Current Affairs - March 1, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 1, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 1, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 1, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 1, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 1, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 1, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 1, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 1, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 1, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 1, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 1, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 1, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

In which state MSME Technology Center will be set up in Sindhudurg?

A. Karnataka
B. Maharashtra
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Narayan Rane has announced the setting up of MSME - Technology Center in Sindhudurg, Maharashtra with an outlay of Rs 200 crore.

2. 

The seminar 'Industry Connect 2022: Industry and Academia Synergy" was organised by the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, in association with whom?

A. CII and FICCI
B. FICCI and CIPET
C. CIPET and ASSOCHAM
D. FICCI and ASSOCHAM

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The seminar has been organised by the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, in association with the Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET) and Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI).

3. 

Which airport in India is set to get the status of power positive airport of India in March 2022?

A. Goa International Airport
B. Cochin International Airport
C. Kempegowda International Airport
D. Surat International Airport

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Cochin International Airport Limited (CIAL) is set to commission a 12 MWp solar power plant on March 6 near Payyannur in the Kannur district of Kerala.

4. 

How many seats have gone to polls in the first phase of Manipur Elections 2022?

A. 38
B. 54
C. 50
D. 85

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first phase of Manipur Assembly Elections was held in 38 constituencies across five districts including Imphal East, Imphal West, Bishnupur, Churachandpur and Kangpokpi.

5. 

Zmiinyi Island (Snake Island), which was seen in the news, is located in which Sea/Ocean?

A. Pacific Ocean
B. Black Sea
C. Mediterranean Sea
D. Atlantic Ocean

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Zmiinyi Island (Snake Island) is a roughly 16-hectare rocky island owned by Ukraine that lies about 300km west of Crimea, in the Black Sea.

6. 

The Rare Disease Day (RDD) 2022 is an event organized on which of these days?

A. February 28
B. February 25
C. February 26
D. February 27

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Rare Disease Day (RDD) is observed every year on the last day of February. This year in 2022 it falls on February 28, 2022.

7. 

Who has become the highest run-scorer in T20 cricket?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Suresh Raina
C. Kane Williamson
D. Rohit Sharma

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In the first match of the series against Sri Lanka in Lucknow Rohit Sharma once again became T20I cricket's leading run-getter by going ahead of Martin Guptill's 3299 runs. Following these two is Virat Kohli with 3296 runs.

8. 

Operation Ganga is a special evacuation mission launched by the Government of India to bring back Indian nationals from which country?

A. Russia
B. Afghanistan
C. Belarus
D. Ukraine

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has launched an evacuation mission named Operation Ganga to evacuate Indian nationals from Ukraine due to the Russia-Ukraine tension.

9. 

How many gold medals have been won by India at the Singapore Weightlifting International 2022?

A. 8
B. 3
C. 5
D. 6

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India concluded its campaign at the Singapore Weightlifting International 2022 with eight medals, including six golds and a silver and bronze each.

10. 

Which sports federation has suspended Vladimir Putin as Honorary President?

A. International Volleyball Federation
B. International Judo Federation
C. International Football Federation
D. International Chess Federation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Judo Federation has suspended Vladimir Putin as Honorary President and Ambassador of the federation in light of the ongoing war in Ukraine.

11. 

Which cricket team arrived in Pakistan for the first tour in 24 years?

A. Australia
B. England
C. Sri Lanka
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Australia arrived in Pakistan for its first cricket tour in 24 years amid tight security. Australian skipper Pat Cummins said that the tight security surrounding their team was comforting and would not be a distraction.

12. 

What is the theme of National Science Day 2022?

A. Future of STI: Impact on Education Skills and Work
B. Women in Science
C. The Future of STI
D. Integrated Approach in S&T for Sustainable Future

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Theme for National Science Day 2022 is 'Integrated Approach in S&T for Sustainable Future'.

13. 

Ukraine President Volodymyr Zelensky was formerly a part of which industry?

A. Entertainment
B. Food
C. Sports
D. Health

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelensky was an actor before he entered politics. He was an actor and comedian and had a production company of his own.

14. 

The Dredging Museum named Nikarshan Sadan has been inaugurated in which city of India?

A. Chennai
B. Vishakhapatnam
C. Kochi
D. Panaji

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated 'Nikarshan Sadan' - The DCI (Dredging Corporation of India) Dredging Museum in Vishakhapatnam.

15. 

Which nation besides Russia has breached the Olympic Truce?

A. Belarus
B. Ukraine
C. United States
D. Israel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Executive Board (EB) of the International Olympic Committee (IOC) reiterated IOC's strong condemnation of the breach of the Olympic Truce by the Russian government as well as the Belarus government for supporting and helping Russian attacks in Ukraine.

16. 

Sadia Tariq was in news for winning a gold medal for India in which event?

A. Boxing
B. Fencing
C. Wushu
D. Weightlifting

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Wushu player Sadia Tariq has won a gold medal in the junior tournament at the Moscow Wushu Stars Championship 2022.

17. 

India has launched which operation to bring back its nationals from Ukraine?

A. Operation Bharat
B. Operation Yamuna
C. Operation Saraswati
D. Operation Ganga

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of India launched 'Operation Ganga' to evacuate around 15,000 Indians in Ukraine amid Russia's invasion of Ukraine.

18. 

What is the theme of the Rare Disease Day (RDD) 2022?

A. Rare is many. Rare is strong. Rare is proud
B. Rare is Many. Rare is Strong
C. Bridging health and social care
D. Share Your Colors

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Theme of the Rare Disease Day (RDD) 2022 is "Share Your Colors."

19. 

Who is the winner of the 2022 Mexican Open tennis tournament?

A. Novak Djokovic
B. Stefanos Tsitsipas
C. Daniil Medvedev
D. Rafael Nadal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In tennis, Rafael Nadal (Spain) beat British number one Cameron Norrie 6-4 6-4 to win the singles title of Mexican Open 2022 (also known as Acapulco title).

20. 

The Bhasha Sangam mobile app has been released by the Ministry of Education in how many scheduled Indian languages?

A. 19
B. 21
C. 22
D. 23

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Education has launched a campaign titled 'Bhasha Certificate Selfie'. This campaign aims to promote the Bhasha Sangam mobile app which allows users to learn 100+ sentences of daily use in as many as 22 scheduled Indian languages.