Current Affairs - February 27, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 27, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 27, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 27, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 27, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 27, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 27, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 27, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 27, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 27, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 27, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 27, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 27, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which countries abstained from voting on the UNSC resolution against Russia's invasion of Ukraine?

A. China, France, India
B. Pakistan, India, China
C. India, China, UAE
D. China, Saudi Arabia, UAE

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

UNSC resolution against Russia's invasion of Ukraine did not pass as the Permanent member of the council Russia used its veto. In the 15-member UNSC, the resolution received 11 votes in favour and three abstentions, including by China, India, and the UAE.

2. 

Which country's rover has spotted two glass spheres on the far side of the Moon?

A. China
B. UAE
C. India
D. USA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

China's Yutu-2 rover has recently spotted two strange glass spheres on the far side of the Moon. The lunar 'spherules' are the first of their kind to be found on the lunar surface.

3. 

Which Union Ministry launched the 'National Strategy for Additive Manufacturing'?

A. Ministry of Science and Technology
B. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
C. Ministry of MSME
D. Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) released the 'National Strategy for Additive Manufacturing'.

4. 

As per Brickworks Ratings, what is the projected GDP growth rate estimate for India in fiscal 2021-22?

A. 8.6%
B. 8.1%
C. 8.3%
D. 8.5%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Brickworks Ratings has revised downwards India's GDP growth forecast to 8.3 percent in the current fiscal 2021-22 (FY22).

5. 

Which city is the host of the Senior National Chess Championship-2022?

A. Kanpur
B. Mumbai
C. Panaji
D. Chennai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

All India Chess Federation Bharat Singh organises the 58th Senior National Chess Championship-2022 at Kanpur.

6. 

Which state will get India's first e-waste eco-park?

A. Delhi
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Goa
D. Punjab

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's first e-waste eco-park will come up in Delhi, as per the announcement by Deputy Chief Minister Manish Sisodia.

7. 

Indian Navy's multilateral exercise MILAN 2022 is being undertaken in which city?

A. Mumbai
B. Visakhapatnam
C. Hyderabad
D. Chennai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Navy's multilateral exercise MILAN 2022 kicked off in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.

8. 

Who is slated to become the new world no.1 Tennis Player?

A. Daniil Medvedev
B. Roger Federer
C. Rafael Nadal
D. Andy Murray

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Russia's Daniil Medvedev has become the world's No. 1 Tennis Player after reaching the top spot in the ATP rankings.

9. 

What is the rank of India in the 2022 International Intellectual property (IP) Index released by the Global Innovation Policy Center of the U.S. Chamber of Commerce?

A. 46
B. 43
C. 50
D. 49

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has been ranked at 43rd place in the 2022 International Intellectual property (IP) Index released by the Global Innovation Policy Center of the U.S. Chamber of Commerce.

10. 

Dharma Guardian exercise is held between India and which country?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Australia
C. Canada
D. Japan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Dharma Guardian military exercise is held between India and Japan.

11. 

Intracortical Visual Prosthesis (ICVP), seen in the news, is associated with which field?

A. Artificial Intelligence
B. Artificial Vision
C. Spyware
D. Navigation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Intracortical Visual Prosthesis (ICVP) has been successfully surgically implanted in the study's first participant.

12. 

Novak Djokovic had held the world no.1 Tennis Player title for how many weeks?

A. 365 weeks
B. 361 weeks
C. 371 weeks
D. 357 weeks

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Novak Djokovic had held the world no.1 spot for a record of 361 weeks, ever since February 3, 2020.

13. 

The PM-KISAN Scheme completed three years of successful implementation in February 2022. So as per the data, approximately how much amount has been released to the beneficiaries under the scheme to date?

A. Rs 1.72 lakh crore
B. Rs 1.82 lakh crore
C. Rs 1.32 lakh crore
D. Rs 1.52 lakh crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The scheme has provided benefits to about 11.78 Crore farmers and funds amounting to Rs 1.82 lakh crore in various instalments have been released to the eligible beneficiaries.

14. 

Indian Railway's first solar plant will be built in which state?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Telangana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Railways' first solar plant has been commissioned in Madhya Pradesh.

15. 

Which is the first country in the world to authorize the use of a plant-based COVID-19 vaccine?

A. India
B. UK
C. USA
D. Canada

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Canada has become the first country in the world to authorize the emergency use of a plant-based COVID-19 vaccine.

16. 

Which space mission/ satellite of ISRO has detected 'Solar proton events' for the first time?

A. Chandrayaan-1
B. Mars Orbiter Mission
C. Chandrayaan-2
D. Mangalyaan 2

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chandrayaan-2 Orbiter has detected solar proton events, via its Large Area Soft X-ray Spectrometer (CLASS).

17. 

Which is the venue of the 'Devayatanam - An odyssey of Indian temple architecture' conference?

A. Varanasi
B. Puri
C. Hampi
D. Mysuru

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) of Ministry of Culture, Government of India is organizing an international conference 'Devayatanam - An odyssey of Indian temple architecture at Hampi, Karnataka.

18. 

National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) signed MoU with which institution to collaborate on 'Sustainable Cities India program?

A. World Economic Forum
B. NITI Aayog
C. World Bank
D. UNDP

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Economic Forum and the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) signed an MoU to collaborate on the 'Sustainable Cities India program'.

19. 

When was Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati Jayanti 2022 observed?

A. February 24
B. February 23
C. February 25
D. February 26

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati Jayanti 2022 is observed on February 26, 2022.

20. 

Weightlifter Mirabai Chanu has been qualified directly for the 2022 Commonwealth Games (CWG) in which weight category, after winning gold in Singapore Weightlifting International 2022 qualifier?

A. 45kg
B. 75kg
C. 55kg
D. 95kg

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian weightlifter and 2020 Tokyo Olympics silver-medallist Mirabai Chanu has won the gold medal in the 55kg weight category at the Singapore Weightlifting International 2022.