the Index followed by Sweden, Denmark, Germany and Belgium have been ranked at 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th place.

4. 

Anubhav is a mobile car showroom, launched by which auto company for its rural customers?

A. Mahindra & Mahindra
B. Ashok Leyland
C. Maruti Suzuki
D. Tata Motors

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tata Motors has launched a mobile showroom named 'Anubhav,' to target rural customers by increasing their reach in rural areas and providing them with a doorstep car buying experience.

5. 

Who has been appointed as the MD & CEO of LIC Mutual Fund?

A. RS Ramakrishnan
B. PS Ramakrishnan
C. TS Ramakrishnan
D. MS Ramakrishnan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

LIC Mutual Fund has appointed TS Ramakrishnan as the managing director and chief executive officer (MD & CEO) of LIC Mutual Fund with effect.

6. 

The new edition of Knight Frank's The Wealth Report 2022, what is the rank of India in the billionaire population globally?

A. Third
B. Fourth
C. First
D. Second

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The latest edition of The Wealth Report 2022 by Knight Frank, India has been ranked third in the population of billionaires globally in 2021.

7. 

Who has inaugurated a newly developed "Arogya Vanam" at the President's Estate in New Delhi?

A. Ram Nath Kovind
B. Narendra Modi
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Hardeep Singh Puri

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, has inaugurated a newly developed "Arogya Vanam" at the President's Estate in New Delhi to promote the importance of Ayurvedic plants and their effects on the human body.

8. 

National Safety Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. March 04
B. March 03
C. March 02
D. March 05

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The day of 4th March is celebrated as National Safety Day to commemorate the foundation of the National Safety Council. The day aims to raise awareness about all safety protocols, including on-roads, workplaces, health and the environment.

9. 

Who has been appointed as the CFO of the LIC?

A. Sunil Agrawal
B. Supriya Bakhshi
C. Pankaj Jain
D. Vinay Kumar Verma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Life Insurance Corp. of India has decided to appoint Sunil Agrawal as a chief financial officer (CFO) of the Life Insurance Corporation (LIC), his appointment is on a contractual basis.

10. 

Which of the following ministry and Google have announced to train 100 Indian startups under the Appscale Academy program?

A. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
B. Ministry of Education
C. Ministry of Women & Child Development
D. Ministry of Tribals

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Startup Hub of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and Google announced to train 100 Indian startups under Appscale Academy program.

11. 

Defence Ministry will host the 12th edition of the prestigious biennial defence exhibition, DefExpo 2022 at which place?

A. Gandhinagar
B. Jaisalmer
C. Bhubaneshwar
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Defence Ministry will host the 12th edition of the prestigious biennial defence exhibition, DefExpo 2022, at Gandhinagar in Gujarat.

12. 

What is the theme of National Safety Day (NSD) 2022?

A. Enhance Safety and Health Performance by Use of Advanced Technologies
B. Cultivate and Sustain a safe culture for building the nation
C. Nurture young minds - Develop safety culture
D. Road safety

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of NSD 2022 is "'Nurture young minds - Develop safety culture'".

13. 

March 4th is being celebrated as which date?

A. World Post Day
B. World Service Day
C. World Obesity Day
D. World Diet Food Day

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

"World Obesity Day" is celebrated all over the world on 4th March.

14. 

Ashneer Grover has resigned as MD and Director of which Indian fintech company?

A. PhonePe
B. BharatPe
C. Google Pay
D. Paytm

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ashneer Grover has resigned from the post of MD and Director of Indian Fintech company BharatPe.

15. 

Government has approved how much amount of additional Central assistance under the NDRF to five States and one Union Territory?

A. 1943 crore rupees
B. 1382 crore rupees
C. 1682 crore rupees
D. 1250 crore rupees

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

he Government has approved over 1,682 crore rupees of additional Central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to five States and one Union Territory.

16. 

Dr Jitendra Singh has launched International Monsoon Project Office at which Institute?

A. IITM Chennai
B. IITM Delhi
C. IITM Pune
D. IITM Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dr Jitendra Singh has launched International Monsoon Project Office at the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) Pune.

17. 

The ministry of Women & Child Development has launched 'Stree Manoraksha Project' in collaboration with which organisation to improve the mental health of the women population across the country?

A. ARVI Trust
B. Neptune Foundation.
C. Isha Foundation
D. NIMHANS

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The initiative has been launched in collaboration with NIMHANS, a world-renowned centre for mental health, neurosciences and allied fields, based in Bengaluru.

18. 

India Director of World Bank Junaid Kamal Ahmed has been named as the Vice President of which international agency?

A. NITI Aayog
B. UNESCO
C. International Agency for Women
D. International Credit Agency

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India Director of the World Bank Junaid Kamal Ahmed has been named the Vice-Chairman of the International Credit Agency.

19. 

In which sports, Shri Nivetha, Esha Singh and Ruchita Vinerkar win a gold medal?

A. Weightlifting
B. Shooting
C. Boxing
D. Hockey

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's Shri Nivetha, Esha Singh and Ruchita Vinerkar have won the gold medal in the women's 10m air pistol team event of the ISSF World Cup.