Current Affairs - February 24, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 24, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 24, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 24, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 24, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 24, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 24, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 24, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 24, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 24, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 24, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 24, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 24, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the name of the new week-long commemoration before the 'National Science Day'?

A. Atmanirbhar Vigyan
B. Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate
C. Celebration of Science in Past
D. 'Science in Culture' Celebrations

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A week-long commemoration event titled Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate was launched by Union Minister of Science and Technology Dr Jitendra Singh and Union Minister of Culture G Kishan Reddy.

2. 

Government has launched Purple Revolution in Jammu & Kashmir. It is associated with the cultivation of which crop?

A. Cedarwood
B. Rose
C. Almond
D. Lavender

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lavender has been designated as Doda brand product, to promote lavender under 'One District, One Product' initiative of the Modi Government.

3. 

Which country has announced the close of its Tier 1 investor visa, also known as the golden visa?

A. United Kingdom
B. United Arab Emirates
C. Germany
D. France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Kingdom has closed the UK's Tier 1 investor visa, also known as the golden visa to all new applicants from all nationalities with immediate effect over security concerns.

4. 

What was KPAC Lalitha's maiden name?

A. Sharada Amma
B. Sheela
C. Mamata
D. Maheswari Amma

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

KPAC Lalitha passed away in Kochi after battling a liver-related ailment for a long time. The veteran actor was born Maheswari Amma in Kayamkulam, Alappuzha.

5. 

Which nation will host the air exercise called 'Cobra Warrior'?

A. UK
B. Singapore
C. UAE
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The multi-nation air exercise called 'Cobra Warrior' will be held from 6-27 March 2022 at Royal Air Force Base in Waddington, United Kingdom.

6. 

'CEPI' has announced a partnership with which Indian pharma company to develop Covid Vaccine?

A. Cadila Healthcare
B. Panacea Biotec
C. Sun Pharma
D. Cipla

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI) will partner with a consortium comprised of the Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI ) and Panacea Biotec to develop Covid vaccine.

7. 

India, along with which country, agreed on 'Roadmap on Blue Economy and Ocean Governance'?

A. UAE
B. USA
C. Japan
D. France

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and France have agreed on a Roadmap on Blue Economy and Ocean Governance. The agreement aims to contribute to scientific knowledge and ocean conservation and ensure that the ocean remains a global common.

8. 

Which region is affected by Storm Clusters including three Storms- Eunice, Franklin and Dudley?

A. Europe
B. North America
C. Africa
D. Australia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Storm Eunice sparked the first-ever red weather warning for London. It was one of the most powerful tempests in Europe since the Great Storm hit Britain and northern France in 1987.

9. 

Which nation has imposed sanctions on Russian banks and individuals?

A. France
B. UK
C. US
D. Germany

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Kingdom will impose sanctions on five Russian banks and three "very high-net-worth individuals" following the deployment of troops to two Moscow-backed regions of Ukraine.

10. 

Which Indian grandmaster recently achieved the feat of becoming the youngest player to beat Magnus Carlsen, of Norway in a chess tournament?

A. Nihal Sarin
B. R. Praggnanandhaa
C. Gukesh D
D. Bharath Subramaniyam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's teen chess Grandmaster Ramesh Babu Praggnanandhaa created history as he defeated world number one chess champion, Magnus Carlsen, of Norway in an online chess tournament.

11. 

Which regiment's units were honoured with the President's Colours on February 23rd?

A. Sikh Regiment
B. Parachute Regiment
C. Rajputana Rifles
D. Jat Regiment

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Chief of Army Staff, General MM Naravane, presented the prestigious 'President's Colours' to four battalions of the Parachute Regiment.

12. 

Who is the author of the book titled "The Founders: The Story of PayPal and the Entrepreneurs Who Shaped Silicon Valley"?

A. Jonathan Franzen
B. Stephen King
C. Jimmy Soni
D. Michael Chabon

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Award-winning US author and biographer Jimmy Soni released his new book titled "The Founders: The Story of PayPal and the Entrepreneurs Who Shaped Silicon Valley".

13. 

Which IAF jet will participate in the Cobra Warrior Air Exercise?

A. Su-30MKI
B. Rafale
C. LCA Tejas
D. MiG-21

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India will be sending five indigenous LCA Tejas fighter aircraft to participate in the Cobra Warrior exercise in the United Kingdom. A C-17 aircraft will also go along to provide transport support.

14. 

Which COVID-19 vaccine has become the second one in India to get emergency use approval for administration among those aged below 18 years?

A. Sputnik
B. Covishield
C. Corbevax
D. Johnson & Johnson

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Corbevax has become the second vaccine to receive emergency use approval in India for those aged below 18 years after Covaxin.

15. 

Who has been appointed as the Chair of the International Olympic Committee (IOC) Athletes' Commission (AC)?

A. Nina Tikkinen
B. Anne Helin
C. Heidi Pelttari
D. Emma Terho

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Olympic Committee (IOC) Athletes' Commission (AC) has re-elected Emma Terho as the Chair of the commission.

16. 

Which year was the Parachute Regiment first raised?

A. 1943
B. 1945
C. 1941
D. 1947

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Parachute Regiment is an airborne and special forces regiment of the Indian Army. The Regiment was first raised in 1945 as part of the British Indian Army.

17. 

Automaker Honda has appointed whom as the President and CEO of Honda Cars India Ltd in 2022?

A. Takuya Tsumura
B. Gaku Nakanishi
C. Rakesh Srivastava
D. Jnaneswar Sen

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Japanese auto major Honda has appointed Takuya Tsumura as the new President and CEO of Honda Cars India Ltd (HCIL).

18. 

Which state's former Chief Minister has been sentenced to 5 years of imprisonment?

A. Bihar
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A CBI court in Ranchi has sentenced RJD leader and former Bihar Chief Minister Lalu Prasad Yadav to 5 years' imprisonment in the fifth fodder scam case.

19. 

Which nation has successfully tested its new naval air defence system called 'C-Dome'?

A. Turkey
B. Iran
C. Israel
D. North Korea

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Israel has successfully tested a new naval air defence system called 'C-Dome'. It is a naval version of Israel's Iron Dome, which is an air defence system that can intercept and destroy short-range rockets and missiles.

20. 

The Union Government has organised a week-long science exhibition titled 'Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate'. The event has been organised at how many locations simultaneously?

A. 55
B. 25
C. 75
D. 100

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of India has organised a week-long science exhibition titled 'Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate' as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav commemoration. It will be conducted simultaneously at 75 locations across the country through a hybrid model.