Current Affairs - February 23, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 23, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 23, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 23, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 23, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 23, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 23, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 23, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 23, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 23, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 23, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 23, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 23, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Indian Power Company has partnered with Germany-based RWE Renewable GmbH to explore the potential for joint development of offshore wind projects in India?

A. Tata Power
B. NTPC Ltd
C. JSW Energy
D. Adani Power

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tata Power has collaborated with Germany-based RWE Renewable GmbH, to explore the potential for joint development of offshore wind projects in India.

2. 

The Indian Air Force is participating in exercise Eastern Bridge-VI in 2022 with which country at Air Force Station Jodhpur?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Oman
C. France
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Air Force and Royal Air Force of Oman have organized a bilateral air exercise named Eastern Bridge-VI at Air Force Station Jodhpur in Rajasthan.

3. 

Which nocturnal pollinator has been found to have a vital role in 'Pollination' in the Himalayan ecosystem?

A. Moths
B. Bees
C. Butterflies
D. Bats

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As per a study, Moths are vital to pollination in the Himalayan ecosystem of northeast India. The study highlights 91 species of moths as potential pollinators of 21 plant families in Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh.

4. 

Which Indian PSU has bagged the honour of 'India's Most Trusted Public Sector Company' award at the Energy Meet 2022 & Excellence Awards of ASSOCHAM?

A. NTPC Limited
B. Coal India Limited
C. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
D. Indian Oil Corporation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

State-run Maharatna Coal PSU, Coal India Limited (CIL), has been awarded the 'India's Most Trusted Public Sector Company' award at the Energy Meet 2022 & Excellence Awards of ASSOCHAM.

5. 

With the conclusion of the 2022 Winter Olympics in Beijing, which country has been handed over the Presidency to host the 2026 Winter Olympics?

A. Germany
B. Italy
C. UAE
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Presidency of the Games was formally handed over to Milan and Cortina d'Ampezzo, in Italy, to host the 2026 Winter Olympics.

6. 

World Thinking Day is observed every year on which date?

A. February 21
B. February 22
C. February 19
D. February 20

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Thinking Day, originally known as Thinking Day, is celebrated annually on 22 February by all Girl Guides / Girl Scouts, and the World Association of Girl Guides and Girl Scouts worldwide.

7. 

The Supreme Court has scrapped the 'gender cap' on performers in orchestra bars in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Supreme Court has scrapped the condition imposed by Maharashtra authorities that limited the number of female and male performers in orchestra bars to four each.

8. 

Indian tennis star Manika Batra has been roped in as the brand ambassador of which sportswear brand?

A. Adidas
B. Puma
C. Reebok
D. Nike

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's top table tennis player, Manika Batra has been roped in as the brand ambassador of the sportswear brand Adidas.

9. 

The International Space Station will cease its functioning by which year?

A. 2027
B. 2025
C. 2026
D. 2031

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NASA has announced that the International Space Station (ISS) will cease its functioning by 2031. The space agency plans to make the space station fall in the Pacific Ocean after its operation are brought to an end.

10. 

India's first Biosafety level-3 containment mobile laboratory has been inaugurated in which city?

A. Ujjain
B. Surat
C. Nashik
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Bharati Pravin Pawar inaugurated India's first Biosafety level-3 containment mobile laboratory in Nashik, Maharashtra.

11. 

Noted freedom fighter and Gandhian social worker, Shakuntala Choudhary has passed away. Did she hail from which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Assam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Choudhary hailed from Kamrup in Assam and was known for her commitment and devotion to the popularization of the Gandhian way of life.

12. 

Vipula Gunatilleka has been appointed as the new CFO of which airlines?

A. Air India
B. Vistara
C. Indigo
D. Jet Airways

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former CEO of SriLankan Airlines, Vipula Gunatilleka has been appointed as the chief financial officer of the grounded Jet Airways. He was serving as the CEO of Sri Lankan airways till last month.

13. 

Who has recognized two separatist republics in eastern Ukraine as an independent?

A. Olaf Scholz
B. Vladimir Putin
C. Joe Biden
D. Emmanuel Macron

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Russian President Vladimir Putin announces the recognition of two separatist republics in eastern Ukraine - Donetsk and Lugansk - as independent through a televised address.

14. 

'Khajuraho Dance Festival' is a famous event organized in which Indian state?

A. Bihar
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The world-famous 'Khajuraho Dance Festival' is being organized in Khajuraho, located in the Chhatarpur district of Madhya Pradesh. The festival is being organized on the theme of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.

15. 

In which Indian state is the 'Giant Metrewave Radio Telescope' located?

A. Sikkim
B. Gujarat
C. Uttarakhand
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

'Giant Metrewave Radio Telescope (GMRT)' is an array of thirty fully steerable parabolic radio telescopes. It is located near Pune at Khodad in Maharashtra.

16. 

Which Indian telecom company has joined the global SEA-ME-WE-6 undersea cable consortium?

A. BSNL
B. Vodafone-Idea
C. Airtel
D. Reliance Jio

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Telecom operator Bharti Airtel Ltd has announced that it has joined the SEA-ME-WE-6 undersea cable consortium, in a bid to scale up its high-speed global network capacity and serve India's fast-growing digital economy.

17. 

Who is the author of the book 'A History of Sriniketan: Rabindranath Tagore's Pioneering Work in Rural Construction'?

A. Subir Banerjee
B. Subrata Mitra
C. Tulsi Chakraborty
D. Uma Das Gupta

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The biography of Nobel laureate Rabindranath Tagore titled "A History of Sriniketan: Rabindranath Tagore's Pioneering Work in Rural Construction", written by historian and Tagore biographer Uma Das Gupta has been released.

18. 

Which Indian city has been elected as the host of the 2023 International Olympic Committee's session?

A. Chennai
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India will host the 2023 International Olympic Committee's (IOC) session in Mumbai. India will be hosting the prestigious IOC meeting for the first time since 1983 when the 86th Session was held in New Delhi.

19. 

Which country bagged the maximum number of medals at the 2022 Winter Olympic Games?

A. South Korea
B. China
C. Germany
D. Norway

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Norway topped the medal table for the second successive Winter Olympics, winning a total of 37 medals, including 16 golds.

20. 

Who has been honoured with the Outstanding Contribution To Film Industry award at the Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival Awards 2022?

A. Mumtaz
B. Asha Parekh
C. Waheeda Rehman
D. Hema Malini

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Asha Parekh Outstanding Contribution to Film Industry award at the Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival Awards 2022.