Current Affairs - March 4, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 4, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 4, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 4, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 4, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 4, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 4, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 4, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 4, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 4, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 4, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 4, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 4, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as the CEO of the National e-Governance Division (NeGD)?

A. Vinay Singh
B. Debabrata Nayak
C. Abhishek Singh
D. Vinay Thakur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In a top-level administrative realignment the Union government has announced to elevate senior IAS officers and Digital India Corporation CEO Abhishek Singh as new National e-Governance Division (NeGD) CEO.

2. 

Which country topped in the 2022 International Intellectual property Index?

A. Sweden
B. Germany
C. United States
D. United Kingdom

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

United States has topped the ranking in which 55 countries have been ranked in the 2022 International Intellectual property Index.

3. 

Union Minister for MSME, Narayan Rane has announced the establishment of MSME-Technology Centre with an outlay of Rs. 200 Crore, in which city?

A. Sindhudurg
B. Pune
C. Panji
D. Nasik

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Narayan Rane has announced the establishment of MSME-Technology Centre with an outlay of Rs. 200 Crore, in Sindhudurg, Maharashtra.

4. 

Which institution hosted the OCEANS 2022 conference along with the National Institution of Ocean Technology for the first time in India?

A. IIT-Guwahati
B. IIT-Roorkee
C. IIT-Kanpur
D. IIT-Madras

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Technology Madras and National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Chennai, are organizing OCEANS 2022 Conference and Exposition, the Bi-annual event for Global Marine Researchers, technologists and engineers, students, and policymakers.

5. 

China claimed a domestic record for launching 22 satellites into space by using which rocket?

A. Long March 3C rocket
B. Long March 8 rocket
C. Long March 2E rocket
D. Long March 4A rocket

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China's second Long March 8 rocket launched late Saturday carrying a domestic record 22 satellites for a range of commercial Chinese space companies.

6. 

Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN 2022 is a military training exercise of India with which country?

A. USA
B. Japan
C. Sri Lanka
D. Nepal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The third edition of the joint military exercise "EX DHARMA GUARDIAN-2022" between India and Japan will be conducted at Belagavi (Belgaum), Karnataka.

7. 

Which is the headquarters of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)?

A. Moscow
B. Geneva
C. Vienna
D. New York

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) is an international organization, which seeks to promote the peaceful use of nuclear energy, and to inhibit its use for nuclear weapons. It is headquartered in Vienna.

8. 

World Civil Defence Day is being observed on which date?

A. March 01
B. March 02
C. February 28
D. February 27

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Civil Defence Day is observed on 1st March each year to create awareness about the importance of civil protection and preparedness.

9. 

What is the revised compensation to the kind of hit-and-run victims in case of death?

A. 2 Lakhs
B. 75000
C. 50,000
D. 1 Lakhs

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government has raised the compensation to the kind of victims of Hit and Run Motor accidents to 2 lakh rupees in case of death which is an eight-fold increase from the current cap of 25 thousand rupees.

10. 

Where is the headquarters of the International Air Transport Association located?

A. Berlin, Germany
B. Montreal, Canada
C. New Delhi, India
D. Paris, France

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Air Transport Association is a trade association of the world's airlines founded in 1945. The headquarters is in Montreal, Canada

11. 

What does 'S' stand for in 'SWIFT' financial messaging service?

A. Service
B. Society
C. Secure
D. Simple

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The SWIFT system stands for the Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication. It is the world's leading provider of secure financial messaging services.

12. 

Who will be the first woman to lead SEBI in 2022?

A. Preetha Reddy
B. Chanda Kochhar
C. Sikha Sharma
D. Madhabi Puri Buch

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Madhabi Puri Buch, a former ICICI Banker, has been named the new head of India's Securities and Exchange Board (SEBI), succeeding Ajay Tyagi.

13. 

India has decided not to deploy its combat jets in a multi-nation air exercise in which country?

A. Ukraine
B. Russia
C. UK
D. USA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Air Force has decided not to deploy its combat jets in a multilateral air exercise in the UK next month in view of the situation arising out of the crisis in Ukraine.

14. 

Millennium Challenge Corporation is an initiative of which country?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Nepal
C. Russia
D. Iran

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nepalese Parliament approved a $500 million U.S. government aid program Millennium Challenge Corporation overcoming domestic political divisions and objections from China.

15. 

Who has become the first Indian to be named for the Boltzmann Medal in 2022 for contribution in the field of statistical physics?

A. Meghnad Saha
B. Ashoken Sen
C. Deepak Dhar
D. Piara Gill

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Physicist Professor Deepak Dhar has become the first Indian to be awarded the Boltzmann Medal.

16. 

The Zero Discrimination Day is held every year on which day?

A. March 02
B. February 28
C. March 01
D. February 29

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Zero Discrimination Day is held every year on the 1st of March.

17. 

Which country has become the first country to authorize a plant-based COVID-19 vaccine?

A. South Korea
B. Canada
C. Italy
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Canada has become the first country to authorize a plant-based COVID-19 vaccine.

18. 

Which player won Gold for India at the Wushu Stars Championship 2022 in Russia?

A. Sadia Tariq
B. Poonam Khatri
C. Sanathoi Devi
D. None of the above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Wushu player Sadia Tariq has won a gold medal in the junior tournament at the Moscow Wushu Stars Championship 2022.

19. 

Which Country Astronomers discovered 1st Known Quadruple Asteroid System?

A. Japan
B. Thailand
C. China
D. South Korea

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A Team of researchers from Thailand and France led by Anthony Berdeu of the National Astronomical Research Institute, Thailand has discovered a third moon (130 Elektra) orbiting the main-belt asteroid Elektra, which already has two moons in its orbit.

20. 

How many times did Rafael Nadal has won the Mexican Open ATP 500 title?

A. 8
B. 4
C. 6
D. 5

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Spanish tennis player Rafael Nadal has won the Mexican Open ATP 500 title 4th time.