Current Affairs - March 2, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 2, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 2, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 2, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 2, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 2, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 2, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 2, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 2, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 2, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 2, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 2, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 2, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

In which year was the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP)was launched?

A. 2006
B. 2012
C. 2010
D. 2008

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) was launched in 2008.

2. 

The 4th Jan Aushadhi Diwas will be celebrated. What is the theme of 4th Jan Aushadhi Diwas?

A. Jan Kalyan- Jan Samman
B. Jan Aushadhi- Jan Kalyan
C. Jan Aushadhi- Jan Samman
D. Jan Aushadhi-Jan Upyogi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On 7th March 2022 the 4th Jan Aushadhi Diwas will be celebrated. The theme of the 4th Janaushadhi Diwas is "Jan Aushadhi-Jan Upyogi".

3. 

Pooja Jatyan, Shyam Sundar and Jyoti Balyan are related to which sports?

A. Discuss Throw
B. Badminton
C. Archery
D. Javelin Throw

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian para archer Pooja Jatyan has won a Silver medal in the Recurve Women Finals at Para Archery World Championships 2022 in Dubai.

4. 

Bank of Maharashtra has partnered with Mahagram to roll out the 'Bank Sakhi' project in which state of India?

A. Maharashtra
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bank of Maharashtra has partnered with Mahagram (a fintech company) to roll out the 'Bank Sakhi' project in Odisha. Mahagram would provide the Bank of Maharashtra with financial technology and infrastructure support to augment rural financial inclusion.

5. 

'National Level Awareness Programme - Sambhav' is an initiative of which Union Ministry?

A. Ministry of Education
B. Ministry of MSME
C. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
D. Ministry of Labour and Employment

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises is celebrating its 'Iconic week' under 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahosav'.

6. 

Which of the following estate was launched by President Ram Nath Kovind at Rashtrapati Bhavan to promote the importance of Ayurvedic plants and their effects on the human body?

A. Jeevan Vanam
B. Arogya Vanam
C. Swastha Vanam
D. Suraksha Vanam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated a newly developed 'Arogya Vanam' at the President's Estate, (Rashtrapati Bhavan) in New Delhi.

7. 

Japan and India have renewed the Bilateral Swap Arrangement (BSA) that was signed in 2018. What is the size of this BSA?

A. USD 125 billion
B. USD 100 billion
C. USD 75 billion
D. USD 80 billion

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Japan and India have renewed the Bilateral Swap Arrangement (BSA) the size of which is up to USD 75 billion.

8. 

Dr Jitendra Singh launched the International Monsoons Project Office (IMPO) at the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM). Where is this IMPO/IITM located?

A. Pune
B. Mumbai
C. Chennai
D. Ahmedabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences, Dr Jitendra Singh launched the International Monsoons Project Office (IMPO) at the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune through virtual mode on the occasion of National Science Day.

9. 

Cricket Sonny Ramadhin who passed away represented which cricket playing nation?

A. Bangladesh
B. Pakistan
C. West Indies
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former West Indies cricketer Sonny Ramadhin, who was a legendary spinner, has passed away.

10. 

Ministry of Women and Child Development will launch the 'Back to School' Campaign in partnership with which organization?

A. UNICEF
B. WHO
C. NITI Aayog
D. World Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

'Back to School' Campaign will be launched jointly by MoWCD and UNICEF India as 'Kanya Shiksha Pravesh Utsav', focusing on supporting out-of-school girls.

11. 

When will the Janaushadhi Diwas Week be observed by the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers in 2022?

A. 01 March to 07 March
B. 07 March to 13 March
C. 08 March to 14 March
D. 02 March to 08 March

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers will organize the Janaushadhi Diwas from 1st March to 7th March 2022.

12. 

Which country will host the 31st Southeast Asian Games?

A. Malaysia
B. Thailand
C. Cambodia
D. Vietnam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 31st south Asian games is hosted in Vietnam.

13. 

"One Among You" is an autobiography of which politician?

A. Pinarayi Vijayan
B. Rahul Gandhi
C. Mamta Banerjee
D. MK Stalin

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Autobiography of MK Stalin, the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu was launched by Rahul Gandhi. The title of the book is "Ungalil Oruvan" which means "One Among You".

14. 

India's first ambulance for street animals has been launched in which city?

A. Jaipur
B. Chandigarh
C. Bengaluru
D. Chennai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's first ambulance for street animals has been launched in Chennai. It has been started by the Blue Cross of India in collaboration with the international animal welfare organization "Four Paw".

15. 

What is the theme for Zero Discrimination Day 2022?

A. "Remove laws that harm, create laws that empower"
B. 'Leaving no one behind: Indigenous peoples and the call for a new social contract'
C. 'The impact of the Covid-19 pandemic on fertility'
D. Reaching the zero-malaria target

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Theme of Zero Discrimination Day 2022: "Remove laws that harm, create laws that empower".

16. 

Which bank has partnered with Indore Clean Energy Private Limited (ICEPL) for the development of the Gobar-Dhan plant in Indore under its Environmental, social, and governance (ESG) commitments?

A. State Bank of India
B. HDFC Bank
C. Bank of Baroda
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

HDFC Bank finances Asia's largest waste to energy plant in Indore- Gobar-Dhan plant.

17. 

The 'Yilan' Crater, the largest impact crater on Earth, has been discovered in which country?

A. Japan
B. Russia
C. Australia
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A crescent-shaped crater in Northeast China named the 'Yilan' Crater holds the record as the largest impact crater on Earth that formed in the last 100,000 years.

18. 

Which is the option that correctly shows the FDI rate?

A. FDI via automatic route in LIC is 21%; While FDI in the insurance sector is 74%
B. FDI via automatic route in LIC is 20%; While FDI in the insurance sector is 74%
C. FDI via automatic route in LIC is 49%; While FDI in the insurance sector is 74%
D. FDI via automatic route in LIC is 20%; While FDI in the insurance sector is 49%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved an amendment to the FDI Policy to allow FDI up to 20 percent under the "automatic route" in LIC. This comes ahead of IPO of LIC. It must be noted that the FDI limit in the insurance sector is 74 percent. Last year it was raised from 49% to 74%.

19. 

When will the Ministry of Women and Child Development celebrate the International Women's Day week in 2022?

A. 08 to 16 March
B. 08 to 15 March
C. 02 to 08 March
D. 01 to 08 March

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Women and Child Development will celebrate the International Women's Day week from 1st to 8th March 2022.

20. 

The Indian Navy conducted 'Operational Demonstration' at which city?

A. Pune
B. Kochi
C. Visakhapatnam
D. Ernakulam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Navy conducted 'Operational Demonstration' at Visakhapatnam and a colourful International City Parade. It showcased various operations including special operations and sky diving, rescue operations and fly-past by naval aircraft.