Current Affairs - February 25, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 25, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 25, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 25, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 25, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 25, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 25, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 25, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 25, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 25, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 25, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 25, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 25, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

K.N. Raghavan has been appointed as the Chairman of which international body?

A. International Automotive Task Force
B. International Rubber Study Group
C. International Dairy Federation
D. International Steel Group

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's K.N. Raghavan has been elected the new Chairman of the International Rubber Study Group for two years.

2. 

The 'Kisan Drone Yatra' which was inaugurated virtually by PM Modi, was organised at which place?

A. Gurgaon
B. Dehradun
C. Shimla
D. Manesar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi virtually inaugurated the 'Kisan Drone Yatra' at Manesar, in Haryana, and addressed a group of farmers.

3. 

What is the estimated GDP growth rate of India in the FY22, as per India Ratings?

A. 7.3 percent
B. 8.6 percent
C. 9.1 percent
D. 10.2 percent

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India Ratings & Research (India Ratings) has revised downwards the GDP growth forecast of the country for 2021-22 (FY22) to 8.6 percent.

4. 

National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme has been extended till which year?

A. 2029-30
B. 2023-24
C. 2028-30
D. 2025-26

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Education has approved the continuation of the National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) till 2025-26.

5. 

Who has been roped in as the fresh brand ambassador of Thums Up?

A. Shah Rukh Khan
B. Sonu Sood
C. Akshay Kumar
D. Ranbir Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bollywood actor Shah Rukh Khan has been appointed as the brand ambassador for Thums Up. Thums Up is owned by Coca-Cola.

6. 

The enrolment under the PM Cares for Children Scheme has been extended. Under this scheme, how much amount would be spent by the Government on each child?

A. Rs 20 lakh
B. Rs 10 lakh
C. Rs 5 lakh
D. Rs 5 lakh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Women and Child Development has extended the PM Cares for Children Scheme till February 28, 2022. Earlier the scheme was valid till December 31, 2021. Under this scheme, Rs 10 lakh would be spent by the Government on each child.

7. 

Which Indian state is known for the annual Khajuraho Dance Festival and in 2022 which edition of the festival was celebrated?

A. Jammu & Kashmir; 47th
B. Madhya Pradesh; 48th
C. Rajasthan; 48th
D. Tamil Nadu; 47th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 48th edition of the world-famous Khajuraho Dance Festival began in Madhya Pradesh.

8. 

Which country invaded Ukraine?

A. United States
B. China
C. Russia
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The President of Russia Vladimir Putin announced a military operation in Ukraine and soon explosions were heard across cities in Ukraine including the capital Kyiv.

9. 

How many republics made up the USSR?

A. 10
B. 15
C. 18
D. 17

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Russia and Ukraine were part of the 15 Soviet republics including Georgia, Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia, Moldova, Azerbaijan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Armenia, Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan and Belarus that made up the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics before its dissolution in 1991.

10. 

In India, when is the Central Excise Day observed?

A. February 22
B. February 23
C. February 24
D. February 20

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Central Excise Day is celebrated in India on February 24 every year.

11. 

Which institution authorizes all Pre-paid Instruments (PPI) in India?

A. RBI
B. Finance Ministry
C. NPCI
D. Enforcement Directorate

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve bank of India authorizes all Pre-paid Instruments (PPI) in India, under the powers conferred under the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007 (PSS Act).

12. 

The North East MSME Conclave: Building Competitiveness for Leveraging Opportunities, was recently launched by Union Minister Sri G. Kishan Reddy. The Conclave was organised by which organisation?

A. ASSOCHAM
B. NASSCOM
C. CII
D. FICCI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Development of North East Region, Tourism and Culture Sri G. Kishan Reddy addressed the 'North East MSME Conclave: Building Competitiveness for Leveraging Opportunities'.The conclave was organized by the Confederation of Indian Industries.

13. 

Which state has launched India's first Night Navigation mobile app for ferry services on a river?

A. Gujarat
B. West Bengal
C. Assam
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma has launched India's first Night Navigation mobile application for ferry services on the Brahmaputra River in Guwahati, Assam.

14. 

KPAC Lalitha, who has passed away, was a veteran actress of which Indian film industry?

A. Malayalam
B. Bengali
C. Marathi
D. Kannada

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Veteran Malayalam film and stage actress KPAC Lalitha has passed away due to age-related health issues. She was 74.

15. 

Which Union Ministry implements the 'Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana' scheme?

A. Ministry of Panchayati Raj
B. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
C. Ministry of Rural Development
D. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Ministry of Rural Development implements the 'Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana' scheme, with National Rural Infrastructure Development Agency (NRIDA) as the nodal implementation agency.

16. 

Who is the Chairman of the Central Board of Excise and Custom?

A. Manoj Kumar
B. Deepak Soni
C. Vivek Johri
D. Deepak Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chairman of Central Board of Excise and Custom: Vivek Johri.

17. 

Who chairs the Financial Stability and Development Council?

A. Union Finance Minister
B. RBI Governor
C. Prime Minister
D. NITI Aayog CEO

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 25th meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) was held, under the Chairpersonship of Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman.

18. 

The Indian Air Force will participate in the multinational 'Exercise Cobra Warrior 22', with LCA Tejas. The annual exercise is organised by the Air Force of which country?

A. United Kingdom
B. France
C. United States
D. Germany

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Air Force will be taking part in a multi-nation air exercise named 'Exercise Cobra Warrior 22' at Waddington, in the United Kingdom.

19. 

Name the winner of the Ramanujan Prize for Young Mathematicians in 2021?

A. Neena Gupta
B. Ritabrata Munshi
C. Ramdorai Sujatha
D. Amalendu Krishna

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ramanujan Prize for Young Mathematicians for the year 2021 has been conferred upon Professor Neena Gupta, a mathematician of the Indian Statistical Institute in Kolkata.