Current Affairs - February 28, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 28, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 28, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 28, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 28, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 28, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 28, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 28, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 28, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 28, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 28, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 28, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 28, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Custom (CBIC) has made it mandatory for all firms with how much turnover and more to issue e-invoices (electronic invoices) under Goods & Services Tax?

A. Rs. 30 crore
B. Rs. 20 crore
C. Rs. 25 crore
D. Rs. 10 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Custom (CBIC) has lowered the threshold for mandatory issuance of e-invoice (electronic invoice) under Goods & Services Tax (GST) to Rs. 20 crore from the earlier prescribed limit of Rs. 50 crore.

2. 

'IVFRT Scheme', which was seen in the news, is associated with which field?

A. Irrigation
B. Immigration
C. Information
D. Industry

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Centre has approved the continuation of the Immigration Visa Foreigners Registration Tracking (IVFRT) Scheme for a period of five years from 2021 to 2026.

3. 

Which Union Ministry launched the 'Bhasha Certificate Selfie' Campaign?

A. Ministry of Culture
B. Ministry of Tourism
C. Ministry of Education
D. Ministry of External Affairs

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Ministry of Education has launched a campaign 'Bhasha Certificate Selfie' to encourage cultural diversity and promote Multilingualism.

4. 

The MSME is setting up MSME-Technology Centre in Sindhudurg, to make it a hub of the industrial sector in the region. In which state is Sindhudurg located?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Haryana
C. Gujarat
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) is setting up an MSME-Technology Centre in Sindhudurg, Maharashtra, with an outlay of Rs. 200 Crore.

5. 

Hemananda Biswal, who has passed away, was the former Chief Minister of which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Politician and former Chief Minister of Odisha, Hemananda Biswal passed away in Bhubaneswar at the age of 82 years.

6. 

The Government of India has organized the annual Polio National Immunization Day 2022 on which day?

A. February 24
B. February 25
C. February 26
D. February 27

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of India has organized the Polio National Immunization Day 2022 (NID) (also known as ''Polio Ravivar") on February 27, 2022, to give two drops of oral polio vaccine (OPV) to every child in the country under the age of five.

7. 

What is the theme of National Protein Day 2022?

A. Protein and Health
B. Action on Protein
C. Food Futurism
D. Powering with Plant Protein

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Theme for National Protein Day 2022 is 'Food Futurism'.

8. 

Which country has been hit by 'Cyclone Emnati'?

A. Philippines
B. Madagascar
C. Indonesia
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Madagascar is witnessing its fourth cyclone in five weeks as Emnati makes a severe landfall. Madagascar is hit by numerous cyclones between November and April every year.

9. 

World NGO Day is commemorated annually on which day globally?

A. February 25
B. February 28
C. February 27
D. February 26

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World NGO Day is celebrated on February 27 every year.

10. 

India has pulled out from which of these multilateral exercises in 2022, amid growing crises in Ukraine?

A. Cobra Warrior
B. Sea Breeze
C. Shared Destiny
D. Desert Knight

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Air Force has decided not to send its aircraft to the multilateral air exercise 'Cobra Warrior-22' in United Kingdom, due to the deepening crisis in Ukraine, arising out of the Russian military attack in that country.

11. 

Which financial company has partnered with International Air Transport Association (IATA) to launch the ' IATA Pay' payment platform for the airline industry in India?

A. DBS Bank
B. Standard Chartered
C. HSBC
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

UK-based Standard Chartered has partnered with the International Air Transport Association (IATA) to launch a payment platform 'IATA Pay' for the airline industry in India.

12. 

SEBI has introduced a T+1 settlement period of stocks, which makes India only the second country to implement this mechanism. Which is the first country to do so?

A. Singapore
B. China
C. United States
D. Australia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has become the second country after China to implement a T+1 stock settlement mechanism in a phased manner. The system will be starting with select stocks and then gradually add others to the fold.

13. 

What is the total outlay for the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission over five years for pan-India implementation?

A. Rs.1,000 crore
B. Rs.1,500 crore
C. Rs.1,600 crore
D. Rs.1,200 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Cabinet has approved the pan-India implementation of the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission with a budget of Rs.1,600 crore for five years.

14. 

Which multilateral agency has become the first to open an office in the Gujarat International Finance Tech City?

A. International Monetary Fund
B. World Bank
C. Asian Development Bank
D. New Development Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

New Development Bank will become the first multilateral agency to open an office in the Gujarat International Finance Tech City.

15. 

Which day is being observed as National Protein Day in India?

A. February 27
B. February 24
C. February 25
D. February 26

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In India, February 27th is celebrated as National Protein Day, to create awareness about protein deficiency and encourage people to include this macronutrient in their diet.