Current Affairs - February 26, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 26, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 26, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 26, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 26, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 26, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 26, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 26, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 26, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 26, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 26, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 26, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 26, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

National Institute of Urban Affairs has inked an MoU with which organisation to implement the Sustainable Cities India program?

A. UNDP
B. WEF
C. World Bank
D. IMF

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Economic Forum (WEF) and the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) have signed an MoU to collaborate on a jointly designed 'Sustainable Cities India program'.

2. 

IBM has launched a new cybersecurity hub to address cyberattacks in the Asia Pacific (APAC) region. Where is the hub located?

A. Bengaluru
B. Hyderabad
C. Mumbai
D. Chennai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Business Machines Corp. (IBM) has announced the launch of its new cybersecurity hub based in India, to address the growing threat of cyberattacks in the Asia Pacific (APAC) region. The multi-million dollar IBM Security Command Center will be located at the IBM office in Bengaluru in Karnataka.

3. 

Which state's high court has banned animal slaughtering in public places?

A. Meghalaya
B. Assam
C. Tripura
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tripura High Court has banned animal slaughtering in public places and also expressed concern over the quality of consumable meat.

4. 

Which among the following countries does not border the Black Sea?

A. Bulgaria
B. Italy
C. Georgia
D. Turkey

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Black Sea is a marginal Mediterranean sea lying between Europe and Asia. It lies to the east of the Balkans in Southeast Europe and drains into the Mediterranean Sea.

5. 

What is the projected GDP growth forecast for India in the Calendar Year 2022, according to Moody's?

A. 9%
B. 8.5%
C. 7%
D. 9.5%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rating agency Moody's has revised the economic growth estimates of India for Calendar Year (CY) 2022 and CY2023, in its Global Macro Outlook 2022-23, CY2022- 9.5 percent (Earlier it was 7 percent) CY2023 - 5.5 percent.

6. 

RBI has made it mandatory to implement the 'Core Financial Services Solution (CFSS)' by September 30, 2025, by all NBFC - Middle and Upper Layers, which has how many 'Fixed point service delivery units'?

A. 5
B. 20
C. 15
D. 10

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India has mandated NBFC - Middle and Upper Layers with 10 or more 'Fixed point service delivery units' (as on October 1, 2022) to implement 'Core Financial Services Solution (CFSS)' latest by September 30, 2025.

7. 

Name the MD & CEO of the IDBI Bank whose re-appointment to the post has been approved by RBI?

A. Rakesh Sharma
B. Sandeep Bakhsh
C. Jatin Shankar
D. Sumant Kathpalia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The RBI has approved the re-appointment of Rakesh Sharma as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of IDBI Bank.

8. 

The Indian Navy received its final anti-submarine warfare aircraft P-8I from Boeing. How many such anti-submarine warfare aircraft P-8I does the Indian Navy possess now?

A. 15
B. 5
C. 10
D. 12

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Navy received the 12th anti-submarine warfare aircraft P-8I from the US-based aerospace company Boeing.

9. 

Which country is hosting multilateral exercise MILAN 2022?

A. France
B. UK
C. India
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Navy is hosting a multilateral exercise called MILAN 2022 in Andhra Pradesh's Vishakhapatnam.

10. 

Which state/UT approved the Policy on the promotion of foreign investment in the industrial sector?

A. Goa
B. Assam
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Ladakh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Administrative Council (AC) under the chairmanship of Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha, approved the policy on the promotion of foreign investment in the industrial sector in Jammu and Kashmir.

11. 

'Health Star Rating' is an initiative of which organization?

A. NABARD
B. FSSAI
C. Food Corporation of India
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Under the directions from the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), packaged food items are set to bear a 'Health Star Rating'.

12. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Board of Hindustan Unilever Ltd (HUL)?

A. Nitin Paranjpe
B. Harish Manwani
C. Leena Nair
D. Alan Jope

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Hindustan Unilever Ltd (HUL) has announced the separation of the position of Chairman of the Board and the CEO & Managing Director of the company. Nitin Paranjpe has been appointed as the Non-Executive Chairman of the company with effect from March 31, 2022. He is currently serving as Chief Operating Officer of Unilever, the parent company of HUL. Sanjiv Mehta will continue to be the Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director (CEO & MD) of the company.

13. 

Who has been appointed as a full-time member in the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister?

A. Sanjeev Sanyal
B. Krishnamurthy Subramanian
C. Hindol Sengupta
D. Vikram Sampath

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Noted economist and historian Sanjeev Sanyal has been inducted as a full-time member in the reconstituted Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM).

14. 

When was National War Memorial's third anniversary observed?

A. February 24
B. February 23
C. February 25
D. February 26

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National War Memorial's 3rd anniversary was observed on February 25, 2022.

15. 

How many Rafale fighter aircraft have been received by India till date from France, under a deal to acquire 36 such aircraft?

A. 35
B. 23
C. 36
D. 30

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Three more Rafale fighter aircraft landed in India from France, with Indian specific enhancements. With this new arrival of the three jets, the total Rafale fleet with IAF has reached 35.

16. 

When was National War Memorial dedicated to the nation?

A. February 25, 2019
B. February 25, 2018
C. August 15, 2020
D. August 15, 2015

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National War Memorial was dedicated to the nation by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on February 25, 2019.

17. 

Who is the Chairman of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister?

A. Bibek Debroy
B. Rajiv Kumar
C. VK Saraswat
D. Ramesh Chand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Niti Aayog member Bibek Debroy is the Chairman of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM).

18. 

Which institution released reports documenting India's Covid-19 vaccine development and administration journey?

A. AIIMS
B. Institute for Competitiveness
C. NITI Aayog
D. John Hopkins University

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya has released two reports from the Institute for Competitiveness (Indian chapter), documenting India's Covid-19 vaccine development and vaccine administration journey.

19. 

Who is the author of the book 'The Great Tech Game: Shaping Geopolitics and the Destinies of Nations.'?

A. Harsh Madhusudan
B. Amitav Ghosh
C. Amartya Sen
D. Anirudh Suri

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian author Anirudh Suri has come out with his new book titled "The Great Tech Game: Shaping Geopolitics and the Destinies of Nations.'