Current Affairs - March 3, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 3, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 3, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 3, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 3, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 3, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 3, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 3, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 3, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 3, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 3, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 3, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 3, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country has topped Knight Frank's The Wealth Report 2022 list for the most number of billionaires' population globally?

A. United States
B. Russia
C. Australia
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The list has been topped by the United States (748) and China (554).

2. 

The 19th edition of the India-US MCG meeting has been held at which place?

A. Noida
B. Pune
C. Bikaner
D. Agra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 19th edition of the India-US Military Cooperation Group (MCG) meeting was held in Agra, Uttar Pradesh.

3. 

How many years of diplomatic relations have been completed between India and Belgium?

A. 75 years
B. 85 years
C. 55 years
D. 65 years

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and Belgium have completed 75 years of diplomatic relations.

4. 

The e-Bill system was launched by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman for Central Government Ministries. The system has been developed by whom?

A. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)
B. Public Financial Management System (PFMS)
C. Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC)
D. Institute of Chartered Accountants of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The e-Bill system has been developed by the Public Financial Management System (PFMS) Division of the Ministry of Finance.

5. 

Exercise Vayu Shakti 2022 will be organised in which place by the IAF?

A. Nainital
B. Jaisalmer
C. Agra
D. Pithoragarh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Air Force (IAF) will conduct the Exercise Vayu Shakti that will take place at the Pokharan range in Jaisalmer.

6. 

Indian Army has banned how many Apps to prevent leaking of information to its personnel?

A. 99 Apps
B. 69 Apps
C. 89 Apps
D. 79 Apps

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Army has banned 89 Apps to prevent the leaking of information to its personnel.

7. 

Indian shooter who won the gold medal in Men's 10m Air Pistol event at 2022 ISSF World Cup in Cairo?

A. Ronjan Sodhi
B. Saurabh Chaudhary
C. Jitu Rai
D. Divyansh Singh Panwar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian shooting ace Saurabh Chaudhary has won the gold medal in Men's 10m Air Pistol event at the ongoing 2022 International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup in Cairo, Egypt.

8. 

Professor Deepak Dhar has become which Indian to be awarded the Boltzmann Medal?

A. Third
B. First
C. Second
D. Fourth

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Professor of Physicist, Deepak Dhar became the first Indian to be awarded the Boltzmann Medal.

9. 

MeitY has tied with which company to train Indian startups in making apps and games for the global market?

A. Apple
B. IBM
C. Google
D. Microsoft

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Google has announced a cohort of 100 early to mid-stage Indian startups as a part of the Appscale Academy programme.

10. 

Which edition of the CII Technology Summit has been hosted by the Confederation of Indian Industry, New Delhi in partnership with DST?

A. 28th edition
B. 35th Edition
C. 12th edition
D. 15th Edition

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Confederation of Indian Industry New Delhi hosted the 28th edition of the CII Technology Summit in partnership with the Department of Science and Technology (DST).

11. 

World Hearing Day is being celebrated every year on which date?

A. March 03
B. March 05
C. March 04
D. March 06

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Hearing Day is a campaign held each year on March 3 by the Office of Prevention of Blindness and Deafness of the World Health Organization (WHO).

12. 

World Wildlife Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. March 05
B. March 01
C. March 03
D. March 02

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Wildlife Day is celebrated across the globe on March 3, 2022.

13. 

What is the theme of 2022 World Wildlife Day?

A. Life below water: for people and planet
B. Sustaining all life on earth
C. Forests and Livelihoods: sustaining people and planet
D. Recovering key species for ecosystem restoration

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Theme of World Wildlife Day 2022 is: "Recovering key species for ecosystem restoration".

14. 

How many seats went to the polls in the sixth phase of UP Elections 2022?

A. 48
B. 45
C. 57
D. 62

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The sixth phase of UP Assembly Polls 2022 has been held in 57 seats across 10 districts including Gorakhpur, Ambedkar Nagar, Kushinagar, Deoria, Ballia, Basti, Balrampur, Maharajganj, Sant Kabir Nagar and Siddharthnagar.

15. 

What is the rank of India in the 'Wealth Report 2022' by Knight Frank, which ranks countries in terms of most number of billionaires' population?

A. Fourth
B. Sixth
C. Third
D. Second

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India is ranked 3rd in terms of the most number of billionaires' population globally in 2021, as per Knight Frank's latest edition of The Wealth Report 2022.

16. 

Who has launched the 'Stree Manoraksha Project'?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Anupriya Patel
C. Meenakshi Lekhi
D. Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Women and Child Development Minister, Smriti Irani launched the 'Stree Manoraksha Project'.

17. 

Which edition of Civil Accounts Day has been celebrated in India?

A. 46th
B. 44th
C. 45th
D. 47th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 46th Civil Accounts Day has celebrated on March 02, 2022, at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi.

18. 

Nikhat Zareen and Nitu were in news for winning the gold medal for India in which event?

A. Hockey
B. Weightlifting
C. Shooting
D. Boxing

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian boxers Nikhat Zareen (52kg) and Nitu (48kg) has won gold medals at the 73rd Strandja Memorial Boxing Tournament, held in Sofia, Bulgaria.

19. 

GOES-T is a next-generation weather satellite launched by which space agency to forecast hazardous environmental conditions?

A. Roscosmos
B. NASA
C. China space agency (CNSA)
D. ISRO

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The US space agency, NASA, successfully launched the third in a series of four next-generation weather satellites, Geostationary Operational Environmental Satellite (GOES), from Cape Canaveral Space Force Station, Florida.

20. 

The WHO has declared March 03 as World Hearing Day. What is the theme of World Hearing Day in 2022?

A. Hearing Care for All
B. Check your hearing
C. Hearing for Life. Don't let hearing loss limit you
D. To hear for life, listen with care

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Theme of World Hearing Day 2022 is: "To hear for life, listen with care."